3:51 pm - 09/09/2016

Kidoh Takes To Twitter to "Explain" Rape Lyrics.

Kiddo took to Twitter to explain the meaning behind the lyrics written for Iron's song 'Roll' follwing a wave of criticism on social media.



[More Under Cut]



Here are the lyrics for context:
[Trigger Warning.]

Iron - Roll (feat. Kidoh)

I heard you said, “Boy, just rape me”
I think I’m sober, not crazy
This is my play gym for you
Play around all you want my babe

Let me tell you in advance, ain’t no lover

Engrave it in your mind, I’m yo fuckin’ owner
I’m a conqueror, you obey, we’re simply accomplishing our God-given human nature
Hol up, I won’t repeat myself, strip!

Hop up in the bed, how we roll
Lemme teach you somethin’, how we roll
We need a shroom, shroom, Super Mario
That’s how we roll, how we roll

Crashing into your breasts, stereo
All my neighbor says, “Where that party up?”
All night long vroom vroom like Ferrari, yo
That’s how we roll, how we roll

Pick up the phone, it’s your man’s number
Of course, my hand is clutching your hair tightly
and your ragged breathing means you dirty ho
I treat you like a sinner, stop being close to tears

I want you to feel it, to beg and feel shame

Your teary gaze, I enjoy this pleasure
So many fuckin’ prince, I don’t act like a drama
Gon’ be yo trauma, think of me every night

Kidoh)
All I do is eat good, work that pussy
Eat, sleep, shit, then right away eat, sleep, shit, yeah that’s me, bitches
Lick good, grabbing you by the hair
When it’s over, shove your ass this way, spank spank


He has since deleted these tweets.

Sources: Hiphopkr, kido92

===
Dude liteally added the word rape in the lyrics and then says the song is not about rape?
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
lazmy 10th-Sep-2016 01:00 am (UTC)

how did we misunderstand when the word rape is literally there
bye kidoh now I'm glad you left

goshipgurl 10th-Sep-2016 01:03 am (UTC)
oic toppdogg really wants to go down as the most problematic group in kpop history

edit: just read that he left the group? good. why are we still talking about this non-relevant POS he doesnt deserve any attention

Edited at 2016-09-10 01:03 am (UTC)
wild_poppies 10th-Sep-2016 02:34 am (UTC)
this stupid pos 🙄 is iron going to explain the "what's good all my negroes" line too? khiphop is a joke lmao
boxcuttergirl 10th-Sep-2016 03:02 am (UTC)
they're both fucking garbage.

they literally wrote a song about getting off on raping women and still think they can just try and brush it off and say "i'm sorry you were offended"??? dnh can fucking burn
717cm 10th-Sep-2016 03:54 am (UTC)
fucking trash
purekpopology 10th-Sep-2016 04:12 am (UTC)
Normally when I see gross lyrics like that I just cringe, but these lyrics are honestly disturbing and scary to me. If I was a woman who was in Kidoh's life (sister, friend, co-worker, etc.) I would honestly be afraid to be around him, and wouldn't want to talk to him anymore knowing he wrote something like that. Same if I knew Iron, knowing he let lyrics like that be put on his album.

Edited at 2016-09-10 04:15 am (UTC)
sayuridoll 10th-Sep-2016 04:28 am (UTC)
those lyrics are fucking disgusting
boxcuttergirl 10th-Sep-2016 04:46 am (UTC)
also did cho pd go out of his way to find the nastiest rappers possible when he was putting toppdogg together? first yanos misogynistic ass and now this

Edited at 2016-09-10 04:46 am (UTC)
iznanassi 10th-Sep-2016 05:09 am (UTC)
there's not just them. there's mino, kyung, zico, and then these toppdogg guys...so...either he has some sort of requirement for misogyny or it's really just a thing that all male khh artists have to be disgusting.
mamamoos 10th-Sep-2016 05:24 am (UTC)
wow. just wow. those lyrics have left me speechless.
mc1a 10th-Sep-2016 05:27 am (UTC)
The fans who try to defend them for these lyrics are AH-mazing. Yesterday I saw someone say "he didn't mean rape. It's like Hanbin writing love songs when he has never been in love" and I swear I had to turn my phone off for a while.
annayism 10th-Sep-2016 05:57 am (UTC)
"Gon’ be yo trauma, think of me every night"

jfc he is trash this is disgusting
kalasunrise 10th-Sep-2016 06:07 am (UTC)
I .... I don't even know what to say. These lyrics are an atrocity. How anyone can have actually put these words together as a "song" or whatever it may be just boggles my mind. My gosh I miss the days of poetry.
msgrottesca 10th-Sep-2016 06:24 am (UTC)
As a victim of sexual abuse, I hate that language barriers allowed me to bop to this song several times before I found out what it was about (I know he says the word rape in English in the opener but I just legit didn't realize).

Also I don't know what's funnier - a man trying to explain the concept of rape to a bunch of women or the fact that his definition of rape "(rape is when someone is physically forced to have sex!") is completely fucking inaccurate. I've always known he was a dumbass but I never realized it went this deep.

Stanned Kidoh for years. Liked Iron. They're both fucking dead to me. I'm honestly so done with men in general lmao. Every single last one of them. Not one day goes by where I don't encounter some misogynistic male bullshit and I'm just so exhausted and done. #menarecancelled2k16

Edited at 2016-09-10 06:26 am (UTC)
camouflagecat 10th-Sep-2016 07:38 am (UTC)
I'm sorry you had to go thru that<3

Men remain entitled and out of touch and here's a prime example from the bottom of the trash can.

I feel like I need to start reading all the lyrics to k-hiphop songs before I start to bop just check the shit they say.
broadcities 10th-Sep-2016 06:33 am (UTC)
... right.... just own up to it man, this is just gross
a_cheshire_grin 10th-Sep-2016 08:53 am (UTC)
"Explain" and "rape lyrics" in one sentences is an oxymoron! And men are morons! >:(

This is rape culture in action!

Edited at 2016-09-10 08:54 am (UTC)
Page 3 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Oct 23rd 2019, 11:42 am GMT.