10:25 am - 01/29/2018

Red Velvet - 'Bad Boy' MV





source: SMTOWN
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
kamoteatmani 29th-Jan-2018 09:56 am (UTC)
I WANT EVERYTHING THEYRE WEARING

JOY

YERI

SEULGIIIIII

IM REKT
parksehun 29th-Jan-2018 10:02 am (UTC)
really, sis? even these pants?

title or description
hitthoselightz 29th-Jan-2018 09:58 am (UTC)
at first i was disappointed by the song but i LOVE it now

i have to say though that the only one that was selling it and feeling it 100% was seulgi. her charisma really suits this kind of concept. joy and irene also had their moments. the dancing was half assed at times (looking at you wendy, yeri)

i want seulgis fashion and irene looked so cute in pig tails

definitely one of my least fave title tracks (one of those nights is still the last) but i think i just prefer their red side over velvet

either way its still saving me from a musical drought
parksehun 29th-Jan-2018 09:58 am (UTC)
i can't,i'm dead and crying, my girlies killed me
this is so good
probably my fav rv title track

and as someone who usually isn't checking for irene, she really stole the show in this mv

also for your viewing pleasure

joyrene
benihime99 29th-Jan-2018 10:00 am (UTC)
honey_baymax 29th-Jan-2018 10:06 am (UTC)
BALD!

The video is perfection. They served us so many looks omg. Where's the gory cake eating scene tho? Disappointed. But they are the versatile queens of concepts and music. IRENE WITH THE FUCKING PIGTAILS WOUNDED ME! THAT JOYRENE SCENE ENDED ME!

The song is a bop. Anyone who says otherwise, get ya ears checked!
timetobegin 29th-Jan-2018 10:07 am (UTC)
This entire second album era rightfully has the title 'perfect'. I honestly feel that whatever fuck ups SM made with f(x), they haven't repeated them so far with RV imo and it's paid off because this girl group is probably the best they've ever created, Y'ALL CAN FIGHT ME
topismine 29th-Jan-2018 04:21 pm (UTC)
I love Red Velvet with all my heart by I have to object on principle
gathyou 29th-Jan-2018 10:07 am (UTC)
Honestly, the first time I watched it, I wasn't sold. There are some strong parts but I felt it was a bit hollow? Also the MV is beautiful (they're killing it, especially Irene!!!) but it's not the Peek-a-boo sequel I hoped for lmao. Anyway on second listen, it's already growing on me. Those harmonies are beautiful!
lily_of_west 29th-Jan-2018 10:07 am (UTC)
I adore the mv the looks everything and the song is good....love love love love it
suggestivepeach 29th-Jan-2018 10:09 am (UTC)

My vagina is QUIVERING. It should be illegal for all of them to look this good. I wasn't crazy about Peekaboo so I'm happy to say that I can already predict that this song is going to be on repeat for the next few weeks. They pull off both Red and Velvet concepts with such ease and their transitioning into slightly more mature concepts has been so smooth and effortless. I'm really proud.



Edited at 2018-01-29 10:12 am (UTC)
smilla_sini 29th-Jan-2018 10:13 am (UTC)
Irene is so beautiful it hurts. The song is fine, though I like it less after the second listen for some reason.
honey_baymax 29th-Jan-2018 10:16 am (UTC)
I'm so happy that sm doesn't have rv sticking to their red side only. Like the public has shown that they prefer that type of image for them (as they do with most girl groups), and their velvet side isn't that well received, so it would have been easy for sm to decide not to give them velvet songs anymore, but they want rv to show how versatile they can be.

I hope they do really well with this song. It debuted #4 on melon so it's off to a great start!
invinouvae 29th-Jan-2018 10:17 am (UTC)
LOVE IT!!!! I was hoping the video would continue in the vein of Peek-A-Boo or have like a Kill Bill type revenge theme, but issa bop and the all look amazing so I ain't mad.
kamoteatmani 29th-Jan-2018 10:23 am (UTC)
I haven’t even read the translation of the lyrics but it feels more like an aftermath to killing pizza boys now we cool we got $$ and each other type of thing and I am living for this lol
bulimia 29th-Jan-2018 10:18 am (UTC)
omg seulgi murder me
h0ly_ravioli 29th-Jan-2018 10:19 am (UTC)
I don't have anything interesting to say beside that I really love everything and that they can pander to me whenever they want.
carmine_pink 29th-Jan-2018 10:21 am (UTC)
I like the song better than Peekaboo, awesome visuals too.
daceymormont 29th-Jan-2018 10:22 am (UTC)
The joy/seulgi moments had me screaming tbh.

Wendy looked SO GOOD. She's always the one member suffering the most from unfortunate styling but I really couldn't take my eyes off her in some scenes (when they weren't dancing lol)

I'm disappointed that seulgi wasn't in the center more because she was really feeling it.

I don't hate the song but I'm not hooked on it like I was with peekaboo. But everyone sounds really good on it, wendy stands out for me here vocally (which she didn't for peekaboo)
sethelaezekiel 29th-Jan-2018 10:35 am (UTC)
I'm disappointed that seulgi wasn't in the center more because she was really feeling it

I was trying not be a seulpremacist but ita I think their lives will suffer from this too she’s the only one with stage presence
Page 1 of 6
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] [6] >>
This page was loaded May 28th 2018, 3:27 am GMT.