11:10 am - 11/07/2015

2015 MelOn Music Awards - Winners & Performances



NOMINEES & WINNERS

Top 10 Artists
EXO
Big Bang
Girls' Generation
A Pink
San E
Zion.T
SHINee
SISTAR
Yoo Hee Yeol (Toy)
Hyukoh

Artist of the Year
WinnerBig Bang
NomineesEXO
SHINee
A Pink
Girls' Generation
HyukOh
Zion.T
SISTAR
Yoo Hee Yeol (Toy)
San E

Song of the Year
WinnerBig Bang - Bang Bang Bang
NomineesEXO - Call Me Baby
A Pink - Luv
Red Velvet - Ice Cream Cake
IU - Heart
EXID - Ah Yeah
AOA - Heart Attack
HyukOh - Comes And Goes
Baek A Yeon feat. Young K (Day6) - Shouldn't Have...
SISTAR - Shake It
Davichi feat. Mad Clown - Two Lovers
miss A - Only You
Huh Gak - Snow Of April
San E feat. Baek Yerin (15&) - Me You
Mad Clown feat. Jinsil - Fire
Park Jin Young - Who's Your Mama?
Noel - Your Voice

Album of the Year
WinnerEXO - EXODUS
NomineesBig Bang - M
SHINee - Odd
A Pink - Pink LUV
HyukOh - 22
Yoo Hee Yeol (Toy) - Da Capo
SISTAR - Shake It
Davichi - Davichi Hug
10cm - 3.0
San E - The Boy Who Cried Wolf

Best New Artist / Newcomer Award
WinnersIKON
G-Friend
NomineesSEVENTEEN
Lovelyz
MONSTA X
Oh My Girl
CLC
N.Glying
UP10TION
SONAMOO


Best OST
WinnerLoco & Yuju (G-Friend) - Spring Is Gone By Chance (for "The Girl Who Sees Smells")
NomineesJang Jae In feat. Nashow - Auditory Hallucination (for "Kill Me Heal Me")
Sojin (Girl's Day) & Zico (for "Mask")
Kim Bum Soo - From The Beginning Of A Love Confession (for "The Producers")
MC The Max - 바라보기 (for "Birth Of A Beauty")

Best Rap/Hip-Hop
WinnerMad Clown feat. Jinsil - Fire
NomineesMFBTY - Angel
Loco - You Don't Know
MC Mong - Love Mash
Dynamic Duo feat. Lena Park - Ssss

Best Ballad
WinnerBaek A Yeon feat. Young K (Day6) - Shouldn't Have...
NomineesPark Hyo Shin - Happy Together
Huh Gak - Snow Of April
Davichi feat. Mad Clown - Two Lovers
Noel - Your Voice

Best Rock
WinnerKim Sunggyu - The Answer
NomineesCNBLUE - Cinderella
Buzz - Tree
Nell - Green Nocturne
Lee Moon Sae feat. Naul - Spring Breeze

Best Indie
WinnerStanding Egg feat. Wheein (MAMAMOO) - The Sunlight Hurts
NomineesVanilla Acoustic - 1분도 못버텨
The Black Skirts - Hollywood
Sugarbowl - 나한테 집중해
Zitten - 잘 지내자, 우리

Best Trot
WinnerHong Jin Young - Love Wi-Fi
NomineesJang Yun Jeong - 반창고
Lizzy feat. Jung Hyung Don - I'm Not An Easy Girl
So Yumi - Shake Me Up
Hong Jeong Hee & Park Gu Yun - I Love You And Thank You

Best Dance
WinnersBangtan Boys - I Need U
Red Velvet - Ice Cream Cake
NomineesMAMAMOO - Um Oh Ah Yea
Jonghyun - Deja-Boo
Block B BASTARZ - Zero For Conduct
EXID - Ah Yeah
AOA _ Heart Attack
Jinusean - Tell Me Once
miss A - Only You
Park Jin Young - Who's Your Mama?

Netizen Popularity Award
WinnerBig Bang - Bang Bang Bang
NomineesEXO - Love Me Right
INFINITE - Bad
BEAST - YeY
SHINee - View
A Pink - Remember
iKON - My Type
Girls' Generation - Lionheart

Hot Trend Award
WinnerIU & Park Myung Soo - Leon (for "Infinity Challenge")
NomineesMino - Fear (for "Show Me The Money 4)
Kim Yeon Woo - (for "Masked Singer")
Jung Seung Hwan - (for"K-pop Star 4)
Jimin (AOA) feat. Iron - Puss (for "Unpretty Rapstar")

MBC Music Star Award
EXID

1theK Performance Award
MONSTA X



PERFORMANCES

Apink - Medley

Bangtan Boys - Intro + I Need U

BIGBANG - If You + Loser + Bang Bang Bang + Sober + Fantastic Baby

EXID - Up & Down + Ah Yeah

GFriend - Glass Bead + Me Gustas Tu

Hyukoh - Hooka + Because I Love You

Hong Jin Young - Cheer Up

iKon - My Type + Rhythm Ta

Monsta X - Trespass + Hero

Red Velvet - Dumb Dumb


Winners list from Soompi
Video uploaded by Sbpk Kpop Live, 1theK
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
yohan94 7th-Nov-2015 07:13 pm (UTC)
this was so boring i only got as far as the rookie award announcement

hong jinyoung looked soo good on the red carpet omg. why did irene look so pissed lmao and when they were tryna hand her the mic she was like ??

