9:59 pm - 10/28/2009

BEAST is not a Group of Amateurs



Beast is no amateur.

With their debut song ‘Bad Girl’ Beast is already popular.

They debuted with a lot of power under Cube Entertainment.

Most of the members come from other parts of stardom, like almost in Big Bang and 2pm shows. But they’ve made a great leap forward that’s shows their strong ability’s and determination. With a good fan base this group will do well.

One of the vocalists, Yang Yo Seob was a trainee for 5 years before his career started. The leaser Yoon Doo Joon was in ‘As Tears Go By’ with 2pm and 2am and was supposed to be apart of Oneday but sadly had to be dropped. The youngest, Son Dong Woon was with JYP for 2 years before becoming apart of Beast.

Jang Hyun Sung was supposed to be in boy group ‘Big Bang’ but unfortunately left for other reasons. The fist half of this year, AJ debuted as a solo artist but now in a group he is happier.

"I was eliminated for Big Bang 6 months later. Than, Yo Seob taught me dance moves and we auditioned for Beast. There where lots of times I want to go back." (Hyun Sung)

"Hmm, I didn’t know what to expect? (Laughs) When I was solo I was lonely and wanted to be in a group, I like it better." (Lee Ki Kwang)

They look like the will be together for a long time. In their new song ‘Bad Girl’, their dancing, rapping, and singing is good. And their leaders voice is very good too.

Their goal is to win the newcomers award.

Credits: asiae Lumi(sharing) -xmyheart@b2strising(trans)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
adieuxs 29th-Oct-2009 03:27 am (UTC)
THEY'VE ALREADY WON IT IN MY HEART ♥♥
kimt08 29th-Oct-2009 04:07 am (UTC)
MTE :D
ricey11 29th-Oct-2009 03:34 am (UTC)
I think 2NE1 has the newcomers award in the bag to be honest.
turdferguson 29th-Oct-2009 03:37 am (UTC)
agreed. tbh if they don't win i would actually be disappointed.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous
primroseshows 29th-Oct-2009 03:38 am (UTC)
LOL mte. In their new song ‘Bad Girl’, their dancing, rapping, and singing is good. And their leaders voice is very good too. What quality journalism.

Still, it's really nice to hear BEAST getting some good press. Hopefully after they crank out a few more songs, people will stop referring to them by their old groups. :)
jaybomb 29th-Oct-2009 03:36 am (UTC)
lol I've noticed that when they talk about their past endeavors, there is usually no mention of PD and XING. idk why.
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
alphaeuspawns 29th-Oct-2009 07:47 am (UTC)
I guess Big Bang?`
pivotandsway 29th-Oct-2009 03:40 am (UTC)
They've been out for like five minutes. They should aim a bit lower.
finalfantasyo13 29th-Oct-2009 04:25 am (UTC)
"They've been out for like five minutes."

LOL irl. :D
shikinluv 29th-Oct-2009 03:57 am (UTC)
This is the very definition of unbiased reporting, I swear.
locofruitcake 29th-Oct-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
mmm. talk about reaching for the stars XD

kamoku_ayame 29th-Oct-2009 03:58 am (UTC)
no mention of junhyung again
actually i think he has the most experience (besides AJ)
jaybomb 29th-Oct-2009 04:13 am (UTC)
Yeah I have been noticing that too.

idgi, you think the one who had debuted before would have more to say about it lol
b_rokenheels 29th-Oct-2009 04:02 am (UTC)
The leaser Yoon Doo Joon was in ‘As Tears Go By’ with 2pm and 2am and was supposed to be apart of Oneday but sadly had to be dropped.

leader. leader. not leaser.
jaybomb 29th-Oct-2009 04:13 am (UTC)
there were a lot of awkward parts of this article =|
akaich0u 29th-Oct-2009 04:18 am (UTC)
Their song is insanely catchy and I really like it, but for some reason I just can't seem to like THEM. They're rather on the unoriginal side. I'm starting to give the blonde one more credit (just because he is really presh) but the other GD clone (the one w/ shades and curly brown hair)...and the extremely 2PM-ish dance break...and Hyunseung (lol I'm not a fan at all)....idk. They might grow more on me but right now there's nothing really unique to me about them.
ninja_starshine 29th-Oct-2009 04:18 am (UTC)
wait, i want to know where junhyung came from. xing?
hellodee16 29th-Oct-2009 04:20 am (UTC)
yep. he was known as "poppin' dragon".
(no subject) - Anonymous
cherise 29th-Oct-2009 05:25 am (UTC)
I'm still very "dnw hyuna flail" but they have worked hard, promoting three singles already. I used to realllly dislike them. :o
michigesso 29th-Oct-2009 05:23 am (UTC)
As much as talent matter a whole lot, fan power is probably the most important. I hope the BlackJacks can make 2NE1 win for females at least As a male debuting group...I admit I like BEAST more than MBLAQ...it's all thanks to cutie Seob Seob, he's so adorable (and not only with Doo Joon)
angelonair 29th-Oct-2009 07:24 am (UTC)
I LOVE my boybands, but...2NE1 should win.


That is all.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2019, 8:11 pm GMT.