8:38 am - 06/07/2016

don't jinx it but 🌟SPICA'S🌟 COMEBACK IS REALLY GONNA HAPPEN

for real this time you guys!!!



[short summary and translation of video]

[+1 pic]
the original IG post has been deleted, but his caption "6월 컴백을 앞둔 스피카와 함께" = "With Spica, who have an upcoming June comeback!"




KKXX KVOXZZ, @manchareey, @Spica_Tweets

I'm not too keen on the styling (Tonight era was their peak tbh) and upbeat song (BALLAD PLEASE) but I know I'm going to love this anyway. the message seems like it's a cross between Tonight and I'll Be There :') #healingdols PLEASE SUPPORT THEIR COMEBACK EVEN THOUGH SIHYUN'S HAIR LOOKS LIKE A TERRIBLE WIG!!!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
skidadler 7th-Jun-2016 01:38 am (UTC)

I listened to them for the first time today and I was floored by the vocals. They are amazing. I wish there were more female groups with this level of vocal prowess. I am sold. Looking forward to their upcoming album.

rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 01:59 am (UTC)
:') I'm glad you like what you hear!! here's a handy masterlist (not super updated though, I need to update it asap): http://bit.ly/spicamusic

edit: , to .

Edited at 2016-06-07 02:25 am (UTC)
jeit91 7th-Jun-2016 01:42 am (UTC)
about cheer up people

sorry we already have one of those
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 02:00 am (UTC)
go away
boxcuttergirl 7th-Jun-2016 01:50 am (UTC)
i was just watching their tonight mv a few hours ago omg its fate
mad_nux 7th-Jun-2016 02:19 am (UTC)
I'll take anything from them even the sound of their farts
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 02:24 am (UTC)
tru me2
tokyocinema 7th-Jun-2016 02:43 am (UTC)
I WANT TO BELIEVE BUT

*turns on Won't Get Fooled Again by The Who*

;~;
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 02:46 am (UTC)
kaykaydelight 7th-Jun-2016 02:50 am (UTC)
This group is the definition of underrated. I'm tired of everybody sleeping on them and I know the song will be a bop because they always deliver.
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 03:05 am (UTC)
as a hardcore stan I've accepted that they're never gonna make it big.. Tonight/YDLM with Hyori's backing was their chance but B2M didn't capitalise on it and lost momentum, and with their long hiatus they essentially have to start over again :( I'm just really glad that they're still together and haven't given up ♥
luvotomize 7th-Jun-2016 03:24 am (UTC)

GOOD ITS BEEN TOO LONG! ;;


every once in a while i will go back and watch fancams of their kcon performance and cry

rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 04:20 am (UTC)
which perf? this one kills me because it's so emotional and Bbo cries ;__;

scribblyness_x 7th-Jun-2016 04:06 am (UTC)
nooooo sihyun ;a; (but at least it's not narae russian roulette era tragic)
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 04:21 am (UTC)
for me the worst is Narae in Painkiller era.. c+p from above: to this day I refuse to acknowledge Narae's existence in that era and I choose to believe that it was a blonde stand-in!!

Sihyun's hair actually looks cute in her IG, I hope they don't hairspray it to this extent anymore (kinda like Hani's hair which looks terrible in the MV but cute unstyled)
senshicalico 7th-Jun-2016 04:12 am (UTC)
I HAVE BEEN READY SINCE THAT THING THAT WAS LIKE THEIR US DEBUT IDK WHAT THAT WAS BUT I'VE BEEN READY.
jeliza 7th-Jun-2016 05:01 am (UTC)
For spotify users, most (all?) of their 2012 albums just got added this week [Painkiller, Russian Roulette, Lonely) and their collab with Sweetune -- formerly, at least in the US, all that was there was the "I did it" single.

I hope this will be like when SM got on board and the rest of the discography will trickle in, because I need You Don't Love Me on my retro playlist.

https://open.spotify.com/artist/5lvNsrcLos9vZpLQCJk4YK

Did that guy who embezzled their label into the ground get caught yet?
lizanka23 7th-Jun-2016 05:33 am (UTC)
do you mean their old company or the one they're in now?
lizanka23 7th-Jun-2016 05:32 am (UTC)
finally!!! weren't they supposed to have a comeback in april?i don't like sihyun's hair but everything else seems ok. it reminds me of exid's styling from previous songs. i love that it's going to be an upbeat song since that's what's going to get them the most attention. when are they going to appear on korean shows or release actual mv and image teasers?
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 07:03 am (UTC)
Sihyun's hair here reminds me of Hani's hair in the MV, too much hairspray! their hairstyles look cute unstyled :3

hahaa they were supposed to have a comeback 2 years ago, and last June, and early this year, etc etc... I still can't really believe this is actually happening!

CJ has been doing a good job with getting Eric Nam more exposure so I hope the same for Spica..!
aleksu7 7th-Jun-2016 06:44 am (UTC)

omg is that for real? im gonna cry 😭

iznanassi 7th-Jun-2016 06:54 am (UTC)
Aw I was thinking Sihyun's hair looked cute in an artsy/futuristic way, to me the dye job sells it


ANYWAYS YESSSSSSSSSSSS!!! I just hope they can do well this time bc people always mention them as like anti-Mamamoo evidence but dont support them. I really hope its an upbeat or at least more fast paced song like Tonight or Painkiller.
benihime99 7th-Jun-2016 07:44 am (UTC)
I'm ready OP
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 02:43 pm (UTC)
nyam nyam I just had an apple!
idlewilds3 7th-Jun-2016 10:16 am (UTC)
Spica turns me into a superstitious fangirl! *knock on wood* *spit and circle three times* *insert any/all rituals for this to come true*

Seeing the success of Mamamoo makes me confused why Spica hasn't been able to catch on in Korea. Like they've the same kind of vocal powerhouses, the visuals (whoever say Spica isn't full of distractedly good looking people will have to FIGHT ME!), and some serious bop especially their debut "Russian Roulette", so WHY KPOP GOD WHY?! >=[

Edited at 2016-06-07 10:17 am (UTC)
rightclick5ave 7th-Jun-2016 02:42 pm (UTC)
I really want to say age and management/promotion... okay maybe age isn't that big a factor since Solar and Moonbyul are 91/92 and Bbo is 89, but energy-wise the beagledols beat these ahjummadols hands down XD

B2M didn't seem to know how to market Spica so they went through all those wildly different concepts, and even though I love that they pulled off each one really well, I guess the Korean public likes their groups to have one distinct style? see: GFriend, Twice, Apink etc.. and RR/PK were 'tough' concepts and the only successful girl groups I can think of who went the non-girly/sexy route are 2NE1 and f(x).

hahahaha I know your comment was probably 90% rhetorical but I try to rationalise their non-success so that it doesn't sting so much ;(
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2019, 7:29 pm GMT.