누님。 (daehunf) wrote in omonatheydidnt,
누님。
daehunf
omonatheydidnt

The Redebut of AJ and the Boys aka B2ST. (Except only 1/3rd really debuted)


top row: Doo Joon, Jun Hyeong, Ki Kwang
bottom row: Dong Woon, Yang Yoseob, Hyun Seung


MTV is currently nurturing 6 member boy group ‘B2ST -Pronounced 'Best'- (Boys to Search for Top - 보이즈 투 서치 포 탑) through Star Documentary Reality.

This coming September, this boy group will debut with 'Dancing Shoes', promising a magnificent performance and great vocal talent. Joining the line-up is rising star AJ (Ace Junior), who is dubbed "the second Rain" of the group.

With their debut coming real soon, these boys had undergone strenuous training. They are also in the process of recording their song, going to MV sites and showcases, and preparing for the MTV filming.

Cannot be seen twice, this boy group's debut image could be viewed on the broadcasting on Sunday the 23rd of August in the afternoon at 3pm.


Lee Ki Kwang, better known as solo singer AJ. Because of controversies, he will be changing his stage name which has yet to be announced by his management. There has been news that he will be included in the cast for the second season of popular sitcom "High Kick."

Birth Name: Lee Ki Kwang (이기광)
Birth Date: 1990.03.30
Blood Type: A
Height&Weight: 174cm&58kg
Birth Place: Seoul
School(s): Seoul Composite Art School
Hobbies: Dancing, and DVD appreciation
Trainee Years: 4yrs under JYPE
Favorite Singers: Taeyang of Big Bang, Omarion & Usher.


Yoon Doo Joon. He first appeared as one of the candidates for JYP's new boy band on Mnet's Hot Blood Documentary. Currently one of the rappers for AJ's hit song Wiping the Tears.

Birth Date: 1989.07.04
School: JoongSan High School.
Height / Weight: 180cm/67kg.
Specialty: Singing.
Fact: Mgoon Audition 3rd place.
Special Fact: Likes "Black" music


Yong Jun Hyeong, previously known as Poppin' Dragon. He first debuted in the earlier generations of Xing. He, like Doo Joon, raps for AJ's Wiping the Tears.

Real Name: Yong Jun Hyeong
Stage Name: Poppin' Dragon
Birth Date: 1989.12.19
Interests: Dance
Family: Parents, younger brother
School: Ahnyang High School, theatre movie


Jang Hyun Seung aka SO-1. He was eliminated from Big Bang in the ninth episode of their documentary because he lacked stage presence and was too shy.

Birth Name: Jang Hyun Seung (장현승, 張賢聖)
Birth date: 1989.09.03



Yang Yoseob. He has the least information out right now 'cause I'm too lazy to hunt. All that is known is that he is a back-up dancer for AJ. I also heard he was an M.Boat trainee.

Edit: Found some info (courtesy of GDcasey). :D

Birth Date: 1990.01.05
Specialty: Vocals
Was AJ's highschool classmate and back-up dancer.


(On the left, with fellow JYP trainee Nichkhun on the right)

Son Dong Woon (1991.06.06), the final member (and 'mature-looking' maknae) of the group. He's been a part of JYP as a trainee for quite a long while. Boy has good taste in music (his cyworld told me♥) and makes me assume that the new boy band will have a similar sound to 'Wiping the Tears.' Very little formal information is known other than his birthday (which is at least a step-up from Yoseob).

I'm so excited! :D Now I'm just waiting for Dae Hun & Lee Min. R&B duo plis JYPe. -dies-



source: 1, 2

Rough Translations by kirra12 with edits (and biography compilation) by Me.
Tags: debut
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 118 comments
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →
Previous
← Ctrl ← Alt
Next
Ctrl → Alt →