6:30 am - 02/13/2018

YMC ask Wannables to stop their crazy behavior

YMC Entertainment has released a request for fans to respect the privacy of Wanna One.

On February 13, the agency shared a statement that begins, “We express our sincere gratitude to all the Wannables that give generous support and love to Wanna One.”

It continues, “We have released similar statements several times already, but we are sending a request to certain fans who are causing harm to the Wanna One members. Recently, due to certain fans that acquire the personal information of Wanna One members illegally and attempt to contact them whether it’s day or night, not only are Wanna One’s schedules affected, but also the members’ sleep and personal lives have become difficult. The artists have expressed severe mental stress as a result.

“We ask that you recognize the harm given to the artists’ personal lives when you attempt to call them or send messages through text or mobile messengers, and we earnestly request that you halt such actions that ruin the artists’ valuable lives.”

“Also, using the safety of Wanna One members as an excuse to send threats or false information to agency staff and installing location tracking devices on their vehicles to follow them to private schedules, such actions disturb the artists’ schedules and can harm their safety, so we request that you refrain from doing so.”


The statement concludes, We ask for your cooperation so that Wanna One members no longer receive mental suffering due to improper acts by certain fans.

sources: soompi, wanna one twitter

@ sasaengs
nombrehetomado 13th-Feb-2018 05:53 am (UTC)
Tracking devices??

What the shit.
adlyeith 13th-Feb-2018 05:54 am (UTC)
installing location tracking devices on their vehicles to follow them to private schedules

Excuse me but WHAT. How is that not ILLEGAL? Politely asking these fans to stop is going to absolutely nothing, they should be turning the phone numbers and tracking devices over to the police so they can figure out who is doing these things omg.
mikachi613 13th-Feb-2018 04:09 pm (UTC)
South Korea is notorious for having terrible privacy protections and basically no laws for personal privacy.
adlyeith 13th-Feb-2018 04:58 pm (UTC)
Well that's encouraging. I feel bad for anyone that lives any kind of life in the spotlight.
katheli 13th-Feb-2018 07:38 am (UTC)
wtf @ tracking devices
don't just politely ask, threaten them with smth that will hurt them, those "fans" are legit crazy.
benihime99 13th-Feb-2018 07:57 am (UTC)
The sad part is that my old ass isn't even surprised by the mention of tracking device because of all I've seen with Cassie
These people...
audiograms 13th-Feb-2018 03:25 pm (UTC)
Same tbh. I feel like these things come and go in cycles. That and sasaengs look at stuff Cassie did and write notes
revedesnuages 14th-Feb-2018 01:02 am (UTC)
I hope it doesn't escalate to Cassie-level breaking into their dorms and poisoning their drinks :/
hpn88 13th-Feb-2018 10:46 am (UTC)
I pray for the fandom that some these crazies will join once W1 disbands...
xbrokenbabydoll 13th-Feb-2018 12:36 pm (UTC)
Eh, this is like the 3rd warning. ''Fans'' at this point probably know shit is not gonna happen so they keep going. I mean, why would they stop if they know there won't be any consequences.
jazzygyu 13th-Feb-2018 02:37 pm (UTC)
I never liked this fandom. Especially how they acted when one of the members used neaga like the n-word and when it was pointed out to them all the fans told international fans to get out of Kpop if we don't get the Korean language like the original reason he's using isn't based off English... they are horrible to other fans and the boys themselves. I know you shouldn't do this but this is fandom really is the reason why I never got into this group.
kyulkyung 13th-Feb-2018 03:21 pm (UTC)
it's completely reasonable to be thrown off or even dislike a group because of their batshit fanbase imo.
jazzygyu 13th-Feb-2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
It's the first time I've felt that way too. Even with crazy fandoms they have some good points. This fandom has none...
adlyeith 13th-Feb-2018 04:57 pm (UTC)
Happens for me a lot, sadly. That's why I have such a hard time getting in to some of the more popular groups.
jazzygyu 13th-Feb-2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
So many grammar mistakes...sorry guys I wrote this super fast on my phone lol
vintage_boom 13th-Feb-2018 06:18 pm (UTC)
Wannables have adopted the worst people from other boy group fans. lots of fansites are jumping ship of their groups to follow Wanna One because they're the hot commodity and have an expiration date so everything has more value to the fansites.

A few Exo-L fansites who have no respect for personal boundaries with exo are now Daniel fansites :/
audiograms 13th-Feb-2018 03:24 pm (UTC)
Arrest them next time.
daynr 13th-Feb-2018 04:18 pm (UTC)
at least they're saying something. It's a start . . . .
blck_ink 13th-Feb-2018 11:26 pm (UTC)
sometimes i wonder what goes through these sasaengs mind when doing things like this. like do they realize they're crazy or are they so far off they don't even realize that what they're doing is not okay?
This page was loaded Aug 17th 2018, 2:05 am GMT.