5:24 pm - 01/08/2018

INFINITE 'Tell Me' MV



Source: Woolliment



When I first heard the teaser, it was not as explosive as I expect from a (good) chorus, but that part was stuck in my head for days, so that shit be catchy lol
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
musuu 8th-Jan-2018 09:49 am (UTC)
They betrayed me with the tropical house but I am going to try and push past it. I'm surprised because it sounded like Dongwoo had more singing parts than Myungsoo.

My heart hurts because apparently Sungjong said on Weekly Idol's preview that he almost auditioned for Produce 101.
lovely4evr 8th-Jan-2018 03:39 pm (UTC)
whaaat he was thinking of doing so? how come?
shinychopstick 8th-Jan-2018 09:54 am (UTC)
I'm glad it sounds like an Infinite song, although I'm a little disappointed that it's more generic than their usual quality (and even more repetitive than Bad imo, which I still liked). felt like the song was 75% Sunggyu with .001% Sungyeol
bloodtaki2 8th-Jan-2018 10:01 am (UTC)

Can someone tell me if the tree of light was used in previous MVs because it's really beautiful.


And sungjong has more line than myungsoo or is it the same amount.



Edited at 2018-01-08 10:48 am (UTC)
tsuyoi_hikari 8th-Jan-2018 01:19 pm (UTC)
Sungjong definitely has more like than L. L's vocal basically non-existent in this song. Why they make this song Sunggyu feat. others is beyond me. DX
showminomoney 8th-Jan-2018 10:04 am (UTC)
I dig it! I'm trying to figure out who made the MV cause it's gorgeous!
showminomoney 8th-Jan-2018 11:08 am (UTC)
It's Sunny Visual, if anyone cares. :D
torontok 8th-Jan-2018 10:05 am (UTC)
Parts of the song are a bit off for me but I like the hook and the "naege naege dorawajo" is hella catchy.Plus yay for Dongwoo getting more lines!
(no subject) - Anonymous - Expand
showminomoney 8th-Jan-2018 11:09 am (UTC)
Welcome, Nicole!
ramenhime 8th-Jan-2018 10:26 am (UTC)
the "tell me love LOVE love love lovee" part sounds so cheesy
i want to love it but rn i think i just need to listen to it a couple of more times
bloodtaki2 8th-Jan-2018 01:32 pm (UTC)

Now that you pointed it out, I can't unsee. Lmao

pseudo_shigure 8th-Jan-2018 10:40 am (UTC)
i guess there are parts that stuck with me. but i dont love it yet so far.

where's sungyeol!!! why you like this woollim. give him some screen time ffs. or is he still that busy with his drama?
ultimaaa 8th-Jan-2018 02:34 pm (UTC)
He'll be busy with that drama until at least April since it's a 120-episode daily. Get used to not seeing him on music shows because he's filming.
existingisfunny 8th-Jan-2018 11:22 am (UTC)
the comfort i feel in seeing anything about a group older than four years outweighs my "it's okay" opinion on the song
msgrottesca 10th-Jan-2018 09:10 pm (UTC)
lmao this is true (altho I am kind of pressed about this song so that feeling hasn't been completely overshadowed lmao)
hellicoptajuuce 8th-Jan-2018 11:45 am (UTC)
meh
yixingsforehead 8th-Jan-2018 11:55 am (UTC)
i really want to like it.... but it's not my thing

let me just wait for the lives/weekly idol
gathyou 8th-Jan-2018 12:16 pm (UTC)
It's fine. I don't mind the style as long as there's a proper chorus (and that naege naege dorawajo part is super catchy!) and not an instrumental drop, but it still lacks a lot of impact that I associate with Infinite songs. It's definitively not something I would have picked for the first comeback after years + loosing a member, they needed something more? idk. It will probably grow on me anyway.
The line distribution is weird, it's like Sungkyu feat. the rest? Also Sungyeol and Woohyun didn't have much screening time in the MV, were they too busy? I hope we'll get one of these videos which ranks singing lines with %, I need to know for sure lol.
dior_chic 8th-Jan-2018 12:25 pm (UTC)
Edit - read your comment wrong, sorry! But yep it's been posted haha

Edited at 2018-01-08 12:27 pm (UTC)
ironicmustache 8th-Jan-2018 12:25 pm (UTC)
if they had comeback with this last year it might have been a little more tolerable, but they're honestly way too late with this sound.

it also really reminds me of another song, but i havent figured out which one yet.
smilla_sini 8th-Jan-2018 12:33 pm (UTC)
I mean, thank you for lots of Dongwoo, I really appreciate it, but you'd think Yeol would finally get at least one more line now that there is one person less...
The song is fine, but it doesn't really sound like Infinite. I want Sweetune back. Well, at least, we have Snuper now.
tsuyoi_hikari 8th-Jan-2018 01:18 pm (UTC)
I like it despite its not their usual sound that I like.

Anyone has any idea why they stopped working with Sweetune? Its the sound that make them popular so I wonder why Woolim didnt catch that and continue to experiment with different sound like this.

I hope they will at least get part of their glory back with this song. I seriously need it for them. They used to be sooo great and memorable.
gathyou 8th-Jan-2018 01:30 pm (UTC)
I think there's also something to do with Sweetune themselves? they stopped working with a lot of A-list artists (like Kara) as well as their usual artists (like Nine Muses) around the same time that Infinite stopped working with them. Sweetune hasn't released much in 2015/2016 while the previous Sweetune members that formed Monotree were quite successful.
Sweetune are only making their way back recently, mostly with Snuper, but they've produced two songs for Lovelyz recently (so this + Infinite finally releasing a super old Sweetune bside on Top Seed makes me kinda hopeful)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Oct 16th 2019, 8:11 am GMT.