10:48 am - 12/10/2015

nominations for the 30th golden disk awards are out!


tumblr_nz5b4dU6X81u22rjso1_1280



award show season is still creeping up on us!! this time, nominations for the 30th golden disk awards (aka korea's "version" of the grammy awards) have been announced. (voting also started but you apparently have to pay $1 daily???? to vote so i won't even get into that. regardless: voting ends on january 10th.) the ceremony will take place on january 20th - 21st in shenzhen, china, with one day being dedicated to the digital sector and the other to the disk. noms are behind the cuts!


apparently, even if you're nominated in both categories, you can only win once between either disk or digital which makes it more "fair" and gives more artists chances to win. i also read that it's rare that rookies win bonsangs? but idk. you're also only eligible for the daesang / grand prize award if you win a bonsang prior to it during the ceremony.

c5134ce3ece6763e05d9b8a64d884a59

f6e45eb907a2545dd746d8ad3d6c8cea

4d146110e6ed9622498b69f59175fcb6

2b13d94cafe9a6d7dbcd298432db782b

also known as: the disk award, disk bonsang, physical bonsang, ect. basically to celebrate physical achivements in the music industry throughout the year. ten to eleven winners are usually awarded.

criteria ★ 20% jury committee vole + 80% (physical) sales volume


28bfe52959dd2b0bf80bf709e3df4cd4

ae56c0a249babc6c50a4b17c36a0a6d9

db3b7f48553dadf9f5de36b53e092312

9de4324e6dec3369bc50853ce1adcedb

also known as: the digital award, digital bonsang, ect. basically to celebrate digital achivements in the music industry throughout the year. ten to eleven winners are usually awarded.

criteria ★ 20% jury committee vole + 80% (digital) sales volume


6bdb0bdddcb1d11d9cf3db9288eedce6

34ee6911bc2fe6582747f126324bddba

also known as: the newcomer award, rookie award, ect. basically to celebrate the achivements of newly debuted artists throughout the year. the number of winners has kind of varied over the years: five won in 2012 / 2013, four won in 2014 and three won last year though there's been years that only two winners have been chosen. there's something on the criteria page that says: "two (teams) global and domestic" so i'm not sure if that means there'll be four winners, or ...? who knows. they don't split the wins between male and female artists though.

criteria ★ 10% jury committee vote, 10% popular vote, 80% album sales (combined digital / physical, i think).


ef785fae7ca91505d2d354571387ce2f

global popularity award (current rankings) ★

b849cdfdb717e18acab2010c98661033

(domestic) popularity award (current rankings) ★

the information here is kinda blurry / i haven't seen much on it but, if going by last year's awards, the popularity award is usually given to one to four winners. (it was four last year.) it could be totally wrong, but i'm getting the impression that they may split between whoever wins in the final vote for the global and domestic polls? (the winners last year were beast, snsd, taemin and toheart.) but who knows, we'll find out when the actual show happens, lmao.


source: golden disk awards (official website)
chukachukachoo 10th-Dec-2015 07:54 pm (UTC)
i wish there was an award show based on quality because every nominee for album of the year being an idol group doesn't sit right with me, especially since people like to call this show more "legit". But money talks i guess?
(no subject) - Anonymous
chukachukachoo 10th-Dec-2015 10:10 pm (UTC)
well mostly SM fans who pretend to not be upset about MAMA but really are upset say that every year. This award show is basically a contest of who's fans are more willing to buy 10+ copies of their fave's album.

I always forget about KMA. I feel like they should advertise or something but then SM/YG would probably try to bribe their way into more awards.
aurellee 11th-Dec-2015 12:21 am (UTC)
KMA is still young, but they're gaining population since the public is bored with idols winning all the time. But pretty soon these idols will make their ways into KMA.
aurellee 11th-Dec-2015 12:19 am (UTC)
The show used to be, but not anymore. It calling itself the SK Grammy is not wrong, since the Grammy these days is also shit.

Korean Music Awards is new (started in 20014), probably made up of some people from GDA that break away, but once Korean Music Awards gets some popularity and the new slogan of 'legit award show' idol company will have their groups pouring over to get that mediaplay.
gray_fairy 10th-Dec-2015 10:35 pm (UTC)
But quality is somewhat subjective too tbh. I've seen some albums in that list get both bad and good reviews from professionals in the industry. Even if you had 100% of the points coming from a professional comitee they'd still vote what they perceive at the best and not everyone is gonna agree with it either.
This page was loaded Jun 27th 2019, 12:27 pm GMT.