8:32 pm - 05/30/2016

SMTM5: Episode 2 The Reunion

miyozari 30th-May-2016 10:19 pm (UTC)
jun ha's and gil's reunion made me emotional

the judging "standards" are really questionable

g2, those blonde dreadlocks need to go, why are people still pulling this shit

myundo is my favorite so far and if i had to sit behind one, i'd stare at his beautiful face, too

one's rapping style has changed and it seems like smtm4 and yg's basement have traumatized him... damn i want him to succeed
ironicmustache 30th-May-2016 10:30 pm (UTC)
i haven't found anyone to root for this season yet. did any girls make it through? i thought i saw some in the group shot, but we didn't see their auditions, right? i guess it'd be pointless to root for them since you know they wont make it past the 3rd round anyway -.-

cjamm is annoying.

zion.t and kush are so cute and lovely.

illionaire is hilarious, as expected.
jasmineakaiumi 4th-Jun-2016 01:16 pm (UTC)
I think I saw one girl flash her necklace at the end but besides her... :(
elisaorange 31st-May-2016 03:40 am (UTC)
I like some of the judges but they're kind of full of it, the bias is obvious, they're sparing people based on name value. One sounded like a nervous kid on presentation day but he passed. Snacky Chan and Seo Chulgoo also flopped.

G2. Myung Do. Cjamm. BeWhy. Basically the most unique contestants. I'm also here for Reddy, I think it's a shame how they said that an emotional or sensitive style doesn't fit SMTM, this show really closes itself off from so many different styles of rap/hip hop.

Oh, and Taewoon... just focus on being good instead of bitching about the one thing making you relevant and getting you screentime.
(no subject) - Anonymous
miyozari 31st-May-2016 11:29 am (UTC)
The episode w/ Timbaland aired last week (it's the 3rd episode), it hasn't been subbed yet.

Illionaire chose contestants individually in the first episode. In this episode the contestants have to perform for 60 seconds in front of all judges and either they pass or fail.
(no subject) - Anonymous
kyokomurasaki 31st-May-2016 05:11 pm (UTC)
HiphopKR has recaps I believe.
pseudo_shigure 31st-May-2016 02:26 pm (UTC)
i'm just starting to watch ep1. i thought mino is one of the producers. but he's not?
kyokomurasaki 31st-May-2016 05:12 pm (UTC)
Pretty sure he just came to watch Gun's audition; I don't think he's doing anything in a judging capacity this season.
pseudo_shigure 31st-May-2016 05:14 pm (UTC)
ok lol. i was under the impression he'd be involved bc in one of YG interview YG said exit X will be released after mino finished smtm5 or something along the line.
kaninasan 31st-May-2016 07:28 pm (UTC)
I'm enjoying this season much more than season 4 negl, mostly because of the judges, I'm so glad that there's no Jay Park or San E.

I see Simon D has basically taken Tablo's role, he's great, I really like him. It was adorable in ep 1 when he was giving the kids constructive criticism lmao.

Illionaire are hilarious as expected but kinda annoying.

KUSH IS KILLING ME I loooooooooooooooove him, definitely my favourite judge so far. He and Zion T are absolutely adorable together lol.

As for the contestants, I honestly don't have any strong opinions. I liked Cjamm but his hair is dumb. G2 annoys me so much, his hair is also fucking awful, I hope he flops spectacularly in the next rounds lol. I'll be rooting for my bb One, he was soooo nervous in round 2, I hope he finds his confidence where he lost it in the YG basement.
ashiva 31st-May-2016 09:39 pm (UTC)
Seemed like they had already decided beforehand who to pass as Snacky Chan passing was total BS. Poor One though YG seems to have stolen his balls, he needs to get his shit together or 3rd round will be the end for him.
mercury_sound 1st-Jun-2016 10:47 am (UTC)
Honestly, I thought Seo Chul-goo choosing Drop It Like It's Hot as a beat was a fun idea, but then I am probably also pretty biased.
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2019, 8:43 pm GMT.