Tati (jinkiestabi) wrote in omonatheydidnt,
Tati
jinkiestabi
omonatheydidnt

Father, I'll Take Care Of You Ep 18 - 21 Discussion Post


Synopsis:After their 4 children become independent, an old couple decide to live for themselves. One day, their 4 children come back to them.

Cast: Kim Jae Won, Park Eun Bin (Our Age Of Youth BBY!), Lee Soo Kyung, Lee Tae Hwan, Kim Yong Rim, Na Moon Hee, Kim Chang Wan, Kim Hye Ok, Lee Seung Joon, Hwang Dong Joo, Kim Sun Young, Shin Dong Mi, Lee Seul Bi, Jo Sun Mook
Network: MBC
Writer: Jo Jung Sun
Director: Lee Dae Young
Episodes: 50 (?)
Released: November 12, 2016 - ??
Days: Saturday & Sunday; 22:00
Watch: kissasian, thedramacool,
Sources: Asianwiki



Okay, so obviously, Mijoo is getting on my last nerve. That's cancelled.

As for Seungsik in ep 21, he's gonna get exactly what he deserves by messing with those people and being a generally shitty and annoying person. I wish they'd spend less time on Seungsik, tbh, but even his storyline is getting interesting to me. And that's only because I want to see everything blow up in his face...lol.

I understand Hyunwoo's sentiments because he feels like his father was wronged and driven to suicide by what all those people in the neighborhood had done to him, but the way he planned to go about it was all wrong. The memories Hyunwoo has of those neighbors, I can't let go of though. His father wasn't drunk since we saw him trying to fix the car, right? I understand the anger and pain of the parents, but going as far as jumping him and beating the man in the street, is too much. They should have let the police handle the punishments.

Mama Aeri must have lost her mind if she thought that blind date was gonna go well. Her thoughts about Hyunwoo simply because of his job, ridiculous. Now if it was because she thought he was creepy, I'd be all for it, lol. Similarly, Mama Jungae is annoying me with trying to push Seungjoon into marriage, especially by telling him that his father got drunk because he wouldn't get married. That's just stupid, come on now. I can already see how she's going to treat Donghui. Truthfully, Mama Jungae has been irritating the hell out of me since her kids moved back in the house, lol. She treats Hyejoo so unfairly and I'm waiting for the moment Hyejoo just stops taking it.

Speaking of Hyejoo, I don't like that they're making her fall victim to the glitz and glam of having a top student. I understand what they're trying to do, but I don't approve in the tiniest way of implying how Heesook treated Jihoon and is treating Changsoo, is also love. It's not. They were on the right track with Hyejoo showing Jihoon affection and that it's okay for him to be a kid and have fun. I'm glad that Changsoo's a great singer, he's a great kid and it's a shame that Heesook couldn't see that until it's about to benefit her.

I'm very interested in what's happening with Grandma Oh. Who was the man she speaks to on the phone? The woman who recognized her from a previous job she worked, why was that so bad she was driven to quiting?

For me personally, I like that there's other things going on in the drama, because I'm not yet invested in Seungjoon and Donghui's relationship. It gives me more things to talk about and more issues to cover.

Have your neighbors driven you to seek revenge on their kids? Are YOU the next Freddy Krueger?
Tags: 5urprise, actor/actress, drama, mbc
Subscribe

  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Comments allowed for members only

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 8 comments