5:15 am - 06/07/2015

EXO’s Chanyeol Says He Almost Cried on “Superman Returns”



EXO‘s Chanyeol sat down for an interview on June 5 with News 1 to talk about what’s been going on in his life recently, both individually and as a member of the hugely popular group.

When talking about EXO’s recent comeback with their track “Love Me Right,” he says, “It’s really great because we’re smiling while we’re performing. It’s fun.

He’s also asked about the guys’ recent stunt in which Chanyeol, Kai, Baekhyun, and Chen all dressed up in football gear and pretended to be playing football outside of the KBS building when they were heading in to film “Music Bank.”

We were disappointed that we only got to wear the football uniforms when we were filming the music video. We couldn’t dance in them, so we wondered what would be the best way to show them off. We came up with the plan because we thought it would be fun to show them off somewhere like that.

Chanyeol recently appeared on “Superman Returns” with his fellow member Baekhyun when they went to Lee Hwi Jae‘s place to meet his adorable twin boys Seo Eon and Seo Joon. Seo Eon is known for being shy around strangers, but he warmed up to Chanyeol almost right away. He even held out his arms to Chanyeol soon after they met, wordlessly asking Chanyeol to pick him up.

I love the twins so much that I pestered our manager about how I wanted to go on ‘Superman Returns,’” Chanyeol says. “Our manager is friends with Lee Hwi Jae’s manager, so that’s how we were able to go on the show.

I haven’t missed watching a single episode of ‘Superman Returns’ since the twins were really young,” he adds. “It wasn’t included in the show, but when I went grocery shopping with Seo Joon, I asked him ‘Seo Joon, do you like me?’ and he said yes. I almost cried. When I asked him again at home, he didn’t do it that time.

Chanyeol also talks about his friendship with comedian Park Myung Soo. On his radio show, Park Myung Soo recently listed the idol singers that he treasures the most, and Chanyeol was fourth on the list. “I just talked to him earlier,” says Chanyeol. “I met him when I was on ‘Infinity Challenge,’ but we didn’t have a chance to meet properly after that.

He laughs as he adds, “I’m not sure why he is so kind to me, but I’m grateful.

Lastly, Chanyeol is asked about his recently collaboration with MFBTY at “2015 Dream Concert.” As Chanyeol is a rapper himself, the interviewer says that it must have very meaningful for him to have the chance to perform with Tiger JK. “He’s someone I’ve liked since I was young,” says Chanyeol. “It was an honor to perform with him, and we became friends.

It was my first collaboration,” he adds, “but I’ve always wanted to do that type of thing. It’d be great if I can do more of it in the future.


news1 via soompi
dbsk_2pm 6th-Jun-2015 09:43 pm (UTC)
I was so serious while reading this and "aww"-ing from time to time 'till I got to the part "As Chanyeol is a rapper himself".
I burst out laughing. Ok.

Oh, in another interview Suho also mentioned that it is a shame they didn't all get to wear the uniforms, since they could only borrow four of them. Haha! Kyungsoo must've thought "Lucky me!".
mlmello 6th-Jun-2015 09:50 pm (UTC)
"EXO‘s Chanyeol sat down for an interview on June 5 with News 1 to talk about what’s been going on in his life recently..."

idk why this sounds so funny to me.. I imagine the journalist sitting with him and asking "so, chanyeol, what's up?!"
audiograms 6th-Jun-2015 09:52 pm (UTC)
Beagles line really piss me off but I still have a soft spot for them. I'm so made whomever got to be on hello baby.
citypolaroids 6th-Jun-2015 10:01 pm (UTC)
that conflicting feeling when you're reminded that your problematic faves are still capable of being kind, decent human beings otherwise. anyways, this was cute. boys with babies will never not melt my heart.
tsuyoi_hikari 6th-Jun-2015 11:04 pm (UTC)
True. I remember watching vid of Kikwang with a toodler and he is soooo great with him. The baby wants him and nobody else lol. Boys/men with babies could never go wrong tbh.
jrt131n 6th-Jun-2015 11:26 pm (UTC)
Well problematic people can still be nice people. They just do and say stupid things from time to time. Nice people can still have those asshole moments, that's problem why I don't say on the hate train for most people because everyone fucks up from time to time, it just depends on the fuck up and how serious it is.
heyitsrocky91 7th-Jun-2015 04:11 am (UTC)
yah! and also depends on how the person responds to criticism too...like Zico is someone I feel like it would take a really long time to like again tbh (or if ever again) :/ simply because he's one of the few idols I know who had fans contact him about saying the n-word and it seemed like he got the message and then suddenly he just started saying it again??? and I'm like??? like that tells me you don't care about your fans feelings :/
magicpineapple 7th-Jun-2015 01:57 pm (UTC)
that's a good way of going about it.
sisterjune 7th-Jun-2015 06:38 pm (UTC)
YEP. im glad u said this. its not a world of black and white shades. u can roll ur eyes or be angry at yeol, baek, whomever really when they do shit that u find offensive or is tactless or rude or even callous. but it doesnt make them purely hateful trash humans. the insistence here and in other spaces that one fuck up no matter how minor is enough to taint an entire person's character is bizarre to me? like its idols at the end of the day so stan who u want and unstan who u want etc. but i dislike the self righteousness and ott name calling that can go on about ppls problematic faves or the ppl who like said faves. etc etc. and u dont get brownie points for shitting on and rejecting an idol who said smth shitty when u didnt like them to begin with. the amnt of ppl who go YES I KNEW IT I AM VINDICATED IN MY DISLIKE OF *insert idol here*
Like........i've gone back and forth on baekyeol alot. they seemed obnoxious af at debut but since then they've matured even among the fuck ups, and they've shown to be consistently sweet to children and fans alike. the ppl who are most susceptible to being hurt by their actions were usually the ones they are the kindest around. or thats how i feel ne way.
winegums 7th-Jun-2015 04:56 pm (UTC)
your problematic faves are still capable of being kind, decent human beings otherwise.

