Suzy fan (iviih) wrote in omonatheydidnt,
Suzy fan
iviih
omonatheydidnt

“50th Baeksang Art Awards” list of nominees

The annual award that celebrates achievements in both film and television is back with its 50th edition. The “50th Baeksang Art Awards” has announced its list of nominees in various categories in both film and television through its official homepage.
Actor Kim Soo Hyun is up for two acting awards- Best Actor in Television and Best Rookie Actor in Film. His SBS drama “Man from the Stars” has its name in four award categories. Lee Jong Suk and Lee Bo Young’s “I Hear Your Voice” has the same number of nominations, along with “Secret Love Affair.”  ”Reply 1994” has the most with five.
The Best Actor in Television category is dominated by young actors in their 20s, with the exception of Jo Jae Hyun from the sageuk drama “Jung Do Jun.” The Best Actress category shows more range, with actresses in their 20s to their 40s.
In film, two of the hottest names in the industry, Kim Soo Hyun and Kim Woo Bin are nominated for Best Rookie Actor, along with the young Yeo Jin Goo, and two idol actors, Lee Joon from MBLAQ and Im Siwan from ZE:A.
“The Attorney,” which stars Song Kang Ho and Im Siwan, is nominated for seven categories for the highest number of nominations in film, tying with the film “Wish,” which stars Seol Kyung Ku and Uhm Ji Won.

Now here is the complete list of categories and nominations.




Television Category

[Best drama]
Best Drama

  • Good Doctor (KBS)

  • I Hear Your Voice (SBS)

  • Secret Love Affair (JTBC)

  • Man from the Stars (SBS)

  • Reply 1994 (tvN)



[Best Culture Program]Best Culture Program

  • We Want to Know (SBS)

  • Food X-Files (Channel A)

  • Parents vs Students’ Parents (SBS)

  • Physics of Light (EBS)

  • War of Words (JTBC)



[Best Variety Program]
Best Variety Program

  • Grandpas Over Flowers (tvN)

  • Immortal Song (KBS)

  • Superman Returns (KBS)

  • Real Men (MBC)

  • Hidden Singer (JTBC)



[Best Director]
Best Director

  • Kim Min Soo (Good Doctor)

  • Shin Won Ho (Reply 1994)

  • Ahn Pan Suk (Secret Love Affair)

  • Jang Tae Woo (Man from the Stars)

  • Jo Soo Won (I Hear Your Voice)



[Best Actor]
Best Actor

  • Kim Soo Hyun  (Man from the Stars)

  • Yoo Ah In (Secret Love Affair)

  • Lee Jong Suk (I Hear Your Voice)

  • Jo Jae Hyun (Jung Do Jun)

  • Joo Won (Good Doctor)



[Best Actress]Best Actress

  • Go Ara (Reply 1994)

  • Kim Ji Soo (Kind Words)

  • Kim Hye Soo (Queen of the Office)

  • Lee Bo Young (I Hear Your Voice)

  • Jun Ji Hyun (Man from the Stars)



[Best Rookie Actor]
Best Rookie Actor

  • Kim Sung Kyun (Reply 1994)

  • Jung Woo  (Reply 1994)

  • Choi Jin Hyuk (Gu Family Book)

  • Park Seo Joon (Kind Words)

  • Baro (God’s Gift-14 Days)



[Best Rookie Actress]

Best Rookie Actress


  • Kyung Soo Jin (Eun Hee)

  • Dohee (Reply 1994)

  • Baek Jin Hee (Empress Ki)

  • Son Yeo Eun (Thrice Married Woman)

  • Han Groo (Kind Words)



[Best Screenplay]Best Screenplay

  • Kim Ji Woo (Shark)

  • Park Ji Eun (Man from the Stars)

  • Lee Woo Jung (Reply 1994)

  • Jung Sung Joo (Secret Love Affair)

  • Ha Myung Hee (Kind Words)



[Best Male Entertainer Award]
Best Male Entertainer Award

  • Kim Gu Ra (Radio Star)

  • Kim Sung Joo (Daddy, Where Are We Going?)

