10:11 am - 03/01/2018

j-hooooope 'Daydream (백일몽)' MV

Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
shazz_chan 1st-Mar-2018 03:19 pm (UTC)
I'm losing my shit just looking at that thumbnail image
meggicchi 1st-Mar-2018 03:23 pm (UTC)
i love the aestetic bts has been serving since her, i'm glad they kept it for hoseok's mv!!! it's gorgeous and he looks good! also i'm betting the second mv is gonna be airplane lmao.

i'm a fan of his most pop-ish (?) tracks, the beats are seriously good, every tracks are my fave except track 4 and 5 tbh lol, but this is my first listen so i might change my mind later! i can't wait for the lyrics!

Edited at 2018-03-01 03:24 pm (UTC)
meggicchi 1st-Mar-2018 03:36 pm (UTC)
aww bangtan are the vocals on airplane
jyusou 1st-Mar-2018 03:25 pm (UTC)
I’m listening through everything right now I’m so excited! For Daydream though I am a loving the house beats they sneaked in there!

By the way, BigHit posted the download links and lyircs here: https://mobile.twitter.com/bighitent/status/969226854786777088

Edited at 2018-03-01 03:33 pm (UTC)
mewgical 1st-Mar-2018 08:08 pm (UTC)
Thanks for the link!
bethmai 1st-Mar-2018 03:27 pm (UTC)
everything about this is so HOBI

daydream is a bop - not sure how i feel about the video but again it's so very him that it's hard to dislike it. look forward to hearing the rest later
strangerstheme 1st-Mar-2018 03:31 pm (UTC)
I'm beyond impressed! I was so excited for his mixtape because I didn't know what to expect and wow, I love it!
strangerstheme 1st-Mar-2018 03:37 pm (UTC)
I just finished listening to the rest of the songs and wow I can't choose a favourite. petition for letting jhope produce the next bts album🔥
I hope rm keeps his promise and does a vlive reviewing the mixtape!
youtubelargo 1st-Mar-2018 03:37 pm (UTC)
Man this song is all over the place. I feel like the song is somewhat... inert? Anytime it picks up momentum (the second verse, the bridge before the end with the time signature switch-up and him actually singing), the whisper chorus grinds things to a halt. I haven't listened to the rest of the tape, but I liked the snippet leaked more than this.

That being said, I'm mixed on the song, but mixed leaning positive. There's experimentation here that doesn't always land, but I genuinely prefer someone trying to do something interesting and not quite getting there to someone staying in their wheelhouse and not going anywhere. There's verbal range on the track I haven't really heard him display on BTS tracks, and a whisper chorus is definitely an out-of-the-box choice that I have to give props to, despite it not really landing for me.

Also whoever had the idea to put him in a baby puke brown velvet tracksuit needs to be fired.
jyusou 1st-Mar-2018 03:45 pm (UTC)
Also whoever had the idea to put him in a baby puke brown velvet tracksuit needs to be fired.

I am 99% certain that it was probably his own idea. That boy has the worst fashion sense in the group, period.
bethmai 1st-Mar-2018 03:38 pm (UTC)
Airplane is a killer.. love it
saemcrh 1st-Mar-2018 03:38 pm (UTC)
This felt... long.
sub_divided 2nd-Mar-2018 11:23 pm (UTC)
MTE, if this was a newbie I woulda closed the window... it's kinda boring.

EDIT: closed the window, ha ha. I thought Hobi was a better singer than this. Too much singing on this track if he's gonna speak-sing IMO.

Edited at 2018-03-02 11:25 pm (UTC)
broadcities 1st-Mar-2018 03:47 pm (UTC)
i looooove the retro sound of this, it fits him very well! loving the return of his sing-talk-rap
jyusou 1st-Mar-2018 03:47 pm (UTC)
Okay why the fuck is Blue Side an outro and not a full song whyyyYYYYYYY
bethmai 1st-Mar-2018 03:50 pm (UTC)
just finished listening - Blue Side and Baseline should be longer for sure
alleybetwixt 1st-Mar-2018 04:01 pm (UTC)
I really appreciate how much the video and the whole mixtape feel like J-Hope.
His distinct personality and style really comes through.

I'mma need a dance MV at some point, Hobi!
giriboy 1st-Mar-2018 04:36 pm (UTC)
j-hope deserves the title of bts' quavo

i've listened to almost all of the mixtape tracks more than once and none of them is really a standout track. i like “bass line” enough, tho. and i think this tape (along w/ agust d's) would benefit from have any structure at all—the transitions are sloppy, ughhh—and i think it's v stale, thematically but i should've guessed from the title

ayy, at least j-hope is getting streaming coins from this
giriboy 1st-Mar-2018 04:45 pm (UTC)
“P.O.P” deserves its own comment, it reminds me so much of what bts was doing musically during their hyyh2 era. it's prob my second fave

Edited at 2018-03-01 04:45 pm (UTC)
nekobot 1st-Mar-2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
Oh wow, it's so cute?? I didn't expect this! The track is not really my taste (too laid-back middle of the road driving along the seaside type music - wish it was more of a hook type banger because I forgot what it sounded like as soon as I finished watching the video) but I really like how they went with an upbeat and carefree type style as it suits J-Hope so well. Would love to see more Fresh Prince style summer bops from him with some great dance routines.
nekobot 1st-Mar-2018 04:41 pm (UTC)
Also it works great as racing video game (MARIO KART) level background music
mc1a 1st-Mar-2018 04:41 pm (UTC)
Can't wait to get home and listen to the rest of this masterpiece YASSS HOBI YASSSS
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
This page was loaded Dec 9th 2018, 7:47 pm GMT.