7:16 pm - 07/22/2013

Yet another case where fashion decides that "Native American" is a concept, feat. Lee Hyori



Lee Hyori went for a Native American look in her latest photo shoot for 'Dazed and Confused' magazine.

Her concept was actually for an 'Indian Summer', and she was able to pull off the look with feathers, face paint, and makeup. She braided her hair for a look she's never tried before, but as a true fashion queen, she pulled it off masterfully.

The full photoshoot will be in the August issue of the magazine, but check out some pictures below!







source: akp
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
pepper 22nd-Jul-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
Oh dear.
boncoup 22nd-Jul-2013 11:53 pm (UTC)
At least she didn't have to be a "beach bitch".
shintotchi 22nd-Jul-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
I'm still stuck on the cover. The costume was offensive in its own right, but the Beach Bitch and all other subtitles has me so confused. Like...is this engrish gone wrong, a netizen doing Photoshop, or just legit wtfuckery? XD
jrt131n 22nd-Jul-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
Yeah that could have been something completely different.
jrt131n 22nd-Jul-2013 11:55 pm (UTC)
I'm a fashion freak myself, love everything about fashion and what people can do with it, but that being said, this is entire nations culture that someone is dressing up as and I just am not with it. If they wanted to shows looks that were inspired by Native Americans, then having the jewelry would have been enough, how about getting some clothes from Designers that are Native American and supposing new talent. Maybe just have the feather earrings or necklace, but not the head piece. Just anything would have been better.

Edit: And that title...I've heard of Beach Bum or Beach Bunny, but never beach bitch.....

Edited at 2013-07-22 11:56 pm (UTC)
plantbottle 23rd-Jul-2013 12:20 am (UTC)
I agree! If they really wanted to showcase inspired looks, then they should actually use designers that are Native American, who know what can be worn and what shouldn't be worn/considered offensive.
girlsday semi OT: what do you guys think about this?22nd-Jul-2013 11:56 pm (UTC)
i saw a racist tweet from MBLAQ's Seungho resurfaced lately

https://twitter.com/MBLAQSH/status/102726759971172353

the text he posted along with the picture is "Mir's past photo" presumably because Mir used to be really dark when he lived on a farm with his parents. this isn't the first time MBLAQ has made fun of his dark skin. it's really upsetting to learn that Seungho is a racist since he was my MBLAQ bias
dalpaengi Re: semi OT: what do you guys think about this?23rd-Jul-2013 12:13 am (UTC)
ugh disgusted with him tbh
I thought for sure he'd be the least likely person to do that since he said some things in support of interracial families. Blegh shame on him
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
chewmi 22nd-Jul-2013 11:58 pm (UTC)
since when has she been a fashion queen
jrt131n 23rd-Jul-2013 12:01 am (UTC)
Yeah that is quite questionable as well. I've seen what this woman has worn in the past. That stuff ain't nothing to praise over.
girlsday also semi-OT but still related to racism: Amber wearing a shirt with a pun on the word "N**GA"22nd-Jul-2013 11:59 pm (UTC)


the shirt says "那個PLZ" (na ge plz) and it's very obvious what it's getting at. do you think it's racist?
devilsatin Re: also semi-OT but still related to racism: Amber wearing a shirt with a pun on the word "N**GA"23rd-Jul-2013 12:03 am (UTC)
yes, and she's used the word nigga before so she probably thinks it's qt and funny
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
yesungholic 23rd-Jul-2013 12:05 am (UTC)
.............that beach bitch is making me very intrigued.....
markama 23rd-Jul-2013 02:20 am (UTC)
indeed, now i wanna know everything...
awsteven 23rd-Jul-2013 12:08 am (UTC)
devilsatin 23rd-Jul-2013 12:11 am (UTC)
hyori is a fraud!
noodroid 23rd-Jul-2013 04:49 am (UTC)
i am laughing so hard IRL because i can't stop imagining your icon doing this to hyori.
spread 23rd-Jul-2013 12:11 am (UTC)
This flop...
rougepoison 23rd-Jul-2013 12:12 am (UTC)
However pretty she may be. That shit is offensive, gtfo.
rougepoison 23rd-Jul-2013 12:13 am (UTC)
...And where's the other half of her body in the last pic?
hisjulliet 23rd-Jul-2013 12:14 am (UTC)
milern 23rd-Jul-2013 12:23 am (UTC)
footballfina 23rd-Jul-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
*facepalm*

also beach bitch??? really??? lawd, someone give these editors an intervention because dazed and confused indeed
uledy 23rd-Jul-2013 12:15 am (UTC)
"HolyBitch"

"Beach Bitch"

"Son of Beach"

aight.
spread 23rd-Jul-2013 12:30 am (UTC)
Bitch bitch
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Jun 17th 2019, 8:50 am GMT.