2:52 pm - 02/28/2018

BTS Wins Musician Of The Year Award at Korean Music Awards, First KPOP Group To Do So






Source: doolsetbangtan

Facts and facts only. This concludes all Korean award shows for 2017. Besides their win today, BTS scored a total of 5 Daesangs (MMAx2, MAMAx1, SMAx1, GDAx1) and 15 other awards for their accomplishments (music, brand, style) during the year.

Congrats to the boys and congrats to ARMYs for their hard work! Let's fly even further in 2018!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jyusou 28th-Feb-2018 02:27 pm (UTC)


Also I can’t wait for Hixtape to put an end to this shitty work week pls Hobi I’m starving 😫🙏.
jcdhwg 28th-Feb-2018 02:55 pm (UTC)
24 hours and 5 more minutes. Hang in there, sis!
I'M SO EXCITEDDDDD

Also can't wait for RM his Vlive where he'll talk about all the songs. I'M HYPEEEE
chaehocheol 28th-Feb-2018 02:38 pm (UTC)
This piping hot tea. A great way to start my morning, tbh. That feeling when you stan history-making kings. I can’t imagine how over the moon they are, especially Yoongi. Not even in their dreams did all of these accomplishments seem possible.

Here’s to hoping the next comeback serves as generously. 2018 could easily become their year with a solid album release and tour.

slutdrop 28th-Feb-2018 02:49 pm (UTC)
Congrats! Maybe fans were right, bts is not k-pop anymore.
donaldjdrumpf 1st-Mar-2018 04:30 am (UTC)
Love your ten icon, flawless taste (in men) as per usual!
jcdhwg 28th-Feb-2018 02:54 pm (UTC)
Today's award was also a Daesang, no? Which would make their total 6 for this year's award shows.

I'm so proud of my babies and wish them an even better 2018! Congrats boys!

EDIT:
the boys just tweeted about it.





Edited at 2018-02-28 02:59 pm (UTC)
katheli 28th-Feb-2018 03:04 pm (UTC)
pretty sure it's a clean sweep for this year's award shows, they've won a daesang at all the big award shows for 2017 right? MMA, MAMA, GDA, SMA, KMA?

so proud of them!!
pepper 28th-Feb-2018 03:11 pm (UTC)
I'm overwhelmed with proud mom feelings tbh.
queenhinata 28th-Feb-2018 03:23 pm (UTC)
amazing news to wake up to :')

i was happy that they were just nominated at KMAs (aka korean grammys). but then they went and won musician of the year daesang omg.



without a doubt, 2017 was their year, cementing their status as history-making legends. like wow.
youtubelargo 28th-Feb-2018 03:25 pm (UTC)
Congrats to them - this is huge!!! They've done so well this year (and as the only person who apparently enjoyed Her, I feel deservedly did well) and I can't wait to see where else they go.

🐢 🐢 🐢
queenhinata 28th-Feb-2018 03:33 pm (UTC)
lol i won't lie: her had to grow on me. and now, it's surpassed hyyh2 as my favorite bts mini.
kcaomei 28th-Feb-2018 03:33 pm (UTC)
no printer, just fax!! i couldn't be more proud of them, they deserve the world
thebloomroom 28th-Feb-2018 03:40 pm (UTC)
Aww congrats to them! They really did kill it in 2017.
bitchaaris 28th-Feb-2018 06:37 pm (UTC)
ot but every time I see Fawad Khan in one of these threads I die a little
ramenhime 28th-Feb-2018 03:42 pm (UTC)
icons
rosiemotleymind 28th-Feb-2018 04:19 pm (UTC)
Wow seriously when will they STOP? I’m so happy for them. This was a nice break though so I’m all ready for the hixtape AND comeback prep. I’m READY.
jackieee94 28th-Feb-2018 04:53 pm (UTC)
Awww bbys they just keep soaring higher and higher. I’m so proud of all their accomplishments and breakthroughs. They have come so far 🤧 I can’t wait to see what more they have in store for us. I’m whelmed. Hoseok is going to wreck me tomorrow and I’m ok with that.
nekokonneko 28th-Feb-2018 05:03 pm (UTC)
All day as I was waiting for a tweet to come in about the results I was like Jimin in the post-bbma vlive: happy just to be nominated but secretly hoping for a win lol

This is such a big step and I'm so so so so so sooo happy for them😊
yixingsforehead 28th-Feb-2018 05:10 pm (UTC)
congrats!
jazzygyu 28th-Feb-2018 05:46 pm (UTC)
Well deserved! Congrats BTS!
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jul 19th 2018, 7:19 pm GMT.