3:55 pm - 02/25/2018

๐Ÿ‘‘ EXO ๐Ÿ‘‘ performing at the #Pyeongchang2018 Closing Ceremony!!!!!




[Backstage...]

[Queen Evgenia living her dream โค]
https://instagram.com/p/Bfnh9smhqmG


[Their messages ๐Ÿ’š]

https://instagram.com/p/BfoA8mMnVjN
Trans: Thank you EXO-L for letting me stand on a stage that I could never imagine ever standing on โค (by @exo_schedules)


tumblr_p4pjvr_Tjlf1qiglswo9_540

Source: @withMBC | @Olympics (1, 2, 3) | jmedvedevaj | gif | real_pcy | @weareoneEXO | @exo_schedules
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
slutdrop 25th-Feb-2018 03:28 pm (UTC)
cameraman was doing so well during Growl...then the unecessary wideshots started smh

Kai really was spinning for the gods, I loved it.
goshipgurl 25th-Feb-2018 03:39 pm (UTC)
i hope evgenia asked them where lay was

rainstormraider 26th-Feb-2018 04:20 am (UTC)
I hope so too.
weneedmedicine 25th-Feb-2018 03:46 pm (UTC)
kai in the beginning was....life changing
dbsk_2pm 25th-Feb-2018 03:50 pm (UTC)
I almost cried watching this on my TV, I don't even know why. The people doing the commentary even said they grew so much in popularity since 2012 and they're really important for the Hallyu Wave.
I'm so proud. The Kai intro and the entrance were so gooood. <3 I just wish they were more synchronized. I literally cringed at some parts, especially during Growl (Chanyeol bb).
carra_mia 25th-Feb-2018 04:07 pm (UTC)
You lucky - guy on my channel when they were performing was like " And now a little bit more of kpop" and then loud sigh - he truly hated it lol

Edited at 2018-02-25 04:08 pm (UTC)
benihime99 25th-Feb-2018 04:10 pm (UTC)
Kai opening was amazing
tjmok125 26th-Feb-2018 12:27 am (UTC)
Really? It honestly looked forced and out of place with the rest of the performance to me.
topismine 25th-Feb-2018 04:11 pm (UTC)
Kai was amazing, as per usual, but other than that I was a little underwhelmed?
jasmineakaiumi 25th-Feb-2018 06:37 pm (UTC)
again, said the same thing on the CL post.
the beginning was my fave part, mixing the traditional music/dance with modern music/dance, but after that it was...idk.
I feel like the stages were too big in both performances so it all felt very empty and small?
lostintheechoes 25th-Feb-2018 04:12 pm (UTC)
but the more important questions is:






dorawa 27th-Feb-2018 02:40 am (UTC)
Sis he's not in EXO anymore, idk how much more obvious it can be.
smilla_sini 25th-Feb-2018 04:23 pm (UTC)
Power was amazing! So was Kai's intro. Tbh Growl doesn't impress me anymore :)
On another note, I'm really happy for Evgenia, she was distraught about the flag (but what can you do when your own national sports federation is a bunch of dicks), so I'm glad this could cheer her up.
Can't attach it properly from the phone, but Min Yura (and Alex) also met them backstage, she received a signed album too. Also, her twitter is just hilarious overall.
https://twitter.com/Yuraxmin/status/967777978737336321
digitalqueen 25th-Feb-2018 05:41 pm (UTC)
yura is v pretty and funny too? a new fave (even tho i dont really care for ice dancing but ok) and im sooooo happy for evgenia
yuujinchous 25th-Feb-2018 04:43 pm (UTC)
literally no one else's faves ever will ๐Ÿ˜Ž so proud of my kings!
u_know 25th-Feb-2018 05:04 pm (UTC)
There's also this:


https://streamable.com/229k5


If you right click, you can download.


Just rewatched this. Idk if this was different from what NBC had but I liked this footage better. They did a really good job. I wish their outfits were better, but considering how exhausted they must've been ๐Ÿ‘๐Ÿฝ This is probably too much to ask for, but I hope they get some time off.

Edited at 2018-02-25 05:13 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 25th-Feb-2018 07:29 pm (UTC)
ty for the link!!!
blck_ink 25th-Feb-2018 05:06 pm (UTC)
THESE KINGS ๐Ÿ‘‘๐Ÿ‘‘๐Ÿ‘‘!!!!!!
IM SO SO SO SO SO SO PROUD OF THEM!!!!!! who would've ever thought so many years ago that exo would perform at the olympics today! kai's intro was magical and i needed more!! but seeing them performing together made me excited and a tiny bit emotional cause this was huuuuuuge!! it'd be even more perfect if lay would've been there but we can't have everything!!! i hope they get a good night's sleep cause they must be exhausted.

dbsk_2pm 25th-Feb-2018 05:29 pm (UTC)
Just read some k-netz comments and some were really rude calling CL and EXO has-beens and so on. -_- Also, they kept saying how BTS would've done better end so on. :))

You can never please the netizens.
digitalqueen 25th-Feb-2018 05:37 pm (UTC)
on nb? they translated nate articles with less than 1k likes bashing them but there's others with like 10k praising them so, the usual
revedesnuages 25th-Feb-2018 05:33 pm (UTC)
The opening was great, the perfect segway from traditional to modern performances.
torontok 25th-Feb-2018 05:40 pm (UTC)
Kai had me wheezing
killua89 25th-Feb-2018 05:41 pm (UTC)
Loved Kai's intro and growl. Power wasn't as exciting as I expected
Page 1 of 3
<<[1] [2] [3] >>
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 11:12 am GMT.