10:31 am - 10/05/2017

Mnet's "BTS Countdown" to Air on October 12




Mnet has confirmed the air date for BTS’s special Mnet show, “BTS Countdown,” for October 12 at 6 p.m. KST.

The show is formatted after Mnet’s well-known K-pop chart show “M!Countdown,” and will feature BTS from beginning to end, with a chart countdown of BTS’s top 40 songs as voted by fans, games, performances, and more.

BTS, wrapping up their promotions with this show, will be leaving fans with a slew of never-before-seen content.

Fans will get to see BTS perform “Lost” and “BTS Cypher 4” for the first time through this show. Ahead of the announcement of BTS’s number one song — either “DNA” or “Dope” — BTS will split into two groups and compete, after which the losing team will receive a “punishment.”

“BTS Countdown” will also show a BTS mini drama called “Bangtan Boss,” which features the members as office employees. Fans will be treated to the youngest member, Jungkook, taking full advantage of his role as a department head in the drama.

In a mini fan meeting on the show, the BTS members will give fans a look into their inner thoughts and personal lives, answering questions like, “What are you doing so early in the morning and not sleeping?” and “Do you still think you’re the number one visual in BTS?”

Source: MnetKR, Xportsnews via Soompi

In case you didn't see the other post, besides Lost and Cypher 4 they will also perform Dope (in MV clothes), Tomorrow (in black suits), and I Like It (if the rumors are true).
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jyusou 5th-Oct-2017 08:09 am (UTC)
ms_minniemaus 5th-Oct-2017 08:20 am (UTC)
We are really being spoiled this comeback, but I don't appreciate Tomorrow in black suits, how many more funerals do I have to prepare for myself?
bunnyarmy 5th-Oct-2017 08:26 am (UTC)

Lol BTS are Mnet's babies. They love them so much. Not that I'm complaining.. I like the interactions between them and MPD. 

fifi_moon 5th-Oct-2017 10:26 am (UTC)
I love their relationship with whoever MPD is, its adorbs!
lemonadetea 5th-Oct-2017 08:33 am (UTC)
I see Jungkook touching Jin's butt.
burningleaf 5th-Oct-2017 09:09 am (UTC)
we're so spoiled this comeback, how do i deal??? BEST. TIME. TO HAVE. MY. FIRST. COMEBACK. EVER!!!!! I have never felt this way with my first comebacks with my previous groups!!!!! wtf!!!!

i also saw gifs of jk raining papers down on jm like a mf boss, i'm excited to see a new slew of bastard!jk fics cropping up pls ao3 i trust in you

Edited at 2017-10-05 09:10 am (UTC)
alleybetwixt 5th-Oct-2017 09:21 am (UTC)
Not sure I can handle seeing Lost, Tomorrow, or I Like It, but I will make an attempt... for science.

Hnnnng.
dropthecrates 5th-Oct-2017 09:25 am (UTC)
i'm going to have to leave work so early for this
flowerjellyfish 5th-Oct-2017 10:53 am (UTC)
god i can't wait. i'm glad i stan this group, bless 2013 me for going down this road.
chaehocheol 5th-Oct-2017 11:00 am (UTC)
I love dying and being dead, OP we gotta renovate this ditch for long-term residence bc they JUST WONT LET US LIVE.

If that was genuine Min Yoongi crying on stage, I’m going to need several minutes.

Can’t wait to be emotionally attacked by Tomorrow live stage, three years after the fact!!!!
mc1a 5th-Oct-2017 11:20 am (UTC)
I'm calling it "THE DITCH" Residential Centre - For Bangtan Sonyeonvictims with payment in feels.
swegkitten 5th-Oct-2017 11:02 am (UTC)
...oh my mothereffing lord

we are the most spoilt fandom ever, i cannot wait wtaf

sure hope they get that well-earned rest soon tho man i cant even be completely happy about this but omgs wtf

tomorrow performance has me dead already
yxerin 5th-Oct-2017 11:49 am (UTC)
is this the result from the 24-hour satanic filming day? like don't get me wrong i'm gonna be drinking this shit right up but damn i want them to get a 24 hour nap after this

Edited at 2017-10-05 11:50 am (UTC)
lostintheechoes 5th-Oct-2017 12:17 pm (UTC)
cypher 4 is going to bring back memories of the concert. me rocking that shit out. hyped af.
pepper 5th-Oct-2017 12:38 pm (UTC)
So I'm gonna get to see JK dressed as a police officer once again? God is great and kind.
garnetstar38 5th-Oct-2017 02:05 pm (UTC)
OMG state programming is real! Like obviously in America we have a thing happening right now but that does not negate the hotness of men in uniform...How is that? Except for NK. Them Mario mushroom 🍄 hats are a fashion no no.
happydirections 5th-Oct-2017 12:50 pm (UTC)
okay so i caught that glimpse of yoongi and namjoon crying... fuck me up bangtan 😩😭
shazz_chan 5th-Oct-2017 03:44 pm (UTC)
If there's one thing I can't handle it's Yoongi crying ffs!!

Edited at 2017-10-05 03:55 pm (UTC)
rosiemotleymind 5th-Oct-2017 02:00 pm (UTC)
Ahhhh I can’t wait to see Lost. That song gets me emotional for damn sure. And yes at more costumes. These boys need to hibernate after this comeback but I know they won’t especially with the award shows coming up. TakeABreak.mp3!

We are really eating good this comeback though. Like constant stuff.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jun 19th 2018, 2:31 am GMT.