12:00 am - 02/02/2018

(ノ◕ヮ◕)ノ*:・゚✧ OMONA FREE FOR ALL! ✧゚・: *ヽ(◕ヮ◕ヽ)



1. HELLOOOOOOOOOOO ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡°)
2. NO FIGHTING ( ͠° ͟ʖ ͡°)
3. (☞ ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)☞ Email omonamods@gmail.com for inquiries, advertisements, sponsorship etc, like us on FaceBook, follow us on Twitter for updates!
4. Spam is allowed BUT SPACE IT OUT, BE SMART ABOUT IT ( ͡~ ͜ʖ ͡~) Put all your goodies (multiple gifs, multiple images, multiple videos) under a spoiler ┴┬┴┤( ͡° ͜ʖ├┬┴┬

We meet again, Omona! (´༎ຶ ͜ʖ ༎ຶ `)♡
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
benihime99 2nd-Feb-2018 08:11 am (UTC)
I met a corgi again today, the same as last time
He was very happy to take his walk and smiled at me (you can't convince me otherwise)


It was a good morning
donaldjdrumpf 2nd-Feb-2018 02:48 pm (UTC)
dogs > cats
lemonadetea 2nd-Feb-2018 08:33 am (UTC)
Does Jimin really miss someone he lives and works with so much that he had to announce it to 12 million people, or is this a hint about hixtape? call me a desperate jhope stan idc

[this tweet lmao]



Edited at 2018-02-02 08:34 am (UTC)
timetobegin 2nd-Feb-2018 08:48 am (UTC)
Mobile fucked up and I accidentally replied to you, sorry!
timetobegin 2nd-Feb-2018 08:48 am (UTC)
Red Velvet was featured on Spotify The Netherlands' New Music Friday playlist and that really made my morning.

Gonna go for a jog in a bit. My stamina has been great the past few months (I credit the strength training I've started last summer) but I hardly ever run past 6km? So I plan on working towards 10km just for fun, but maybe I could sign up for an actual competition later this year! I'm awkward and introverted though, so not sure if that kind of environment would fit me lmao.
daynr 2nd-Feb-2018 10:52 am (UTC)
You can run a race without interacting with people! I do it a lot, and somehow it's really energizing being in the crowd running. Races are fun, try one!
keytfelt 2nd-Feb-2018 08:50 am (UTC)
The Olympics are in a week and I'm SO EXCITED. I'm 17 hours behind South Korea, so my already messed up sleeping schedule is going to be destroyed as I try to watch things live, but it's worth it. To celebrate the Games being in Korea, my best friend is coming up to visit next weekend and we're making Korean food for the Opening Ceremonies. I found a Korean market last week and got ingredients and snacks. So far we have planned tteokbokki (very mild for my wimpy spice tolerance), kimbap and pajeon, maybe bulgogi, hopefully it turns out well!

The majority of my dramas ended the last two weeks and I'm bummed, though the Olympics will occupy my time for the next month. Just Between Lovers was great! Longing Heart is not great!
lemonadetea 2nd-Feb-2018 08:53 am (UTC)
Pajeon sound delicious. Good luck with cooking!

I love your userpic.
cosmicdaze 2nd-Feb-2018 08:51 am (UTC)
currently writing this comment from the pacific northwest! compared to where i live it's cold and it's so rainy, i hate it. i'm never going to complain about living in a desert again i swear lmao.

i feel an existential crisis about life coming on. being in two different cities this past week that are very different from where i live have made me realize that i really need to do something with my life so i'm not stagnating forever but i just don't know where to start. i need to get my mental health in check first of all and then i just need to do...something. anything. i don't have very many skills and what i am good at (mainly language learning) i don't have the energy/motivation/focus to keep it up so it's like shdhdsfsdf. life is hard right now. i want more for myself but at the same time i feel like i don't deserve it.
daynr 2nd-Feb-2018 10:53 am (UTC)
You deserve it!

Summer in the pacific NW is divine; trade-off.
daynr 2nd-Feb-2018 10:20 am (UTC)
greetings from Hong Kong! I thought FFA was already over (and not just starting). It is COLD here. At this rate, I am not going to survive Korea at all.

