10:10 am - 01/27/2018

LOONA/Go Won-"One & Only" MV TEASER


source:loonatheworld
OP IS CRYING
gathyou 27th-Jan-2018 03:49 pm (UTC)
Crying with you ;_;
The visuals are absolutely stunning!!! the instrumental preview sounds good too.
I expect the MV to change its screen ratio halfway through it (after she eats an apple? when she gains the power to go through worlds? that would be cool)

Also [Mixnine spoilers]Well, not big spoilers : the boy group won against the girl group in the end and will debut lmao.
Hyunjin was booted out of the top9 but Heejin made it as no.4! The rank changes are because of Hyunjin's move in the last challenge, she kicked Heejin out of her group because she thought the other song suited her better, she absolutely killed her own chances while making sure that Heejin would be on top ;_;
Also the editing made it look like something a lot bigger between 2Jin (and made Hyunjin look evil lol) yet both girls kept hugging at the end of the finale so...
Anyway ot12 debut in 2018!!! <3
aqqueous 27th-Jan-2018 10:05 pm (UTC)
mixnine actually made me rage from the beginning to end im glad its over my girlies can finally breathe
gathyou 27th-Jan-2018 11:45 pm (UTC)
I could only watch cuts, anything with YG's face on me already makes me boil and I hated the editing lmao
What a relief that this is over! I've read that they might give performances to the 9 girls anyway but that will depend on the companies now, they aren't bided. If the different schedules allow it, a performance from the girls on the day the guys debut could be nice! but I don't really care anymore lol
jaequeeragenda 27th-Jan-2018 04:18 pm (UTC)
so interested, her stuff feels more creepy and i dig it


u know what my only issue with this group, the girls who debuted earlier, i dont feel their stuff was as memorable and unique as the mid to last leg of the loona debuts and i dont even really remember them D: and thats sad :(
giriboy 27th-Jan-2018 04:54 pm (UTC)
ooh, i get that! my fave solo is still “vivid” and the visual concepts for the 1/3 solos are still some of my faves, even tho some of their songs don't standout to me at all. which loona 1/3 member stood out to you most, jw?

i think this subunit is def the perfect mixture of 1/3 + oec, concept-wise. (oec's solos were all visually the same, whereas these seem more individual yet connected)
allsugarfree 27th-Jan-2018 04:29 pm (UTC)
Is her fruit a tomato though? I'm mad
gathyou 27th-Jan-2018 05:49 pm (UTC)
I don't think so? The thing dropping at the end of the MV teaser could be another apple too + there's a pineapple next to her on the table (and one of the teaser's caption talked about a "spiky" apple so...)
giriboy 27th-Jan-2018 04:59 pm (UTC)
yesss! i'm loving this already
yxerin 27th-Jan-2018 05:51 pm (UTC)
not the biggest fan of the instrumental but i'll reserve judgement until it comes out
timetobegin 27th-Jan-2018 06:01 pm (UTC)
As hyped as I am for Loona and their conceptual vibe, I do wish BBC would have chosen at least one girl with some decent vocal talent (then again if all the girls in your group have average singing skills than atleast you don't get the Twice situation where one person is forced to carry an entire group.... I would pity the Loona member that would have to make up for the other eleven girls lmao).
vintage_boom 27th-Jan-2018 07:43 pm (UTC)
I think they've purposefully not let anyone have a belter or huge vocal song in an attempt to keep them more even as group through this pre-debut thing. Keeps people invested in all the pieces of the puzzle instead of just pulling to one person.

Can't remember who mentioned it in the last post but they don't have a rapper yet. Looking at all the concepts OEC unit would have made sense but maybe the last girl or GoWon will be.
mymanhas2jobs 28th-Jan-2018 12:42 am (UTC)
their vocals really aren't that bad, i think you're being unnecessarily critical. while none of them have mindblowing voices, their songs are all more or less on the same level of vocal difficulty for a reason. there's only a couple girls in the group who really, truly can't sing.
miwa201 28th-Jan-2018 06:52 pm (UTC)
i have to agree. chuu seems to be the best but honestly they seem worse than twice. they should be fine as long as the songs they're given are in their range
dior_chic 27th-Jan-2018 08:31 pm (UTC)
The more I listen to them, I think Haseul, Chuu, and Yves have good vocals that I can see improving over time. So I agree that it might work in their favor not to have a power vocal that will have to carry the rest of the group, but I think Loona does have some decent vocalists in the mix already, especially with their latest additions. Based on this teaser, idk about Go Won but we'll see lol
miwa201 28th-Jan-2018 06:53 pm (UTC)
idk a lot of people bring up haseul but i find her voice to be really thin and whiny? heejin is more pleasant to listen to
slutdrop 27th-Jan-2018 09:26 pm (UTC)
Their lack of vocal talent ensures the production is top notch, I wouldn't have it any other way.
nana_the_dwarf 27th-Jan-2018 06:38 pm (UTC)
I am ready.
vintage_boom 27th-Jan-2018 07:45 pm (UTC)
woah love the art direction on this one. seems like they just keep finding more money through the year.

I'm so curious about which of the three subunit sounds they're going to go for in the group singles!

I kinda like that even though this roll out and overall concept is a bit confusing you kinda know how things will shake out post-debut with group work, who will be subunits and what they're style will be, and who could possibly solo. If their lead title track is huge they can jump right into small concerts they have the material.
gathyou 27th-Jan-2018 11:57 pm (UTC)
Apparently the company already wants to hold a mini-concert for their debut, with solos/subunits performing as well!
vintage_boom 28th-Jan-2018 01:52 am (UTC)
that's awesome! hopefully they can do really well because the amount of money their agency is pouring into this i worry about how much they have to pay back.
slutdrop 27th-Jan-2018 08:38 pm (UTC)

avrgaesthetics 28th-Jan-2018 03:37 am (UTC)
omg shook
This page was loaded Aug 14th 2018, 10:49 am GMT.