2:09 am - 02/08/2018

Idol Producer/Broduce China: EP 3 (Cheng Xiao, Lay & Kyulkyung cuts) + current ranking

Come join us at the unofficial OMONA discord, we watch this show every Monday at 9pm GMT!

Current ranking of the boys that have been active in K-Pop before

4 - Justin / Broduce Korea (= same as last EP)
5 - Zhu Zhengting / Broduce Korea (= same as last EP)
10 - Qin Fen / The Legend's ROI (⬆️ 3 spots from last EP)
48 - Liang Hui / 24K (⬇️ 12 spots from last EP)
49 - Yu Bin / M4M (⬆️ 31 spots from last EP)

Please let me know if I missed anyone!

Cheng Xiao cut


Kyulkyung cut


Lay cut


No Jackson cuts available yet.

Bonus: Idol Producer did a cover of "Get Ugly" by Jason Derulo. Here's a comparision video with the version of Broduce 98.




sources: youtube Tuan khai Vuong, Cosmic Girls WJSN, taq, xingpark, spread sheet made by Idol Producer Discord
anconeous 8th-Feb-2018 03:08 am (UTC)
Bb Justin seems to have never been trained much for vocals. I mean, I know trainees usually choose to get even better at what they're good at, but his company should've given him more voice lessons.

I fangirl squealed at Fan Bingbing's phone call.
boxcuttergirl 8th-Feb-2018 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you for the rankings op!! I missed Roi so much :(
goshipgurl 8th-Feb-2018 03:36 am (UTC)
They don't even have a tag here, super nugus. I hope he gains many new fans :)
pearlychoco 8th-Feb-2018 04:36 am (UTC)
^ agreed!
otraera 8th-Feb-2018 03:16 am (UTC)
i have a question, why are 4/5 of them judges???
but anywho i cant wait to watch the performances.
goshipgurl 8th-Feb-2018 03:38 am (UTC)
Because of ratings? Idk lol. Lay makes sense, Jackson is not a good rapper but he's working on his Chinese career so I'll give it a pass. Kyulkyung and Cheng xiao, nobody knows. They apparently graduated from a famous dance school in Beijing but so did Victoria but maybe she was too expensive lol
pseudo_shigure 8th-Feb-2018 03:56 am (UTC)
the live audience scoring seems fair so far, but the voting, rme. i just hope later on more talented kids are voted top 9. and yixing said none of the performances are memorable lol and even xukun's team is only ok. lmao so i don't expect too much from them. i still like watching the kids but i feel like theire skillsare just not there yet.

i think kyulkyung and cheng xiao are pretty good teachers...?? like at least they could give needed instructions for the trainees. jackson on the other hand...

also for the comparison vid, the one from broduce is position evaluation, while for idol produce, they're not dancers. so i'm not surprised they're not comparable.


Does anyone know where i can read news about this show? i don't know any english chinese ent sites/forum/etc

Edited at 2018-02-08 03:58 am (UTC)
chasing_thewind 8th-Feb-2018 04:05 am (UTC)
lol i hate how invested i am in this show. i actually don't mind that much that jackson, chengxiao, and kyulkyung are mentors. if you watch the entire episode, you can see that they work really hard to help the trainees in a lot of ways, not just skillwise.
kicking_tenshi 9th-Feb-2018 08:25 am (UTC)
I was worried that they would be inexperienced or not up-to-scratch to judge rapping and dance but even Jackson's given some decent advice and tbh, the kids on Idol Producer, while lovable little dorks, aren't exactly virtuosos so. yeah.
cakeeatingidol 8th-Feb-2018 05:07 am (UTC)
Don't get me wrong, I loved Broduce SO Much, but dang. zuò99 has over taken my life. I cheated and checked the rankings and I'm so glad that my boos are doing okay (NongNong, Zhenghao, and BuFan [the cutest vampire I've ever seen])