red velvets performance was so good and that dance break, irene killed it i loved the concept too
adlyeith 7th-Nov-2015 09:02 pm (UTC)
didn't even watch it, the rookie award announcement wasn't a surprise to me but I'm still upset about it.
omgcats 7th-Nov-2015 07:20 pm (UTC)
bts killed their performance and they won for best dance (obligatory "fuck you mama2k15"), so i'm happy.
(no subject) - Anonymous
lysblack 7th-Nov-2015 07:21 pm (UTC)
#justiceformissa

it's ridiculous that one of the biggest selling singles of the year (that was the biggest selling single by a female act until a couple months ago until they were surpassed, but they still are holding the 3rd position, and that with no fucking promo at all) didn't win shit.
kevinmchale 7th-Nov-2015 07:25 pm (UTC)
the dumb dumb dance break omfg red velvet delivering yet again for the end of the year awards congrats!!!!!!
happydirections 7th-Nov-2015 07:26 pm (UTC)
bangtan killed it! a well deserved win (cough mama). the clothing though... they've been looking so good on stage this year and then award season comes around and we get that. they better not pull the same at the mama's because i'm still not over how they wronged yoongi last year, sigh. their amazing performance luckily made up for it.

big bang was just amazing. they are such a joy to watch on stage. they were practically holding their own little concert and i wasn't bothered by it one bit. during the whole performance i was like 'watch them trow in fantastic baby' and when they did just laughed very hard.

i also enjoyed monsta x (poor things were so confused when they win, bless them), gfriend (my first performance of them) and eunji's solo. she sounded so good!

Edited at 2015-11-07 07:27 pm (UTC)
natywentz 7th-Nov-2015 07:31 pm (UTC)
fantastic baby again? lol

Edited at 2015-11-07 07:31 pm (UTC)
sayuridoll 7th-Nov-2015 07:43 pm (UTC)
it's kinda like how Gee will be performed whenever GG are the headliners of anything. It's the song that get's most people hyped bc it's the most successful/well-known even if you and the group are so over performing it.
bloodtaki2 7th-Nov-2015 07:32 pm (UTC)

Just glad Sunggyu won something. I personally loved his album, would have been saddened he doesn't get an award for it.


Big Bang doing a mini concert and I can't even say it bothered me. They were there to set has the stage on fire and did not disappoint.

gray_fairy 7th-Nov-2015 07:33 pm (UTC)
It was all really predictable but I think the winners are well selected this year in general. At first I didn't understand why they gave EXO the "album of the year" award if BB as a whole sold way more than EXO as a whole, but it seems that they only counted M as an album and not the full MADE series, so in that sense Exodus sold more than just M.

Also, I love Seventeen but stans should stop saying that iKON robbed their award when the criteria is 70% digital 30% votes. Seventeen barely cracked top 100 on melon so nobody expected them to win a digital award.

What's the difference between "other" and the rest of nominees?

Edited at 2015-11-07 07:35 pm (UTC)
ah_mui 7th-Nov-2015 08:07 pm (UTC)
I wanted Seventeen to win ngl, thought they deserved it eventhough I really only have a passing interest in them. But watching the show tonight actually made me realise just how many people liked iKon. It never registered before
ggumd 7th-Nov-2015 07:34 pm (UTC)
song of the year-bang bang bang



Since it obviously was going to be big bang regardless at least let it be for their good song i.e. loser and yas @ red velvet I loved their performance although I wished they performed ICC too and yoona looked ethereal as always but why did they give her a basket of bread too lol
ah_mui 7th-Nov-2015 08:08 pm (UTC)
Bang Bang Bang had more impact in general though, it's used/sung everywhere.
hipployta 7th-Nov-2015 07:38 pm (UTC)
OP is the other based on the voting or did they list that somewhere?

So that Big Bang Melon Concert was pretty fun! Congrats to iKON and Girlfriend for their rookie awards! I enjoyed Winner glomping iKON but particularly Hanbin and Seungyoon

I was cackling when EXID and MonstaX got their awards and they were like WTF? Most stages were disappointing or messy though. Why was EXID featuring for a bboy group?

LOL...also did ya'll see how they shifted the Hot Trend Award to focus on the shows instead of the actual songs that were nominated (you ain't slick Melon LOL)

Did anyone see them give a bread basket to Yoona? What was that about?

Edited at 2015-11-07 07:40 pm (UTC)
sayuridoll 7th-Nov-2015 07:44 pm (UTC)
Yes, the breadbasket thing was so random lmao. I don't even think SONE's know. Twitter was just making fun of it.
natywentz 7th-Nov-2015 07:45 pm (UTC)
why i like bang bang bang so much?...lol
lolylen 7th-Nov-2015 07:45 pm (UTC)
omg its kinda amazing sunggyu won something but not infinite.
i really enjoyed gfriend and red velvet stages tbh.
winner presenting the awards for the rookies was fun too..they were really natural at this.
maghishaw 7th-Nov-2015 07:51 pm (UTC)
omg i'm trying to watch the if you performance but bb singing is tragic wtf why is top singing, fucking gd what is wrong with your throat, please stuck with shouting, ugh daesung, even you, this is tragic in so many levels does bb has one decent singer?
omgcats 7th-Nov-2015 11:32 pm (UTC)
i'm pretty sure daesung has something terribly wrong with his throat (nodules on his vocal cords, maybe). he sounded like he was in pain.
lily_of_west 7th-Nov-2015 07:53 pm (UTC)
Congrats to winners...

BigBang <3 iKON <3 and damn did Hyukoh have me watching that performance and not blinking....


I would have enjoyed BTS's performance more if not for those fugly ass clothes....
RedVelvet and GFriend were good.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 15th 2018, 11:37 am GMT.