10:59 pm - 10/28/2009

Korea's latest trend: Calf Reduction Sugery



Attractive calves are desirable to people of all cultures. Unfortunately, thick, short, and overly muscular calves, a condition known as "radish calves" or "radish legs," are more common in Asian women.

A large calf may be considered an aesthetic problem by women who find it awkward to wear certain clothes like short skirts or swimsuits. Bulky calves can also make the legs look shorter, and short height is a common point of employment discrimination in the Orient.

Popular Asian media seems so obsessed with long, thin legs that computer-manipulated ads not uncommonly appear comically distorted.

Read more...Collapse )

Source: asianplasticsurgeryguide, image#1 , image #2
More information on: Oz cosmetic clinic, the grand narrative

For the Calf reduction by muscle resection you need minimun 2 weeks or recovery and may need to relearn how to walk.
Page 2 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
pocketofskies 29th-Oct-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
omg relearning how to walk?! :/ just crash diet and exercise, that's a better alternative idk
jaded_skys 29th-Oct-2009 07:25 am (UTC)
Crash dieting and exercise will do nothing for the problem, which is over developed muscle. Exercise will only add to the muscle mass. Dieting might help to reduce muscle mass, but only when there is no exercise and only when the body is not getting enough nutrients and must then eat away at the muscle as a last resort. All this will do to the body is shock it into thinking it is starving due to famin, and will turn any food into stored fat.

People just need to learn to live with what they've got. They're big because they never take off their high heels!
erbalurbal 29th-Oct-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
They really do like those long skinny weird looking legs. This sounds really disturbing. I hope they don't have to run away from anyone because they aren't going to make it.
evange_lynne 29th-Oct-2009 06:29 am (UTC)
I hope they don't have to run away from anyone because they aren't going to make it.

LOL
mysilentshadow 29th-Oct-2009 06:00 am (UTC)
For the Calf reduction by muscle resection you need minimun 2 weeks or recovery and may need to relearn how to walk.
...
OMO, THAT'S CRAZY.
SCREW THAT, I LOVE WALKING. D:
xrninja 29th-Oct-2009 06:01 am (UTC)
That's some freaky stuff...I would not mess with my body part responsible for walking.

My calves used to be one of the only parts of my body I liked, and then I went to a college with a large hill and now I have the legs of the Hulk.
akaich0u 29th-Oct-2009 06:01 am (UTC)
Sadly I have calves to some extent too, but you really can work out and slim them down. Bleachers (running up and down bleachers) and lunges do wonders.
chiroro 29th-Oct-2009 06:23 am (UTC)
this.
r0ygb1v 29th-Oct-2009 06:01 am (UTC)
"Risks include asymmetry, permanent nerve injury, and pain during walking."

SOUNDS SO WORTH IT. UGH. What is wrong with people..?
enchantark 29th-Oct-2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
Obviously experiencing pain while walking or having permanent nerve injury does not matter when it comes to having thin freaky legs. :D
animalyears 29th-Oct-2009 06:01 am (UTC)
what the helllllll? love your calves the way they are; they do a lot for you.
jishcreator 29th-Oct-2009 06:53 am (UTC)
is your icon keiichiro koyama? ♥ and, I really like your comment a lot as well.
shopaholism 29th-Oct-2009 06:02 am (UTC)
that first pic... lol NAGL. idk I like having a nice curvature in my calves. I think that they would look weird and sickly otherwise.
shopaholism 29th-Oct-2009 06:04 am (UTC)
also calf reduction by BOTOX? LOL YEAH THAT'S A GREAT IDEA, LET'S INJECT A PARALYTIC POISON INTO MY LIMBS HOW COULD THAT EVER GO WRONG
eleanaleone 29th-Oct-2009 06:04 am (UTC)
gah that is so scarry. i would so not do that.
marochi_x 29th-Oct-2009 06:04 am (UTC)
Damn I hate my gigantic calves too, but I don't want people cutting up the things I use to WALK.
bambayahh 29th-Oct-2009 10:02 pm (UTC)
mte
freakymysty 29th-Oct-2009 06:06 am (UTC)


The first 'after' picture looks so unnatural to me. The second 'after' picture is such a slight difference it seems like a waste of money and a lot of unnecessary pain. Owie :(.
risu_risu 29th-Oct-2009 06:18 am (UTC)
yeah, i agree on both accounts D: i don't see how it was "worth it" in any case.

and haha i love the gif. this is like the third psych gif i've seen on this community in the past few days.
dublejointedtoe 29th-Oct-2009 06:06 am (UTC)
D:
anything that has to do with severing any part of the body makes me roll into a fetal position
treasurewindow 29th-Oct-2009 06:30 am (UTC)
Same. :(
hp_eternalglory 29th-Oct-2009 06:07 am (UTC)
reading about the procedures made my calves ache. D:
*shudders*
rencode NGL, I HATE MY CALVES BUT....29th-Oct-2009 06:09 am (UTC)
"may need to relearn how to walk"

Fuck this noise. I'm good. I'll deal with my large ass calves, tyvm.
hp_groupie 29th-Oct-2009 06:10 am (UTC)
OMG WUT NO!

They'll be regretting it when they get older, gain weight, and end up having cankles. YOUR THICK CALVES HELP YOUR LEGS HAVE SHAPE!

: /
hellodee16 29th-Oct-2009 06:14 am (UTC)
don't worry, they probably have surgery to fix those cankles too. :|
Page 2 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Sep 22nd 2019, 8:56 pm GMT.