But, a reminder for me and you and you, but 'we can do it!'

and now I am going to go make bad alcohol choices. Happy evening omona!
gathyou 2nd-Feb-2018 11:13 am (UTC)
Cheers! haha
violoncelliste 2nd-Feb-2018 11:04 am (UTC)
anyone up for a trip to Korea this summer lmao

i'm not really joking tbh, i managed to save some money and after seven years of waiting to have the funds i'm ready to spend all of it. it would still be very low budget bc i'm from poland and my currency sucks :') i have no one i could go with though and going alone sounds kinda boring

i'll take any advice too, because the furthest trip i ever planned myself was going to berlin to see gdragon (i managed nicely but i was there once 5 years ago and still remembered how it works). so if you know any cheap hotels/hostels/wherever it is that ppl stay while in korea, any places you think would be cool to visit, anything that you think is useful i'm all ears!

i won't be able to answer for some time though because i have an exam tomorrow and i have to study :( (fun fact. finals in this department last a month lol)

Edited at 2018-02-02 11:05 am (UTC)
mc1a 2nd-Feb-2018 11:52 am (UTC)
If I hadn't had other life plans this year I would have totally joined you. Have lots of fun, eat all the goodies and drink all the soju!
mc1a 2nd-Feb-2018 11:53 am (UTC)
Will there be a Secret Valentine this year?
gathyou 2nd-Feb-2018 03:50 pm (UTC)
I hope there will be one! we should ask the mods
maknaeroli 2nd-Feb-2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
Hello everyone!!

I’m currently recovering from the flu lol I had to take quite a bit of time off work and now all I have are the effects and the fatigue but ugh lol.

For Twice fans, does anyone know where I can buy their candy pop keychains? I keep looking but I can’t find lol!! I’ve recently finished my album collection and preordered candy pop, and now I have the twiceland poster set on its way along with some other merch for my room lol I’m trying to make my room fun and cute for relaxing!
broadway_bound3 2nd-Feb-2018 02:14 pm (UTC)
I have a month left until I leave Korea for good after three years. I wish I could stay but I don't want to be a teacher forever. I thought I would be unaffected until after I left, but the mood swings are hitting me hard at the worst times. Thankfully, I'm leaving with no regrets. I just wish I could take all my friends and students with me.
donaldjdrumpf 2nd-Feb-2018 02:42 pm (UTC)
Did everyone see my ICONIC, RECORD-BREAKING DEBUT POST,"How Much Do K-Pop Idols Make", this week!?

https://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/21866115.html#comments

It's broken so many Omona records, believe me. 130 comments. Most comments in a Non-MV debut post ever.

I'm now averaging the most comments per post for an OP in Omona's history (also at 130).

#MakeOmonaGreatAgain

Are you tired of winning yet, Omona?
otraera 2nd-Feb-2018 03:00 pm (UTC)
oop@me
i didnt even know u made a post!!
kyokomurasaki 2nd-Feb-2018 02:52 pm (UTC)
Who else is feeling some emotions seeing YB/Hyorin's engagement photos? I hope they have a great time at their wedding and we get video of Seungri singing Strong Baby
benihime99 2nd-Feb-2018 03:28 pm (UTC)
I find it so cute, it makes me fluffy inside
wistfuldaydream 2nd-Feb-2018 03:27 pm (UTC)
I’m watching compilation vids of GOT7 and realised how weirdly contextual their humour is? Like if i hadn’t known where the clips are from or didn’t know their dynamics/personalities I’d feel like I was missing the build up to the joke and only heard the punchline.
chasing_thewind 2nd-Feb-2018 04:03 pm (UTC)
good morning (at least from where i'm at)! my roommate and i have been watching idol producer, and even though we started watching it ironically, we've both been sucked into the hole of another survival show 😅😅 i think that part of it is the novelty for us to be able to understand without subs, but a lot of the guys are also really cute and pretty good! i've also never found lay as attractive as i do when he's judging the trainees so.... 👀
donaldjdrumpf 2nd-Feb-2018 10:47 pm (UTC)
Ia he's more attractive as China MC than as China Sheep
boxcuttergirl 2nd-Feb-2018 04:05 pm (UTC)
is anyone going to the astro fanmeet in SF tonight? Im not looking forward to the long train ride...
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded May 23rd 2018, 7:14 am GMT.