  • Shin Dong Yup (Witch Hunt)

  • Yoo Hee Yeol (SNL Korea)

  • Jeon Hyun Moo (Hidden Singer)



[Best Female Entertainer Award]
Best Female Entertainer Award

  • Kim Young Hee (Gag Concert)

  • Kim Ji Min ( Gag Concert)

  • Park Mi Sun (Quiz to Change the World)

  • Park Ji Yoon (Gourmet Road)

  • Lee Young Ja (Hello Counselor)



[Actor Popularity Award]
Actor Popularity Award

  • Kim Woo-bin (Heirs)

  • Lee Jin-wook (Nine)

  • Kim Sung-kyun (Answer Me 1994)

  • Lee Jong-seok (I Hear Your Voice)

  • Lee Min-ho (Heirs)

  • Yoo Ah-in (Secret Love Affair)

  • Sohn Hyun-joo (Empire of Gold)

  • Park Hyung-shik (Heirs)

  • Choi Min-ho (Medical Top Team)

  • Park Yoochun (Three Days)

  • Jo Jae-hyun (Jung Do-jeon)

  • Kim Jae-won (Scandal)

  • Jung Yong-hwa (Mi-rae’s Choice)

  • Kim Soo-hyun (You From Another Star)

  • Lee Jun-ki (Two Weeks)

  • Kim Nam-gil (Shark)

  • Lee Seung-gi (G Family Book)

  • Yoo Yeon-seok (Answer Me 1994)

  • Ok Taecyeon (Wonderful Season)

  • So Ji-sub (Master’s Sun)

  • Park Hae-jin (You From Another Star)

  • Joo-won (Good Doctor)

  • Baro (God’s Gift – 14 Days)

  • Jung Woo (Answer Me 1994)



[Actress Popularity Award Nominees]
Actress Popularity Award Nominees

  • Ha Ji-won (Empress Ki)

  • Kim Ji-soo (A Warm Word)

  • Jun Ji-hyun (You From Another Star)

  • Go Hyun-jung (Queen’s Classroom)

  • Lee Bo-young (I Hear Your Voice)

  • Kang So-ra (Ugly Alert)

  • Yoona (Prime Minister and I)

  • Sohn Ye-jin (Shark)

  • Park Ha-sun (Three Days)

  • Moon Chae-won (Good Doctor)

  • Da-som (Melody of Love)

  • Hwang Jung-eum (Secret)

  • Kim Tae-hee (Jang Ok-jung, Live For Love)

  • Choi Ji-woo (Suspicious Housekeeper)

  • Gong Hyo-jin (Master’s Sun)

  • Lee Yeon-hee (Miss Korea)

  • Go Ara (Answer Me 1994)

  • Yoon Eun-hye (Mi-rae’s Choice)

  • Shin Se-kyung (When a Man Loves)

  • Bae Suzy (Gu Family Book)

  • Park Shin-hye (Heirs)

  • Do-hee (Answer Me 1994)

  • Kim Hye-soo (God of the office)



[OST Award Nominees]
OST Award Nominees

  • Secret – Ailee, “Tears Steal My Heart”

  • You From Another Star – Lyn, “My Destiny”

  • Heirs – Lee Chang-min, “Moment”

  • Answer Me 1994 – Sung Shi-kyung, “To You”

  • Answer Me 1994 – Roy Kim, “This Place, Seoul”




Film Category

[Best Film]

Best  Film

  • The Face Reader

  • The Terror Live

  • The Attorney

  • Snowpiercer

  • Wish



[Best Director]
Best Director

  • Kim Byung Woo (The Terror Live)

  • Bong Joon Ho (Snowpiercer)

  • Lee Joon Ik (Wish)

  • Jo Eui Suk, Kim Byung Suh (Cold Eyes)

  • Hong Sang Soo (Our Sunhi)



[Best Actor]
Best Actor

  • Seol Kyung Ku (Wish)

  • Son Hyun Joo (Hide and Seek)

  • Song Kang Ho (The Attorney)

  • Jung Woo Sung (Cold Eyes)

  • Ha Jung Woo (The Terror Live)



[Best Actress]
Best Actress

  • Kim Hee Ae (Elegant Lies)

  • Moon Jung Hee (Hide and Seek)

  • Shim Eun Kyung (Miss Granny)

  • Uhm Ji Won (Wish)

  • Jeon Do Yeon (Way Back Home)



[Best Supporting Actor]
Best Supporting Actor

  • Kwak Do Won (The Attorney)

  • Kim Eui Sung (The Face Reader)

  • Lee Kyung Young (Venus Talk)

  • Lee Jung Jae (The Face Reader)

  • Jo Sung Ha (The Suspect)


[Best Supporting Actress]
Best Supporting Actress

  • Go Ah Sung (Snowpiercer)

  • Kim Young Ae (The Attorney)

