11:40 am - 02/01/2018

BTS To Release Third Japanese Album『FACE YOURSELF』on April 4 + Fan Meetings



The CD will contain the Japanese versions of BST, Not Today, Spring Day, MIC Drop, DNA, Go Go and Best OF Me + Crystal Snow and two new original Japanese songs.


They will also hold their JAPAN OFFICIAL FANMEETING VOL.4 ~Happy Ever After~ in April. Check out the poster below for info and the source for more details.




Source: BTS_jp_official via peachBOY_0613 | bts-official.jp 1, 2 | glitter_jk

Face Yourself...
dothecrunge 1st-Feb-2018 10:41 am (UTC)
rosiemotleymind 1st-Feb-2018 01:05 pm (UTC)
This is EXACLTY what I thought of lmao
mikachi613 1st-Feb-2018 08:15 pm (UTC)
jyusou 1st-Feb-2018 10:50 am (UTC)
You forgot the “who asked for this” tag.
mc1a 1st-Feb-2018 10:54 am (UTC)
This needs a "who approved this" tag
torontok 1st-Feb-2018 10:55 am (UTC)
IDK why Bebe Zahara Benet's "Face face face beauty face" rap keeps going through my head when reading that title
welljustguess 1st-Feb-2018 12:16 pm (UTC)

Omg i thought the title was op's joke.
Btw then what's the use of buying their japanese bst album last year? (for handshake maybe)

chaehocheol 1st-Feb-2018 12:38 pm (UTC)
It is so annoying when songs are re-used on an album just to fill up slots, why Bangtan, why? Also face Yourself sounds like something Namjoon came up with on his own and didn’t clear with anyone before sending the album to print.

Anyways, looking forward to the two new songs, only BTS gives me Jp releases that I love.
queenhinata 1st-Feb-2018 07:20 pm (UTC)
I hope the new original songs will be as great as Crystal Snow!

(I'm usually not a fan of Japanese remakes however the Jpn ver of BST was so great ❤️ I think the way Jimin/Jungkook says "Chi ase namida" is even sexier than "Pi ddam nunmul" )
vintage_boom 2nd-Feb-2018 03:54 am (UTC)
Do they usually do some kind of cute concept in their concerts? those pictures for the fan meet seem so...not BTS. looks like ASTRO. Genuinely asking here ignore the icon lol

Edited at 2018-02-02 03:55 am (UTC)
mc1a 2nd-Feb-2018 06:04 am (UTC)
I think they only act cute at fan meetings + all of their original Japanese releases are on the cute side IMO. Other than that, nothing special afaik.
vintage_boom 2nd-Feb-2018 06:31 am (UTC)
hmmm it's an interesting switch up
mc1a 2nd-Feb-2018 09:05 am (UTC)
It is interesting because the Japanese MVs of their Korean title tracks are always darker than the Korean MVs so them having cute or chill original Japanese songs is quite weird.
vintage_boom 2nd-Feb-2018 05:20 pm (UTC)
yes exactly! But I guess this way fans will know it'll be fun and light hearted.
This page was loaded May 26th 2018, 3:20 pm GMT.