8:13 am - 03/01/2018

KARA's Youngji (23) and Guckkasten's Ha Hyun Woo (36) are dating



KARA’s Heo Young Ji and Guckkasten’s Ha Hyun Woo have confirmed their relationship!

Initial reports revealed that the couple got closer to one another through being fellow panel members on tvN’s “Shadow Singer” from July to November last year. The singers have a 13-year age difference and have reportedly met each other’s parents as well.

On March 1, the singers’ agencies addressed reports about the pair dating and released similar statements saying, “After meeting through mutual friends, Ha Hyun Woo and Heo Young Ji started contacting each other. They recently started having good feelings for one another and are cautiously getting to know each other. Thank you.”

sources: soompi, naver 1, 2
goshipgurl 1st-Mar-2018 09:40 am (UTC)
Kaistal or khunfany were same-age couples. I guess these girls go after older men because they've been in the industry since they were young and matured faster than others. Still creepy tho..
carmine_pink 1st-Mar-2018 11:20 am (UTC)
Ex-Sistar Bora is (hopefully still?) dating Bigstar's Feeldog who's 3-4 years younger than her and possibly several cm shorter. But yeah they seem like a rare exception
misspoirot 1st-Mar-2018 11:03 am (UTC)
My sister and my uncle is only 11 years apart so tbh i cant picture myself dating someone his age/older
otraera 1st-Mar-2018 02:16 pm (UTC)
idk if im reading this right but is ur sister dating your uncle??
phililen3 1st-Mar-2018 11:14 am (UTC)
This is disgusting. He's a creep. Guckkasten is ruined for me now. I was such a fan of his voice. Now all I'll think when I listen to them is how one of my favourite vocalists is a creep.
nekobot 1st-Mar-2018 12:25 pm (UTC)
Probably sad that I'm now almost at a point of "well she's over 21, as long as they're using birth control I guess it's not -that- bad" stage with relationship announcements. I love Kara/Youngji and also like Guckkasten so while I am still side eyeing the age difference and definitely a member of club "Ugh, men, ageism, etc" I hope they have a nice relationship. And that he gets picked on severely for those idol comments he made now that he's dating one.
ramenhime 1st-Mar-2018 06:02 pm (UTC)
girl.....
ashdevilrun23 1st-Mar-2018 06:08 pm (UTC)
That's such a big gap and she's still young...only a year older than me :/
saemcrh 1st-Mar-2018 09:34 pm (UTC)
I'm her age and this creep is closer to my mum's age than mine, ew.
modestgoddess79 1st-Mar-2018 07:03 pm (UTC)
they already met each other's parents, she's probably pregnant and the wedding date will be announced soon
pseudo_shigure 1st-Mar-2018 07:24 pm (UTC)
Ahhh the announcement does feel like it's coming out of nowhere for me and this was my initial thought
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2018, 10:23 pm GMT.