  • Ra Mi Ran (Wish)

  • Ye Ji Won (Our Sunhi)

  • Jin Kyung (Cold Eyes)



[Best Rookie Actor]
Best Rookie Actor

  • Kim Soo Hyun (Secretly and Greatly)

  • Kim Woo Bin (Friends 2)

  • Yeo Jin Goo (Hwai: A Monster Boy)

  • Lee Joon (Rough Play)

  • Im Siwan (The Attorney)



[Best Rookie Actress]
Best Rookie Actress

  • Kim Hyang Ki  (Secretly and Greatly)

  • Park Ji Soo (Mai Ratima)

  • Sun Joo Ah (Pluto)

  • Lee Re (Wish)

  • Lee Ji Hye (The Russian Novel)



[Best Rookie Director]
Best Rookie Director

  • Yang Woo Suk (The Attorney)

  • Uhm Tae Hwa (Ingtoogi)

  • Lee Jong Pil (National Song Contest)

  • Ha Jung Woo (Rollercoaster)

  • Huh Jung (Hide and Seek)



[Best Scenario]
Best Scenario

  • Kim Byung Woo (The Terror Live)

  • Kim Ji Hye, Jo Joong Hoon (Wish)

  • Shin Dong Ik, Hong Yoon Jung, Dong Hee Sun (Miss Granny)

  • Yang Woo Suk (The Attorney)

  • Huh Jung (Hide and Seek)



[Actor Popularity Award]
Actor Popularity Award

  • Jung Woo-sung (Cold Eyes)

  • Ha Jung-woo (The Terror Live)

  • Yeo Jin-gu (Hwa-yi: A Monster Boy)

  • Lee Jung-jae (The Face Reader)

  • Kim Soo-hyun (Covertly, Grandly)

  • Im Shi-wan (The Attorney)

  • Gong Yoo (The Suspect)

  • Lee Joon (Rough Play)

  • Yoo Ah-in (Kkangchulie)

  • Sung Joon (Pluto)

  • Jin Young (Miss Granny)

  • Seo In-gook (No Breathing)

  • Jo Jung-seok (The Face Reader)

  • Kim Woo-bin (Friend 2)

  • Jung Kyung-ho (Roller Coaster)

  • Kim Sung-kyun (Hwa-yi: A Monster Boy)

  • Lee Hyun-woo (Covertly, Grandly)

  • Go Soo (Way Back Home)

  • Lee Jong-seok (Hot Blooded Youth)

  • Lee Min-ki (Monster)

  • Ok Taecyeon (Marriage Blue)

  • Hwang Jung-min (When a Man Loves)

  • Song Kang-ho (The Attorney)

  • Choi Seung-hyun (TOP) (Commitment)

  • Sol Kyung-gu (Hope)

  • Joo-won (Catch Me)

  • Kim Yoon-seok (Hwa-yi: A Monster Boy)

  • Jung Woo-sung (Cold Eyes)



[Actress Popularity Award]
Actress Popularity Award

  • Shim Eun-kyung (Miss Granny)

  • Park Bo-young (Hot Blooded Youth)

  • Kim Ah-joong (Catch Me)

  • Kwon Yuri (No Breathing)

  • Go Ah-sung (The Snowpiercer)

  • Jeon Do-yeon (Way Back Home)

  • Uhm Jung-hwa (Venus Talk)

  • Sohn Ye-jin (Accomplice)

  • Kim Hye-soo (The Face Reader)

  • Kim Go-eun (Monster)

  • Gong Hyo-jin (Boomerang Family)

  • Han Hyo-joo (Cold Eyes)

  • Lee Yeon-hee (Marriage Blue)


Can't believe they didn't include Jo Seung Woo and Kim Hee Ae in best actors category #pissed


Source: Soompi, Dramabeans, Baeksang
Tags: actor/actress, ailee, award show, b1a4, child celebrities, drama, go ara, go soo, gong yoo, ha ji-won, han hyo-joo, jeon ji-hyun, jung woo-sung, jung yonghwa, kim nam-gil, kim soo hyun, kim woo bin, lee jong suk, lee junki, lee min ho, lee min ki, lee seung gi, lee yeon hee, movie, park hae jin, park shin hye, roy kim, song kang-ho, sung joon, suzy, taecyeon, tiny-g, uhm jung hwa, yoo ah in, yoo hee yeol, yoo yeon seok, yoochun, yoon eun hye, yoona, ze:a
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 41 comments