1:12 am - 02/02/2018

Red Velvet 'Bad Boy' comeback stage on M Countdown

Sources: Mnet K-POP, M2 1,2,3,4,5,6
telepathic 2nd-Feb-2018 12:21 am (UTC)
the singing is not great...

seulgi is owning this comeback
sayuridoll 2nd-Feb-2018 07:26 am (UTC)
well this is 100% pre-recorded vocals so get ready for the actual lives lmao.
vintage_boom 2nd-Feb-2018 12:23 am (UTC)
Seulgi performs the hell out of this song and Wendy's vocal parts really shine.

but everyone is so good this comeback. I'm floored. and not the stylists stealing Jongdae's iconic coloured underbang extensions from the MAMA video.
kamoteatmani 2nd-Feb-2018 12:44 am (UTC)
s e u l g i

(Seriously though how is she not center of this choreo lol)

The stylist seemed to have snoozed on Wendys outfit today..
vintage_boom 2nd-Feb-2018 04:11 am (UTC)
it's very "i'm on my period but gotta look somewhat like I'm ok being here" chic. not speaking from experience or anything lol
rainstormraider 2nd-Feb-2018 01:40 am (UTC)
Something needs to be done about Wendy and Seulgi's bangs.

This song is amazing, the choreo is bomb. Did Yoo Young Jin write and/or produce this song?
kamoteatmani 2nd-Feb-2018 01:48 am (UTC)
I disagree about Seulgi’s bangs I think she rocks it and has been since Peek-a-boo but I might be biased
rainstormraider 2nd-Feb-2018 03:24 am (UTC)
I wish they were longer. Kitty bangs look terrible on everyone. But Seulgi still looks awesome.
ramenhime 2nd-Feb-2018 05:26 am (UTC)
i think she looks better with bangs, especially the choppy ones in peek a boo! they bring out her eyes even more
miwa201 2nd-Feb-2018 02:32 pm (UTC)
i agree! i actually think her peekaboo look is her best look ever
sodapab 2nd-Feb-2018 02:15 am (UTC)
it seems he is credited as one of the composers, the others being The Stereotypes, Maxx Song and Whitney Phillips.
rainstormraider 2nd-Feb-2018 03:24 am (UTC)
I have a good ear for his sound. I was just guessing. He writes the best SME tracks imo.
sodapab 2nd-Feb-2018 04:32 am (UTC)
ooh you do have a good ear then! Actually, I had no idea who this guy was before you mentioned him but I went through his wikipedia page earlier and damn, what an impressive catalog he has. I recognised so many great songs on that list.
dot_rose 2nd-Feb-2018 01:47 am (UTC)
It's Seulgi's era this comeback. Her stage presence is insane.
The ultimate girl crush.
sodapab 2nd-Feb-2018 03:04 am (UTC)
Seulgi's giving me life 🔥🔥 the part when she does the gun firing move is so good.
there are a couple of scenes in the video where the cameraman shoots just Joy's midriff instead of her face?? >.> I see you cameraman.....
carmine_pink 2nd-Feb-2018 03:05 am (UTC)
Love the song, love the moves, love the fan chant especially the part when it goes "ooh ooh oeoeo" cause that's exactly the part where I sing along.
frequency 2nd-Feb-2018 04:43 am (UTC)
i really like the styling for this comeback, but this song still isn't doing anything for me :/
nefertitii 2nd-Feb-2018 06:12 am (UTC)
is it just me or does the choreo look completely chaotic? (in the fancam one). like theyre kinda stepping over each other and arent in sync at all.
yeri looks so stiff i am uncomfortable.
sayuridoll 2nd-Feb-2018 07:33 am (UTC)
they seem out of sync. i'm genuinely curious how long they had to practice this choreo.
mortkero 2nd-Feb-2018 10:04 am (UTC)
I love the song, but when viewing the choreography, I felt like it looked messy too, too many different moves happening, but then you go to Seulgi's individual fan cam and she looks really sharp, and I think if the whole group was at her standard it would look good. The other fan cam I watched was Joy's and it didn't seem like she was feeling the moves, some parts seemed half hearted.
nefertitii 2nd-Feb-2018 10:07 am (UTC)
yeah I agree, only Seulgi looks like shes on top of everything and I saw Joy in the background looking tired/bored
mortkero 2nd-Feb-2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
Maybe the time gap between peekaboo and this song was just too short, on top of all the year end performances, on top of Jonghyun passing away.

These things take their toll :(
yxerin 2nd-Feb-2018 05:37 pm (UTC)
i rlly love the choreo but i see what you're saying abt not everyone reaching up to seulgi's standard lmao
dior_chic 2nd-Feb-2018 02:55 pm (UTC)
What I got from these fancams:

Holy shit Seulgi needs a solo. I don't want Red Velvet to disband, but when members do solo projects she'd kill it. but I feel like we have a star in the making with Seulgi, the way she commands the stage is amazing
corsolla 2nd-Feb-2018 03:41 pm (UTC)
Their new song is amazing!
yxerin 2nd-Feb-2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
i'm just over here like... weeping over seulgi....... w a broken nose bc of her kick
jillyjellly 2nd-Feb-2018 05:41 pm (UTC)
This page was loaded Mar 21st 2018, 7:21 am GMT.