7:16 pm - 02/05/2018

The Unit 3rd eliminations and finalists + final mission teams

During its February 3 broadcast, KBS2’s “The Unit” announced which 36 idols — 18 female contestants and 18 male contestants — will be participating in the live finale, and who will unfortunately be unable to move on.

The third announcement was based on the third voting period, which ended on January 25. In addition to online votes, members of the winning teams from the original song mission teams received benefit points. U-KISS’s Jun and NC.A received 10,000 points each, IM’s Hangyul and Shin Ji Hoon received 7,000 points each, and all the remaining members in both winning teams received 5,000 points each ("All Day" team: HOTSHOT’s Hojung, Ji Hansol, A.C.E’s Chan, MAS’s Dongmyeong; "Always" team: GOOD DAY’s Jiwon, Lee Hyun Joo, LABOUM’s Yujeong, Dal Shabet’s Serri, Lee Ju Hyun).

The eliminated female contestants are:

[Female eliminations]19. H.U.B’s Hyosun

20. LABOUM’s Yujeong
21. Wassup’s Nari
22. S.I.S’s Anne
23. Dal Shabet’s Serri
24. GOOD DAY’s Lucky
25. Lee Ju Hyun
26. LABOUM’s Haein
27. BESTie’s Hyeyeon
28. GOOD DAY’s Heejin
29. GOOD DAY’s Viva
30. Rubber Soul’s Kim
31. Melody Day’s Yoomin

32. G-reyish’s Yena


The eliminated male contestants are:

[Male eliminations]19. Lee Jung Ha

20. Kanto
21. A.C.E’s Jun
22. BIGSTAR’s Raehwan
23. IM’s Giseok
24. MYNAME’s JunQ
25. ToppDogg’s B-Joo
26. IMFACT’s Ungjae
27. IMFACT’s Taeho
28. B.I.G’s Heedo
29. Boys Republic’s Sungjun
30. Jungha
31. MVP’s Rayoon

32. Im Jun Hyeok


The current top 9 female contestants are:

[Female top 9]1. SONAMOO’s Euijin

2. Matilda’s Semmi
3. DIA’s Yebin
4. NC.A
5. Lee Suji
6. GOOD DAY’s Jiwon
7. Euna Kim
8. Yang Jiwon

9. Dal Shabet’s Woohee


The rest of the female contestants are ranked as followed:

[Female 10-18]10. Lee Hyun Joo

11. LABOUM’s ZN
12. Yoonjo
13. Matilda’s DanA
14. DIA’s Somyi
15. Melody Day’s Yeoeun
16. Shin Ji Hoon
17. Melody Day’s Chahee

18. Lee Bo Lim


The current top 9 male contestants are:

[Male top 9]1. U-KISS’s Jun

2. BIGFLO’s Euijin
3. HOTSHOT’s Hojung
4. BIGSTAR’s Feeldog
5. HOTSHOT’s Timoteo
6. Ji Hansol
7. Boyfriend’s Donghyun
8. MYNAME’s Seyong

9. MADTOWN’s Daewon


The rest of the male contestants are ranked as followed:

[Male 10-18]10. IM’s Kijung

11. IMFACT’s Jeup
12. 100%’s Rockhyun
13. IM’s Hangyul
14. MAS’s Dongmyeong
15. A.C.E’s Chan
16. H.B.Y’s Marco
17. MADTOWN’s Lee Geon

18. Boys Republic’s Suwoong


The teams for their final performance mission and their songs are:

[Final teams]Boys blue team (“Dancing With the Devil”)
Hangyul
Jeup
Donghyun
Timoteo
Jun
Seyong
Ji Hansol
Rockhyun
Suwoong

Boys black team (“글어줘 [Raise Me Up]”):
Marco
Chan
Gijung
Daewon
Euijin
Feeldog
Lee Geon
Dongmyeong
Hojung

Girls white team (“Ting”):
Jiwon
Somyi
ZN
Euna Kim
Semmi
Lee Suji
DanA
Yang Jiwon
Lee Hyun Joo

Girls red team (“You&I”):
Chahee
Shin Ji Hoon
Yoonjo
NC.A
Euijin
Yebin
Woohee
Yeoeun
Lee Bo Lim

The 4 teams shot a choreography teaser video for their songs (the audio still uses demo versions):



Voting has now changed to 1 pick each from 3 previously. The live finale will air on February 10 at 9:50 p.m. KST.