aka being human. Sometimes omona/ontd forgets that, I remember an old thread where people were clutching pearls over how anyone could still be friends with someone who cheated on their SO, and it was ridic.

It's also a question of degree tho. Someone making a one-time fuckup is not the same as someone who, say, repeatedly abuses a woman and lies about it.

Edited at 2015-06-07 05:04 pm (UTC)
sisterjune Re: 7th-Jun-2015 06:40 pm (UTC)
YEP. i said upthread too, that idols despite being u know idols, should still be allowed a degree of complexity as u would any other human being. u dont gotta fangirl anyone u dont want to or like to but...sometimes shit here gets so absurd and vicious over what are often not huge misdeeds to begin with? like u have kim hyun joong level HORRORS and then u have idol A who said a rude shitty thing to a bandmate a few times like....u know...lol
kwonsoonyoung 6th-Jun-2015 11:33 pm (UTC)
i hope they;ll meet again! chanyeol loves the twins so much and apparently the twins love him too <3 i wish all exo could meet the triplets too ;;;;;
winegums 7th-Jun-2015 05:06 pm (UTC)
I can believe the twins liking these guys is legit, children that age are too young to fake it and if they're usually shy around strangers then it's even more impressive that they got so affectionate here.
sisterjune 7th-Jun-2015 06:43 pm (UTC)
they saw in baekyeol, kindred spirits hahha. i dont mean that as a diss but baekyeol do have an aura of childishness. which can manifest in ways both sweet, adorable and innocent to obnoxious, immature and foolish. i love kids tho, so maybe thats why i have a soft spot for those 2 goofs. im glad the kids loved them! i only ever saw haru/tablo's bits of Superman but i've seen the twins around before and they A.Dor.Able
sirenofny 7th-Jun-2015 02:11 am (UTC)
I saw this episode and I was dying when they went to the supermarket and no one recognized him but kept yelling for the twin

I have such a crush on the dad of the triplets and Sarang's dad, just because of how sweet they are with their children.
muramatsu_aoi 7th-Jun-2015 03:40 am (UTC)
song appa is the perfect father and the perfect husband.. BUT I have such a massive soft spot for Chu Sunghoon.. He stood out in the early eps when the other dads were absolutely clueless on how to handle their kids- he could cook like a pro, and dote on his daughter..
winegums 7th-Jun-2015 04:59 pm (UTC)
lmao I'll never forget Haru howling at the door for Hyejung not to go, and Tablo was p much like "um idk what to do with the tiny alien who wants mom and fish".

(I look a little kindly on them because my dad is quite similar around babies/small children, even me as a bb/toddler)
leighbee333 7th-Jun-2015 06:27 am (UTC)
Chanyeol also talks about his friendship with comedian Park Myung Soo. On his radio show, Park Myung Soo recently listed the idol singers that he treasures the most, and Chanyeol was fourth on the list.

A fuckboy and an out-and-out douchebag get along, eh?

I can't believe I used to think the 'angry jerk' thing was just a shtick with PMS, and he actually might be a decent guy.
soo_tic 7th-Jun-2015 09:22 am (UTC)
I can't believe I used to think the 'angry jerk' thing was just a shtick with PMS, and he actually might be a decent guy.

Is it possible for me to ask for more details? I don't really follow PMS unless he's mentioned by Yoo Jae Suk so I currently have the latter impression where he's a decent person...
soo_tic 9th-Jun-2015 04:29 am (UTC)
Thank you for the links! And I'm just so freaking disgusted with everything I read. Can't believe that these men still have a career in the entertainment business.
leighbee333 10th-Jun-2015 01:45 am (UTC)
I know, it boggles the mind.

I used to like Park Myung-soo, so I found the revelations really disturbing. YJS & maybe Jung Hyung-don seem like the only decent guys in the bunch.

And if that thing about Noh Hong-chul is true, it makes this Infinity Challenge bit where he related this story of falling in love with a foreign woman he met at a club, where he played himself off as some innocent-in-love, star-crossed romantic, seem retrospectively disingenuous and creepy.
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2019, 4:57 am GMT.