7:38 pm - 03/05/2018

Wendy does it again, imitates white & black women

Remember when Wendy of Red Velvet did an imitation of white and black girls back in 2014 and got called out for it? Well, she just did it again and some fans are nhft:



source: OLIVE yt
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
vintage_boom 5th-Mar-2018 10:03 pm (UTC)
when the only "variety talent" you have to offer is this...wendy girl find a hobby jfc
mikachi613 5th-Mar-2018 10:04 pm (UTC)
title or description
lil_poisonfrog 6th-Mar-2018 12:58 am (UTC)
As a drag race fan, I'm struggling to understand how this gif fits the context of this post tbh...
torontok 5th-Mar-2018 10:07 pm (UTC)
I would say she should only open her mouth when she's singing but given how tragic her live vocals were for Bad Boy...

A refresher for her last impression of black women (with bonus "gangsta black man impression")

(from 14:43 onwards)

Also if I see one more person act like imitating a valley girl is on the same level as pushing the "aggressive, ghetto black woman" stereotype,Imma lose it.
mlmello 5th-Mar-2018 10:13 pm (UTC)
joy's face on this thumbnail is killing me.
violoncelliste 5th-Mar-2018 10:07 pm (UTC)
oh no
mlmello 5th-Mar-2018 10:15 pm (UTC)
I could never really get into her, but I thought she had learned something but guess I was wrong...
jasmineakaiumi 5th-Mar-2018 10:23 pm (UTC)
honey_baymax 5th-Mar-2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
Ugh this is so fucking disappointing
daceymormont 5th-Mar-2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
She looks stupid as fuck in that video. Racist and embarrassing.
a_suitcase 5th-Mar-2018 10:37 pm (UTC)
Urghhhh. I didn't know about the 2014 incident, awful that she did it then and even worse that she's doing it now.
onerainysunday 5th-Mar-2018 10:39 pm (UTC)
I mean I guess racist imitations are what you have to resort to if you're the least popular member of your group.

BYE GIRL
fallendaydreams 6th-Mar-2018 05:47 am (UTC)
Luna would never!
h0ly_ravioli 5th-Mar-2018 10:48 pm (UTC)
this is so disappointing, she should know better
jazzygyu 5th-Mar-2018 10:50 pm (UTC)
I really like Joy but Wendy is the reason I never got into RV...so sick of idols doing this.

Edited at 2018-03-05 10:56 pm (UTC)
theweebdream 5th-Mar-2018 11:01 pm (UTC)
Disappointedbutnotsurprised.jpeg

Like, she’s from North America?? And she didn’t learn the first time?? Girl wtf?
seishin 6th-Mar-2018 01:29 am (UTC)
Yea, she moved as a kid to a few Toronto suburbs and the US for school before moving back to Korea.
rosiemotleymind 5th-Mar-2018 11:07 pm (UTC)
JUUUST when I seemed to forget about the previous incident and become a full blown stan this happens. I hate when members do this because it ruins the whole group. I'm not trying to turn my back on Yeri though.

What I WILL say is how dare anyone tell black fans to not get offended over this. When are white people and non-black POC going to quit with that shit?

audiograms 5th-Mar-2018 11:09 pm (UTC)
Throw wendy out tbh.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Sep 18th 2018, 7:40 pm GMT.