9:17 am - 02/09/2018

Big Hit Awarded For BTS’s Logo And Brand Identity



Big Hit Entertainment has received an award for their work with BTS’s logo and brand identity (BI)!

BTS’s agency Big Hit Entertainment was recently honored at the 2018 iF Design Award in Germany. The iF Design Award is held at the iF International Forum Design every year and is considered one of the world’s top three design awards alongside Germany’s Reddot Design Award and America’s IDEA.

Big Hit received an award in the Corporate Identity/Branding category under Communication Design for its new BI for BTS. The judging panel included 63 experts from various countries all over the world.

Big Hit released the new design for BTS last July and explained that it symbolizes youths who open the door to go forward and achieve growth. The brand meaning maintained the message of “youths who prevent oppression and prejudice” that BTS has had since debut, but was expanded to “Beyond The Scene” to include both BTS’s past and future.


Source: dongA via Soompi
msgrottesca 9th-Feb-2018 08:45 am (UTC)
congratulations but i hate it lmao.
nekobot 9th-Feb-2018 03:26 pm (UTC)
Yeah, out of all the pretty things they've made, really, this? Or are they counting stuff like album design too?

There are much cuter K-pop logos out there (CLC!!) and so much cool branding so I'm curious to see who the other nominees are.
camified 9th-Feb-2018 09:27 am (UTC)
Wait, for THAT logo? Specifically?
katheli 9th-Feb-2018 09:48 am (UTC)
how utterly random but also cool

I actually think the logo is pretty cool, the whole door/shield thing works quite well.
slutdrop 9th-Feb-2018 10:47 am (UTC)
The change from Bulletproof Boyscouts and Rap Monster to Beyond The Scene and RM finally paid off.
jyusou 9th-Feb-2018 11:51 am (UTC)
An award? For this Isuzu knock-off? Bye.
tofu_akira 9th-Feb-2018 02:07 pm (UTC)
I couldn't shake my curiosity - what is Isuzu? I googled it and got a car brand...
tofu_akira 9th-Feb-2018 04:31 pm (UTC)
lol Yeah I feel a little stupid now
jyusou 9th-Feb-2018 04:05 pm (UTC)


I should add more context OTL yes, it’s a car brand, and as you can tell from the logo, they are very similar.

Edited at 2018-02-09 04:10 pm (UTC)
tofu_akira 9th-Feb-2018 04:31 pm (UTC)
ahhh lol idk why I could see the Isuzu logo and lol yeah I can see the similarity
smilla_sini 9th-Feb-2018 02:07 pm (UTC)
ikr
zui_circus 9th-Feb-2018 02:14 pm (UTC)
Exactly
calzonazos 9th-Feb-2018 12:17 pm (UTC)
I like it. Simple and cute and good type choice to go with it.
rainstormraider 9th-Feb-2018 04:12 pm (UTC)
I mean why?

This is one award that I question the validity of being given to BTS.
boiinks2 9th-Feb-2018 05:37 pm (UTC)
*sigh* It's not just the logo. It's also about the integration and versatility when used in packaging, merch, and promotional materials; and how it conveys bts image and general message.

For better understand, you can read the breakdown here:

https://www.behance.net/gallery/55324473/BTS-Brand-eXperience-Design-Renewal
mc1a 9th-Feb-2018 07:02 pm (UTC)
It's even written in bold that it's not just for the logo. Selective reading is a thing I guess. (this was not directed at you)

Edited at 2018-02-09 07:03 pm (UTC)
taurocj 12th-Feb-2018 03:23 pm (UTC)
That link is helpful. Makes a lot more sense now. :)
scionofawhisper 10th-Feb-2018 02:56 am (UTC)
I dislike the logo too... and it feels so 'corporate'.. :P
This page was loaded Jun 21st 2018, 1:43 pm GMT.