9:06 pm - 11/12/2017

Hani & JR Spotted Wearing an Indigenous Headdress During Their Respective Group's Fansignings

Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
dynamite_state 13th-Nov-2017 02:35 am (UTC)
Little Mix shaking
sailorsaturn1 13th-Nov-2017 02:39 am (UTC)
Perrie taught ha!
sailorsaturn1 13th-Nov-2017 02:40 am (UTC)
Yeesh, looks like it was given as a gift for a fansign but that pose.... nagl
Hopefully this is a Mina/Rising sun flag 2.0 but I'm not holding my breath
ramenhime 13th-Nov-2017 02:46 am (UTC)
in mina's case she wasn't aware what was on the hat from the angle in which it was handed to her, twice's manager also snatched it away from her head with the swiftness when they noticed what was on it and mina looked confused.
from the source it does show that this was an instance where the fan brought something for hani to wear but it's very clear that it's a native american headress so hani knew, especially with how she's posing.
haroobommi 13th-Nov-2017 02:45 am (UTC)
how do I put pictures in the comment? someone pls help
giriboy 13th-Nov-2017 02:46 am (UTC)
< img src=" img link " width=350px " > w/o spaces

Edited at 2017-11-13 02:47 am (UTC)
haroobommi 13th-Nov-2017 02:54 am (UTC)
One of EXID's biggest fanpages said they are going to try to inform Hani about it since it's likely that the fan who gave it to her and Hani herself don't know why it is something important.

but why is it commercialized as a costume in the first place tho?
modestgoddess79 13th-Nov-2017 02:57 am (UTC)
Cause white people
existingisfunny 13th-Nov-2017 03:15 am (UTC)
girl...
iglooaustralia 13th-Nov-2017 03:41 am (UTC)
Image and video hosting by TinyPic
mjspice 13th-Nov-2017 02:08 pm (UTC)
Brilliant gif
lynethia 13th-Nov-2017 03:43 am (UTC)
Not even a little surprised
killua89 13th-Nov-2017 04:37 am (UTC)
I hope this doesn't become a trend or something I saw the guy from nu'est wearing one yesterday at a fansign too :/
I'm glad some fans are calling her out though
woohyun 13th-Nov-2017 04:49 am (UTC)
Which guy form uest?
woohyun 13th-Nov-2017 04:54 am (UTC)
Yikes @ Hani!



Edited at 2017-11-13 04:55 am (UTC)
pearlychoco 13th-Nov-2017 05:29 am (UTC)
add nu'est's JR into the mix
glokmusic 13th-Nov-2017 05:38 am (UTC)

Disappointed but not surprised, but I doubt it was out of insensitivity. I think some fan gave it to them. I don’t expect them to know that it’s wrong, considering they’re Korean, but I hope some fan site or something reaches out to them to explain why it’s wrong and it doesn’t happen again.

Literally all this cultural appropriation started cuz of white people I hate y’all lmao i was super into the “reclaim the bindi” movement when Coachella pulled that fuckery

krissasaur 13th-Nov-2017 06:07 am (UTC)
Sorry, off topic, but what the fuck is Coachella. I always see it mentioned and google it and I still don't fucking know. lmao Is it just teh music festivval or w/e? But if so why is it blamed for everything? IIIDK.
tungatunga 13th-Nov-2017 06:46 am (UTC)
Tbh, the discussion regarding headdresses and respecting ingenious culture doesn't exist outside of America as far as I know. I remember Charlotte of Monaco donned "Indian" costume for some equestrian event few years ago and nobody bat an eyelash because of that.

And Hani donning headdress is part of this weird trend of treating idols as dress up dolls during fansigns.
demeulemeester 13th-Nov-2017 08:03 am (UTC)
hmmm so people find this disrespectful but not the use of cheap dreamcatchers in dreamcatcher's music videos and whole aesthetic? noted. hopefully that fansite's message reaches hani. i contacted happy face ent multiple times on multiple platforms and email before they redebuted minx as dreamcatcher about why what they were doing wasn't ok, in english and korean, but i never got a response.
sjtaazrz 13th-Nov-2017 08:20 am (UTC)
hmmm so people find this disrespectful but not the use of cheap dreamcatchers in dreamcatcher's music videos and whole aesthetic? noted.

Hmm....that's a good point. I don't really follow Dreamcatcher, but I think I've seen a dream catcher on their logo before. I wonder of proximity is why people let it slide. Because it's ornamental but not a legit costume, I wonder if that's why people let it go.

But kudos to you for putting in so much work (in two languages!) to try to educate them.
msgrottesca 13th-Nov-2017 08:50 am (UTC)

There’s such an enormous need for education on this.

Quite frankly, going to school in the US, I only had one teacher whom I felt effort into educating us on indigenous people and she wasn’t even a history teacher. Her class was American Lit and although our history classes constantly revisited the experiences of Native Americans, they always presented those experiences from the perspective of a white male aka an irrelevant. In our history classes indigenous people were more of a vague concept than an lived reality, whereas she went out of her way to stuff our curriculum with as many books by indigenous authors as she could possibly squeeze in there while still adhering to the state standards.

I will always appreciate that and feel blessed to have been able to take her class, since it help me to acquire a deeper understanding of some topics that Americans quite frankly refuse to discuss. I imagine

that the education on Natives is even more frighteningly sparse in other countries.

miyozari 13th-Nov-2017 10:16 am (UTC)
fucking white people take everything and ruin it and the rest of the world follows them. every year during mardi gras i see white people and kids wear native american headdresses. i live in a europran country, but that doesn't excuse this bs.
modestgoddess79 13th-Nov-2017 12:33 pm (UTC)
I’ve heard Germany is notorious for fetishizing Native Americans
myungung 13th-Nov-2017 12:08 pm (UTC)
fangifts can be cute, but fans need to stop trying to one-up one another just to get attention from their idols or in the fandom. still, it does not excuse their behaviour and more awareness is definitely needed (which hopefully the fansite does inform).
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2017, 4:05 pm GMT.