12:12 pm - 08/24/2016

Nam Taehyun is a Good Man






</script>


SOUTH_CLUB; @chrissy96_


Is this how it feels to wake up and have new music to listen to?

#TaehyunWillLeakEXITParty
benihime99 24th-Aug-2016 10:15 am (UTC)
The previous songs were better
here he sounds drunk and dying
mireyaspain 25th-Aug-2016 07:45 am (UTC)
"here he sounds drunk and dying"

That was the point of this song lol
imo he was trying to portray a man broke up with his girlfriend only to realize some time after that she was the girl of his dream. so this man grows desperate, decides to drink his pain away and comes back asking for forgiveness.
petecarl 24th-Aug-2016 11:21 am (UTC)
I like the blues influence. He seems to be really into them from what I remember of interviews around E. It's also nice to hear his voice in a lower pitch (register? idk, i'm bad with the names for what singers do). It's nice to hear something different from the high notes he always seems to do in WINNER.
asteri5k 24th-Aug-2016 11:36 am (UTC)
Ngl that first note shocked me. I know it his style but it sounds like a Seungyoon song.
innnnnnnnn2 24th-Aug-2016 01:04 pm (UTC)
I agree. It's a good song, but I don't think it really suits his range. It'd probably sound better if Seungyoon sang it.
ashiva 24th-Aug-2016 04:05 pm (UTC)
While I think this would sound better with KSY singing it, this makes me so sad that Taehyun has to put his songs on SoundCloud in order to get them out. I wish Winner could somehow change labels.
noonakaia 24th-Aug-2016 06:41 pm (UTC)
I want him to sing that song to me once we're full of cottons candies and drunk AF.
bulliekim 24th-Aug-2016 07:02 pm (UTC)
I hate this LOL
I love that he has an outlet but I rrreeeaaallllllllllllllyyyy hate this.

Hearing his non-YG songs kind of confuses me because I was under the impression that he liked more contemporary r&b but this is very, very different and kind of...ramble-y? Like The Black Keys but obviously not as good.

Blues is a beautiful genre but without any depth or soul in your voice you just sound like you're crying over a guitar riff.

IDK...I'm glad he's putting songs out but if this is what he likes & is committed to then I hope he is able to develop a bit more....

mireyaspain 25th-Aug-2016 07:49 am (UTC)
i think he's just exploring new genres. he's obviously a guy who's interested in music as a whole not like Mino per say who is mainly focused on hiphop. i feel like right now Taehyun is just trying different things, to discover what he is best at. also we're all assuming that these were composed/written recently, but for all we know these songs have been recorded a long time ago thus why he is sharing them on soundcloud
bulliekim 25th-Aug-2016 06:59 pm (UTC)
This is true. One of the most frustrating things about the long hiatuses is that we don't really know where they're at musically because we don't get to see them experiment & grow.

I know that BLACKPINKtv was just picked up by JBTC so hopefully, like 2NE1tv, we'll get to see the behind the scenes processes of ALL the artists at YG. Seeing BB members in the studio creating - together & solo - was one of my favorite aspects of 2NE1tv - I want to see WINNER members doing that as well!
chimpansee 25th-Aug-2016 02:49 pm (UTC)
Would love to hear Seungyoon sing this. Taehyun's voice doesn't suit this style of singing (as well as music) imo, but I like the instrumental. WINNER deserves so much better, jfc. Having to use soundcloud like amateurs...
This page was loaded Oct 22nd 2019, 4:17 am GMT.