3:39 pm - 11/02/2015

Trendspotting: Seoul Fashion Week Street Style

Hello!

Long time that I don't check around these parts. I've been in Seoul for the past month covering Seoul Fashion Week related events. I'm still in a Seoul Fashion Week daze, and there's so many photos left to sort through, but I know that street style is important so we've put together a great analysis of the top 5 street style trends seen at Seoul Fashion Week this season! Hope you like!!

-




01.
WARM TONED NEUTRALS





By far one of the most accessible trends, as they can be worked into a variety of colour palettes. The easiest way to wear warm toned neutrals is with the trench coat, usually in camel or beige, as it gives an instant, polished feel to any outfit.



This trend also works very well in the layers of an outfit. Neutral toned sweaters were another strong choice, and can be paired with darker bottoms for a bolder look.



Alternatively, the neutral lower half was also quite a popular look in street style. The material of choice seemed to be corduroy, in trousers especially. Definitely influenced by the 70’s trend sweeping worldwide.


-

02.
MIRRORED SUNGLASSES




Gentle Monster is continuing to take the fashion world by storm with their simple yet elegant frames and instantly recognisable lenses. A variety of styles were seen around Dongdaemun Design Plaza, proving that this design house is a firm favourite.



The oversized round frames seemed to be the most popular choice this season, with the thin rimmed Gold Fish 201s coming out on top. Wayfarers continued to be a frequent sight as well, with pastel or clear frames featuring heavily on those who chose to wear this style.

-

03.
BERETS




The snapback and fedora craze that gripped South Korea for so long seems to have relinquished their dominant positions to allow the beret to slip through this season. Slightly more difficult to wear, yet if done well it can bring a new dimension to an outfit.





This season berets were seen in a variety of styles and colours, combined with a variety of outfits, from sleek parisienne to utility. The latter is seen on model/artist JUNG HYUK (@yb_91).

-

CHECK THE SOURCE FOR TWO MORE TRENDS (LENGHTS IN LAYERS & ULTRABASIC) AND BONUS PHOTOS!! :)



SOURCE: MUTZINE
hyeena 2nd-Nov-2015 09:41 am (UTC)
I read somewhere that Korean fashion is just recycled styles from European fashion capitals, but damn, somehow they make it look completely their own. I take so much inspiration from ordinary Korean girls because they have the cutest style. I loved being in Seoul for many reasons but one of them was definitely because you could see so many nice outfits every day worn by stylish people
cotxpaxi 2nd-Nov-2015 05:47 pm (UTC)
yeah i don't agree with that 'just a copy' perception
phililen3 2nd-Nov-2015 10:21 am (UTC)
All I ever think about with posts like these is CL's stupid comment...

This post just reminded me that I need a light long coat and a wide brim hat. Need to go to second hand shops here and see what they have. It's exciting to think that I could probably find all these outfits there. The woman in the black beret and the one in the leather jacket look so good.
modernelegance 2nd-Nov-2015 12:06 pm (UTC)
I went to Seoul this past weekend for the first time since moving here 3 months ago...and DANG everyone's style was ON POINT. I was doing a zombie run so I felt severely under dressed going to the subway in my running clothes. *sigh*
broadway_bound3 2nd-Nov-2015 12:35 pm (UTC)
I think SK women, or at least the women in their 20s, are pretty chic looking and have this pretty/cute style, but if you really pay attention to their outfits everyone is basically dressed the same. At least that's what it was like in Ilsan, which is just like a suburb of Seoul. I would always see women and my female coworkers dressed similarly.
ironicmustache 2nd-Nov-2015 01:28 pm (UTC)
berets, basics, layers? thats me every day.

i just bought my first brown item - a camel sweater. now im obsessed with it and want to wear it every day. i used to hate browns, too. i'm way too easy swayed into trends haha.
cotxpaxi 2nd-Nov-2015 05:55 pm (UTC)
haha omg same. i was anti brown forever but i'm itching for a camel coat and sandy sweater!
magicpineapple 2nd-Nov-2015 01:35 pm (UTC)
I love that the 70's are coming back

I can fit into my mom's clothes from that 70's era (she saved a bunch of stuff, & we found a ton of it when we were cleaning about a week ago), so I'm really looking forward to mixing & matching "modern" things with "vintage" things, so that hopefully it won't look too "dated." 😁
adenar 2nd-Nov-2015 03:24 pm (UTC)
I love that the pictures include people wearing multiple trends. Often I'll read an article and it shows entirely different trends with no overlap while this one shows neutrals in the sunglasses section, sunglasses in the layers section. it's really coherent & i love it!
cotxpaxi 2nd-Nov-2015 05:54 pm (UTC)
yay thanks! we'll try to keep doing more in this style! <3
suiteroom 2nd-Nov-2015 04:08 pm (UTC)
seoul is seriously so fashionable. mirrored sunglasses are cute but i'm over the berets lol
rachellovee 2nd-Nov-2015 07:33 pm (UTC)
love the post, op! i'm really in love with the layering trend, but have to get my hands on some great winter coats first...
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2019, 5:08 am GMT.