Who is everyones favs?!
liederkreis 8th-Feb-2018 08:08 am (UTC)
I was going to just watch Yixing and Pinky cuts, and then I realized this would be a good way to work on my Chinese listening comprehension. Now I'm completely invested in You Zhangjing, Zhu Zhengting, and Hu Zhibang. I'm also about to start stanning Li Ronghao, lol
cakeeatingidol 8th-Feb-2018 01:08 pm (UTC)
Omg king of awkward!!! He is so cute. I love him and Dinghao as well. I just love everyone on the program- their attitudes are a lot different from the Korean broduce.
I'm learning Mandarin so this is my excuse to watch idol shows but ~*~*learn*~*~ at the same time. Just like go fighting. 😂
kicking_tenshi 9th-Feb-2018 08:32 am (UTC)
Same. lol I'm so sad I can't read the nametags like the korean versions.... except like. Jeffrey and Justin. >.>
antrea 8th-Feb-2018 11:12 pm (UTC)
I don't think I have a standout favorite so far but I really enjoy Bu Fan's commentary and reactions to everything, I've loved Zhengting since bro101, the (unknowing?) plagiarizer dance boy (I have a thing for A->A kids), and Ruibin's recent promotion to A has him on my radar bc I quite like his face
chicago_undead 8th-Feb-2018 05:24 am (UTC)
quanzhe is the cutest little hamster but then he turned into something else during the orcs. he is definitely on my radar now. i just want to pinch his cheeks omg
kicking_tenshi 9th-Feb-2018 08:35 am (UTC)
YES! He's Blonde Dumpling in my head. His F-->? journey was definitely a highlight for me.
blck_ink 8th-Feb-2018 07:23 am (UTC)
for some reason i can't get into cai xukun.. i mean he's stage presence so far has been good but i haven't really seen a skill he's really good in. actually most trainees so far (apart from a few) haven't shown super great performances. i also thought team a was so much better than team b but team b's members seem to be more popular than b?
msgrottesca 8th-Feb-2018 08:22 am (UTC)
Yeah, he's more comfortable performing than anyone else but he's not actually GOOD at anything - his dancing and rapping are both really weak. He's basically only good at serving face lol. Actually, I'd argue his rapping is straight up annoying tbh... he seems like a sweet kid but I think he's overrated.
blck_ink 8th-Feb-2018 07:24 pm (UTC)
yeaaah that's exactly it. if he were a great dancer i'd probably hype him up too but he's just there being pretty. he indeed seems nice but when it comes to talent he's mediocre...
antrea 8th-Feb-2018 11:13 pm (UTC)
Yeah he seems to be like an all rounder but isn't exceptional at anything? And doesn't stand out
I'm starting to watch their Happy Camp ep and he does have a lot of variety sense tho
blck_ink 9th-Feb-2018 07:17 am (UTC)
well that's something lol. he could be the funny one in the group then
msgrottesca 8th-Feb-2018 08:21 am (UTC)
I've got friends who have met Hui irl back when he was in SK and all I can say is I hope he gets eliminated swiftly lol.

I'm reeeeally into this show, way more than I expected to be. The level of talent is astonishingly low, but the boys are all so incredibly likable so far - I'm so invested in these kids and watching them get cut to 50 is going to be painful.

Also, no shade but that Banana Culture boy's vocals are INSANELY overrated rip. His technique is so, so, so unhealthy. He literally just screams. Hitting high notes don't mean anything if you're hitting them in a way that will damage your voice. Hope he gets some serious training but I don't think he will - just being able to carry a tune puts him leagues above 90% of these trainees so I think he'll continue being praised LOL.

Edited at 2018-02-08 08:23 am (UTC)
cuizy 9th-Feb-2018 03:32 am (UTC)
Yikes, what happened with Hui? tbh he didn't leave a particularly good impression when I was watching this show... seemed pretty conceited about his experience. Which is ok... but I also feel like everyone else I've seen on this and Broduce with prior experience wasn't like this.
msgrottesca 9th-Feb-2018 08:44 am (UTC)
Hmmm, I don't really want to put the full details out there because I don't think my friend would want me to since she has been cagey about posting it under even her own name but let's just say he's a pushy, aggressive fuckboy and he wasn't the only one in that group who fits that description lol.
timetobegin 8th-Feb-2018 08:26 am (UTC)
I recently made time to finally watch the original Produce 101 (better late than never as an IOI stan lmao) and one of my favourite things is the judges looking pained af when the trainees can't deliver and I see it's no different here hahahaha
chaehocheol 8th-Feb-2018 12:22 pm (UTC)
That Get Ugly comparison is lits not fair lol, that was Broduce’s avengers team and all they had to do was dance...I feel like anyone who isn’t watching the show but watched that vid would think the Chinese version is a whole entire joke.

Personally Broduce China is much more palatable than the K-version, if only for how nice and supportive everyone is portrayed to be. We haven’t been subjected to any evil editing yet, and I hope we never are. Everyone’s really cute with each other. Hoping for my bbs Nongnong, Jeffrey, Quanzhe and Zhenghao to get that spotlight!!
This page was loaded May 28th 2018, 2:54 am GMT.