10:59 pm - 10/28/2009

Korea's latest trend: Calf Reduction Sugery



Attractive calves are desirable to people of all cultures. Unfortunately, thick, short, and overly muscular calves, a condition known as "radish calves" or "radish legs," are more common in Asian women.

A large calf may be considered an aesthetic problem by women who find it awkward to wear certain clothes like short skirts or swimsuits. Bulky calves can also make the legs look shorter, and short height is a common point of employment discrimination in the Orient.

Popular Asian media seems so obsessed with long, thin legs that computer-manipulated ads not uncommonly appear comically distorted.

Read more...Collapse )

Source: asianplasticsurgeryguide, image#1 , image #2
More information on: Oz cosmetic clinic, the grand narrative

For the Calf reduction by muscle resection you need minimun 2 weeks or recovery and may need to relearn how to walk.
Page 7 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
honeebs 29th-Oct-2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
sad
I have calves, nice ones I work hard on them.
aprettyeternity 29th-Oct-2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
...that's unfortunate.
DNW NEEDLES GET THEM AWAY FROM ME *RUNS*
june_natsuyuki 29th-Oct-2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
i get the nose jobs and the double eyelids one but seriously? i dont want to lose my ability to walk just to look prettier.
sirenasfun 29th-Oct-2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
OW, makes my legs hurt just reading about it. No thanks.
booksandsarcasm 29th-Oct-2009 03:24 pm (UTC)
xD I dunno... I hate my mine. I hate that their big and the after photos look really nice and slender. I don't think I'd do the removal thing though O___O Here's to hoping it's mostly fat. x'DDD
weerainbow 29th-Oct-2009 03:27 pm (UTC)
Seriously...this is insane! To some people they'd love to have muscly calves rather than totally skinny ones. I bet in years to come the trends will all have changed again and skinny legs will be out. It's the way of the world.

I still can't believe that for thinner looking legs people would risk not being able to walk properly!!
ninja_starshine 29th-Oct-2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
what the fuck?
jesusluvsjaeho 29th-Oct-2009 04:53 pm (UTC)
o.o

i have naturally slender (bordering on skinny) calves. and it drives me crazy. i've always preferred curvier legs on females.
yukifairy 29th-Oct-2009 11:36 pm (UTC)
lol your user name is awesome

pyramidsonmars 29th-Oct-2009 05:23 pm (UTC)
This article... what? I think I'd rather walk normally with my large Asian calves than relearn to walk with stick calves. I like my calf muscles, and I'd like to keep them the way they are.

Passsssss x 1000000.

I don't even wanna imagine what they're gonna come up with next.
sabaku_no_leti 29th-Oct-2009 05:24 pm (UTC)


WHAT THE FUCKING FUCKITY FUCK. THEY'RE TWO STICKS.
maisoui 29th-Oct-2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Love that pic. *right click, save*
maisoui 29th-Oct-2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
My calves feel uncomfortably tingly now. D: Gross.
quinnsan 30th-Oct-2009 05:08 am (UTC)
D: Mine too.
black_silver 29th-Oct-2009 06:02 pm (UTC)
ok first of all, "the Orient"?
i'm sorry, what year century is this??!

oof i couldn't even finish reading this, got too squirmy
but suffice it to say: RIDICULOUS!

Edited at 2009-10-29 06:13 pm (UTC)
__generik 29th-Oct-2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
may need to relearn how to walk

Ugh...no pain no gain right?

I don't get it. I don't know, I can sort of understand the double eyelid surgery, because it's on the face and people usually look there first. But are people honestly going to be like, "Hold up! Lemme see your calves!"
jjoongie 29th-Oct-2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
That first picture is freaky.

Man, I don't like my calves, but there's no way I would go through such insane procedure with such high risk (I mean, having trouble walking? WTF are your "pretty" legs going to do for you if you can't walk?).

My calves hurt just from reading about this. :|
kittykitt129 29th-Oct-2009 08:07 pm (UTC)
may need to relearn how to walk
The price of beauty.
Page 7 of 8
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] [7] [8] >>
This page was loaded Aug 21st 2019, 8:19 pm GMT.