10:07 am - 03/06/2018

j-hope 'Airplane' MV




Source: ibighit

Obsessed, this is my fave of the tape
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
shintotchi 6th-Mar-2018 03:25 pm (UTC)
I'm so pleased, I'll actually leave a comment.

Even thought hey reused the same techniques from Daydream, I loved it. J-hope feelin himself- I'm always a fan.

Edit: And on a primal level, my soul would've been fulfilled if he'd dabbed. I don't know why. I'm sick, but just...let me have this. lol

Edited at 2018-03-06 04:33 pm (UTC)
youtubelargo 6th-Mar-2018 03:48 pm (UTC)
The spinning camera thing was seriously making me nauseous. Good lord, Glee ended however many years ago, we can retire the spinning camera.

I've been reticent on talking about this mixtape because I... really didn't like it at all. I thought it was thematically thin, that the rap technique was muted and not at all in line with what I've seen J-Hope do (barring the random time signature change in Daydream, the entire album pales in comparison to his verse on Boy Meets Evil), and the one-two punch of Base Line and the one with Supreme Boi was painful from a sound mixing standpoint. (Please stop scream rapping at me.) I remember being underwhelmed by Airplane on the album itself, but in isolation, I can appreciate the minimalism of it. Still think he has a much better album in him.
chaehocheol 6th-Mar-2018 03:54 pm (UTC)
Funny enough, I am now more interested in this song because of the Music Video. This is a great aesthetic and Hobi looks beautiful. The song itself is the least pleasing to listen to for me, on his whole mix. Which is interesting because the opposite was true for me with Daydream — I much prefer just listening to it over watching the MV.

I’m happy he got to release this.
msgrottesca 6th-Mar-2018 04:10 pm (UTC)
I really wanted to enjoy this mixtape, I looked forward to it for years like everyone else, and there are many good songs, but I can't support something with Supreme Boi on it.

I can't support BigHit letting him namedrop Rockbottom crew on this mixtape like Iron ain't over there being a convicted attempted rapist and girlfriend beater.

I don't understand why they let that happen and I don't understand why the boys like Supreme Boi so much when he's out here writing songs about rape for a goddamn (sorry, ~attempted~) sexual assaulter...

I haven't seen anyone online talking about this and ngl it has been very hard for me lol not to be ~dramatique~. It has made me very depressed. I have PTSD, I was in a sexually abusive relationship and to see BH and Hobi so freely associating with this crowd while fronting an ~anti-violence campaign~ has made me really sick. God, I was so happy and excited when I started listening and now... I'm very depressed.

Anyway, please don't yell @ me about this, it's a very intimate topic for me and I don't want to deal with that. I'm not trying to start shit or fighting or diss anyone. I just wanted to see some discourse on BH's continued shameless association with Rockbottom crew through all these horrible crimes lol. They deserve to be called out for this, it's so insulting to victims.

All they had to do was say "YO cut the Rockbottom line, this dude literally JUST got arrested for trying to kill his girlfriend, don't drag the boys into that." but they didn't, because they don't care and it kinda seems like fans don't either.

Hixtape has bops, it is absolutely true, Hobi did well. But I can't support anything else with Supreme Boi's name on it anymore. It's too much. He's out here kicking back on Instagram with a man who assaulted his girlfriend and held her at knife point, put her in the hospital. He's out here writing ~rape kink~ songs with that same man. I can't do it. I just can't.

Edited at 2018-03-06 04:16 pm (UTC)
pourtant 6th-Mar-2018 05:40 pm (UTC)
that line bothered me a lot, i have no illusions that bts will stop working with supreme boi anytime soon bc let's be real he's been involved in so many of their key tracks, but at least i could justify ignoring him or assuming he wasn't out right supporting iron's actions when he wasn't out there namedropping rockbottom in his features (i don't keep up with his social media or anything). i mentioned this whole thing somewhere else and the only response i got was who cares sooo yeah ppl don't wanna talk about it
annayism 6th-Mar-2018 04:21 pm (UTC)
alright this i actually like. out of all three of the rappers' mixtapes, this is definitely my fav. much better than daydream for sure

he looks good in this too. throw away the bucket hats tho please
shintotchi 6th-Mar-2018 04:31 pm (UTC)
Don't you see the master plan? J-hope is conditioning people to get used to his bucket hat, until we lose hope and forget that his forehead exists. These buckethats are to Jhope like shirts were to TOP. I can see that now. ~_~
bethmai 6th-Mar-2018 04:52 pm (UTC)
damn these comments - this mixtape is dope tho
lostintheechoes 6th-Mar-2018 06:04 pm (UTC)
that was asthetically pleasing.. minus the spinnies... got me all dizzy.
mikachi613 6th-Mar-2018 07:45 pm (UTC)
title or description
I was totally unprepared this morning since I wasn't sure if we were getting more than one MV but BIIIIIIIITCH this one got my wig snatched! It's like Baby Driver meets Serendipity.

So proud of Hosoek bb.
meggicchi 6th-Mar-2018 08:37 pm (UTC)
i'm sorry for ruining this post with my ugly supreme boi comment above lolol

now onto this i'M SO HAPPY! i knew we would get an mv for airplane, i called it!! i looove the aesthetic, i kinda wish the camera was more focused on hoseok tbh, but it's just so great to have an mv of him chilling by himself for a while 3 minutes and even more so bc this song is my fave b-side. i hope we can see hoseok performing his songs live soon too ;;
jazzygyu 6th-Mar-2018 09:04 pm (UTC)
Why he always gotta release stuff when I'm at work ☹️. Anyways airplane is my favorite track so I'm excited for the MV.
queenhinata 6th-Mar-2018 10:50 pm (UTC)
this post needs a TW.

i like airplane. it's my 3rd fav track and hoseok looks really good in the mv
chaehocheol 7th-Mar-2018 12:41 am (UTC)
For real, these posts get derailed so easily. :(
thebloomroom 6th-Mar-2018 10:59 pm (UTC)
This is a really cool video. I like the track too. I'm not super into his mixtape but I like Jhope a lot as a person
pourtant 6th-Mar-2018 11:05 pm (UTC)
i feel bad for not commenting on the actual topic yet YES IT'S A VERY PRETTY MV, airplane isn't really my fav song and just like the song i found the mv pleasing but kinda boring, still love hoseok, still in love with the mixtape, especially the first half of it
broadcities 7th-Mar-2018 12:58 am (UTC)
the video is really pretty and, like daydream, suits him imo!
jyusou 7th-Mar-2018 02:48 am (UTC)
The video makes the song slightly better. The verses are okay I guess but the hook totally killed it for me, like, his voice is jarring enough already don’t make it worse.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Jun 20th 2018, 11:11 am GMT.