3:21 pm - 10/05/2017

Twice -「One More Time」Music Video

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
noonapirit 5th-Oct-2017 07:31 pm (UTC)
I don't like the song at all.

Jeongyeon doesn't know/can't pronounce her lyrics @ 0:33. That's ok, it's a foreign language, but WHY WOULD THE PD KEEP THAT SHOT?!
sayuridoll 5th-Oct-2017 07:59 pm (UTC)
lmao i saw that the first time i watched the m/v and was like damn someone messed up by not editing that out
adenar 5th-Oct-2017 07:35 pm (UTC)
I like the return of the 3x3 ending pose!

It reminds me a lot of Knock Knock but more upbeat, I can't decide if I prefer it to Knock Knock or not. Either way it's the best song since Like Ooh Aah, other than Knock Knock (imho, obviously). It's cute and catchy without pushing a 'hook' too aggressively, and thank god they left the annoying talking sections behind in Signal. I like Momo/Sana's pink outfits, they're really nice! I also like that everyone's back to mid brown to black hair.

Some of the sets/camera work/video stylings remind me a lot of JP SNSD but I'm not experienced in Japanese advancements so I don't know if that's an SNSD thing or a Japanese advancement thing.

The only negatives I have are that there was maybe a bit too much rap, and that I feel like I see a lot of people complaining about Momo's tone but I don't mind Momo's tone, it's Mina's that I really can't stand, and hearing her sing in her native tongue really drove that home, I guess.
daceymormont 5th-Oct-2017 07:46 pm (UTC)
There's something about the make up and/or editing of the video I don't like, the girls look like they don't feel well lmao.

Otherwise I really like it, it's cute and fun but that autotuned part towards the end was not necessary!!
kimbafierce 6th-Oct-2017 04:55 am (UTC)
It's the damn filter. The color of their faces does not have any gradient, it's not flattering so I'll never understand why they use it.
dynamite_state 5th-Oct-2017 07:50 pm (UTC)

This is Knock Knock all over again for me, I love everything about this ✨✨✨


Is the song sampling anything? The repeated (instrumental) motif, the one at the beginning that was used in the teasers too, it sounds too familiar to me, it's driving me crazy. I swear I've heard it before. Is it like a generic cheerleading tune?

sonagi 5th-Oct-2017 08:50 pm (UTC)
It vaguely reminds me of the chorus in Boom Boom Boom by Vengaboys
goshipgurl 5th-Oct-2017 07:52 pm (UTC)
damn momo really cant sing
iigoru 5th-Oct-2017 07:56 pm (UTC)
This song is dreadful.
sayuridoll 5th-Oct-2017 07:59 pm (UTC)
you can tell this song is for the japanese market lol

i want to say i like it, but maybe it's bc i like the m/v? i tried listening to the song w/o the m/v and I definitely didn't like it nearly as much.

can anyone say anything about how their pronunciation is?
lemonadetea 5th-Oct-2017 08:45 pm (UTC)
Their pronunciation is pretty good! I didn't have to struggle to figure out the words they were going for except during a couple of the rap bits (mostly Chaeyoung's, I think? whatever she's saying around ~1:02 is lost on me, while Dahyun's clear enough that it's just obvious how inane her lines are).
ohlookshiny 5th-Oct-2017 08:04 pm (UTC)
meh. there seems to be very little effort put into their japanese stuff
pepper 5th-Oct-2017 08:08 pm (UTC)
Eh. It's catchy, I guess. Tzuyu looks absolutely gorgeous as usual.
musicnkisses 5th-Oct-2017 08:14 pm (UTC)
I don't like it.
timetobegin 5th-Oct-2017 08:18 pm (UTC)
Better than their Korean to Japanese remakes, the second rap section still has an awkward flow though. The song itself is.... okay.

ramenhime 5th-Oct-2017 08:25 pm (UTC)
i can't listen to it now but maybe it's for the best. i cant stand momos voice in their jp songs
MINA AND CHAEYOUNG ARE DOING THAT!!! WITH THEIR EXTENSIONS!!! BEAUTIES
tzuyu is gorg as usual
xrossfaded 5th-Oct-2017 08:27 pm (UTC)
Between the vocals, chorus, and video... this is not good.
rosiemotleymind 5th-Oct-2017 08:34 pm (UTC)
I don’t hate this at all. With the comments I thought this was going to be like...i don’t even know lol. It’s a catchy and cute song. Chaeyoung and Sana are coming for my faves list because they are BEAUTIFUL. I like the colors in it and the rap I think was my favorite.
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 12:24 pm GMT.