9:01 pm - 02/26/2018

Super Junior’s Sungmin To Release First Solo Track In 6 Years Through SM STATION


Super Junior’s Sungmin will be releasing new music!

The idol is the next featured artist of SM STATION 2, and will be releasing a solo track titled “Day Dream.”

Described as an acoustic ballad, “Day Dream” features minimal instrumentation that grows throughout the song. Its whimsical lyrics describe a hope that is found in dreams.

This track not only marks Sungmin’s first SM STATION release, but it also is his first solo track since “Oh Wa,” an OST track from KBS2’s 2012 drama “I Need a Fairy.”

“Day Dream” will drop on March 2 at 6 p.m. KST.

yes!

Source: Naver via Soompi
theonlysolution 27th-Feb-2018 02:36 am (UTC)
I freaked a little when I saw this. He's been singing a lot in his youtube videos so I'm happy SM let him have a solo. I would have thought SM'd think it's too risky to give him a station but I'm glad they're doing this. Plus he's been working on losing weight again.

I was actually thinking about making a post here about his youtube channel but I wasn't sure if it'd be worth the effort. He's had it for about three months now.

Hopefully the non-fans who virtue signal for him on certain sites pay attention to this and give it views because I'm tired of the people who say "Justice for Sungmin!" but just ignore him afterwards because they don't actually care about him. K-fans and certain I-fans will definitely ignore it. I wonder if SM's going to look at the reception to this and see if it's a good idea or not to renew his contract/let him be part of SJ's next comeback.

Edited at 2018-02-27 02:40 am (UTC)
blue_ant 27th-Feb-2018 06:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing the link to his YT! I didn't even know this existed.
neongoldtooth 27th-Feb-2018 02:44 am (UTC)
can't wait. i actually really like sungmin. he was one of my favorites when suju first debuted.
idk if he did anything worth not stanning him, besides getting married, lol....hopefully not cuz stanning anyone in suju is hard enough these days.
sra_interesante 27th-Feb-2018 03:05 am (UTC)
i actually miss his voice and to me sj music isnt the same without him

i hope this is a sign he's leaving his hiatus, kfans can choke in anger for all i care
onehe4rt 27th-Feb-2018 03:34 am (UTC)

Finally he's back

vintage_boom 27th-Feb-2018 03:44 am (UTC)
Is this the member who got married and fans threw a tantrum or the member whose dog killed someone? Or another member completely?
revedesnuages 27th-Feb-2018 03:50 am (UTC)
He's the one who got married. Siwon is the one whose dog's bite resulted in the death of his neighbour.
vintage_boom 27th-Feb-2018 04:02 am (UTC)
Oh ok! then I’m glad he’s getting a chance to release something. Fans boycotting someone for marriage??? And not all the other legit reasons idols fuck up 😒 I can’t.
rainstormraider 27th-Feb-2018 03:56 am (UTC)
Also there is that one member no one ever talks about who is lost somewhere in China last time he was mentioned.
No not Hangeng, but Kimbum.
That mystery will remain unsolved.
vintage_boom 27th-Feb-2018 04:05 am (UTC)
Welp also good to know!
rainstormraider 27th-Feb-2018 04:19 am (UTC)
*Kibum.
Oooop. He's been gone so long I forgot to spell his name correctly.
pearlychoco 27th-Feb-2018 05:01 am (UTC)
he parted ways with sm back in 2015, and is under y team company
rainstormraider 27th-Feb-2018 05:17 am (UTC)
Ik, but still, it was unreal how it all went down.
pepsi_twist9 27th-Feb-2018 01:39 pm (UTC)
Nah, Super Junior was supposed to be a graduating group like After School, he was probably intending to only be there for a bit anyhow
rainstormraider 27th-Feb-2018 07:15 pm (UTC)
Yes but it was years before his “graduation” was officially confirmed.
sra_interesante 27th-Feb-2018 10:34 pm (UTC)
that's the problem with having too much people in one group lol
they have many members nobody cares or ever talks about .... like donghae or yesung or ryeowook
also zhoumi who's actually chinese and has been mia in china for a while
rainstormraider 27th-Feb-2018 03:57 am (UTC)
I'm not really a fan but I will support the crap out of him because of the terrible fans who boycotted him for getting married.
babyjenkski 27th-Feb-2018 06:26 am (UTC)
+1
caramelorchoco 27th-Feb-2018 08:26 am (UTC)
he is so precious, i honestly just wish he'd get back into SJ promotions just to see him in the shows but this is defo a start
softboys 27th-Feb-2018 09:43 am (UTC)
YES SUNGMIN FINALLY!!!

Hopefully this means that he's on his way back to SJ, if he wants to. I can't believe the childishness of these adult(!) fans, reacting that way over a fucking marriage. Shame on you for marrying a person you love??? I wish ELF had been like VIPs were about Taeyang's marriage :(

Come through, Lee Sungmin!!
mikachi613 27th-Feb-2018 04:10 pm (UTC)
You'd think that E.L.Fs being majority "older" k-fans (considering how long they've been together) would be more realistic and mature about him being a fucking human being and wanting to have a life, but I guess that's asking too much.

V.I.Ps had it right, we were lovingly roasting the shit out of Youngbae's #dopeweddingcongratz
sacryde 28th-Feb-2018 12:57 pm (UTC)
TBH no one should expect ELFs to react rationally to anything considering how they reacted to Henry and Zhou MI when SJ-M was announced. There are STILL people spouting that "only 13" crap despite SJ-M not being active in years and despite the fact that there aren't even 13 members anymore.

I hope Sungmins solo sells, so SM will realize that they won't lose anything by putting him back into the group for the next promotion.

Edited at 2018-02-28 12:59 pm (UTC)
dbsk_2pm 27th-Feb-2018 02:17 pm (UTC)
I can't wait for this. It seems like his singing got even better. His covers on the channel are amazing.
With his YT channel radio project he just showed again how nice and kind he is. He seems to really care about his fans (or what's left of them).
I giggle at the likes he gives in the comment section. Someone asked him to cover Black Suit and he liked that. :))) He said he uses Google Translate.
psharp10 27th-Feb-2018 03:07 pm (UTC)
!!!!!! i knew something was prob around the corner after zhou mi posted that pic of him and sungmin

and lmao, i, bad at keeping up with things, didn't know he had a youtube channel but i guess i know how i'll be spending my time tonight
mad_nux 27th-Feb-2018 04:27 pm (UTC)
hopefully this means he's gonna come back and promote with suju . i want to see him in ss7
This page was loaded Dec 9th 2018, 8:11 pm GMT.