Source: Soompi 1, 2, MyloveKBS
seulgibear 5th-Feb-2018 12:56 pm (UTC)
i haven't watched the show in a few weeks but i'm sooooo happy and proud of hansol being in top9 again, he deserves it and i hope he makes it to the end ;---; i'll catch up on his episodes soon
carmine_pink 5th-Feb-2018 01:22 pm (UTC)
Have some attempted aegyo from him in the mean time:

aures 5th-Feb-2018 02:39 pm (UTC)
can someone enlighten me why u-kiss' jun is participating? i mean, u-kiss is doing really well abroad (not in korea, but let's not talk about that too much)
carmine_pink 5th-Feb-2018 02:55 pm (UTC)
That's the exact reason right there: they're not doing well in Korea. I think Jun mentioned during the show how people asked him when he first joined U-KISS why did he want to join a so-called unsuccessful group. He said it was because he likes the group, and he hopes by joining the show he could bring them more recognition.
chasing_thewind 5th-Feb-2018 03:16 pm (UTC)
i can't believe kanto didn't make the top 18 TTTT.TTTTT still!! i'm happy and excited for everyone who did make it, and i hope the live finale goes well!!
msgrottesca 6th-Feb-2018 02:11 am (UTC)
I'm honestly so pissed about it lol he was, imo, the only good rapper on the show (sry Jun but those screamo vocals you keep serving are nagl!!!) alas, just like Wanna One, this was doomed to be a rapper-less group.
chaehocheol 5th-Feb-2018 03:29 pm (UTC)
Jun (ACE) 😔 My bb Chan, get it honey! Idk how to feel about Jason and Donghoon in MIXNINE and now Chan possibly getting into the final lineup here...they’re supposed to be in Toronto in May for a show as a group. How?

Anyways, yay for HOTSHOT!
gigabytexx 5th-Feb-2018 03:50 pm (UTC)
isn't this Hansol dude is in NCT though?
dantethetaco 5th-Feb-2018 05:05 pm (UTC)
He was one of the SMRookies but he left SM last year.
a_suitcase 5th-Feb-2018 06:31 pm (UTC)
Ahh so many of my faves made it through, I was SO relieved Lee Bolim is still here! I have such a soft spot for her. And Semmi and Woohee and Euna Kim and of course Euijinnie who has been doing so well <3. So excited to see what the final 9 will be like.
sparkb 5th-Feb-2018 07:13 pm (UTC)
Sad that only ZN left from laboum and I'm not sure she will make it to top 9. I wish ppl give laboum more positive attention after this!

And I have 0 worry for Jun. Boy is soo talented
blck_ink 5th-Feb-2018 07:49 pm (UTC)
i sometimes watch the performances but i see taemin and hyuna are missing. were they only there for the auditions or am i missing something?
seulgibear 5th-Feb-2018 08:22 pm (UTC)
yes. the actual mentors in the show are jo hyuna, hwang chi yeol, rain and san e
adenar 5th-Feb-2018 07:52 pm (UTC)
THE RISE OF SEMMI!!!!!!!!!

It must suck to get the benefit but still be eliminated. I'm fond of all the (female) contestants at this point and am hopeful they continue their careers. I think the only one I'm really sad about is little Anne, she brought such a flair to the show in every scene she was in. I'm also sad Hyosun went. I suppose she outlived the show's desire to use her uniqueness.

I would actually really like it if ZN could rise those few places into the top 9! People haven't been talking about her but she was my favourite in Laboum when i was into them and she's so lovely.
swegkitten 5th-Feb-2018 07:54 pm (UTC)
God, all the way from Jungha to Raehwan, it hurt. Especially Jun, i really thought he'd make it. Kanto was such a shocker I didn't even register reading his name for a few minutes.

I'm sad about Rayoon too and I don't hate the kid but I'd rather one of these 5 in the finals than Marco. Same with Dongmyeong although god knows I love that little cheep.

Edited at 2018-02-05 07:54 pm (UTC)
msgrottesca 6th-Feb-2018 02:12 am (UTC)
no shade but it's LITERALLY killing me that Junhee and Kanto are gone but Marco is still here lol KILLING ME.
froggster 5th-Feb-2018 10:06 pm (UTC)
Justice for ACE Jun and Kanto
carmine_pink 6th-Feb-2018 12:02 am (UTC)
I'm losing hope for Lee Geon but if JeUp and/or Rockhyun sneak their way into the final 9 I'll be happy, they need a main vocal there.
msgrottesca 6th-Feb-2018 02:13 am (UTC)
I've given up hope for Rockhyun :( ugh. but if JeUp doesn't slither back into the top 9 I will RIOT.
oppameansit 6th-Feb-2018 02:31 am (UTC)
if jiwon slips out of the top nine there is no justice in the world tbh
sowahso 6th-Feb-2018 03:48 am (UTC)
She needs to beat out the lesser Jiwon tbh
THERE CAN ONLY BE ONE
2cutelena 8th-Feb-2018 03:44 am (UTC)
I just need my bb Jun (of ukiss) to make it to the final 9, he is quadruple talented (singing, dancing, rap, acting) and has variety skills. He’s tall handsome, social, really nice, humble, respectful, and encouraging. I just love him to pieces. Sad to see some of those who went cause this was my hopes for final 9:

Vocals: Jeup, Rockhyun, Lee Geon
Rap: Kanto, Jun (Ukiss), _____
Dance: HanSeol, Eunji, _____

Honestly they all have the same basic internet trending dance skills and ability. Feeldog gets hyped to heaven and back but imho Jun (ukiss), Chan, Eunji, Seyong, almost every damn contestant can do what he does and some even better. I need the final 9 to have good vocals and a decent rapper cause all of em got dancing covered and the ones that don’t been eliminated.
This page was loaded May 23rd 2018, 6:51 am GMT.