3:17 am - 03/07/2018

SM to have a Surround Viewing of the Elyxion in in Seoul at the SM Town Theater



SM will be showing Exo Planet #4 – The EℓyXiOn in Seoul from the Gocheok Sky Dome. This will be shown at the SMTOWN@coexartium. The first viewing will be on March 17, 2018. Tickets will go on sale beginning March 7, 2018, at 6 PM at the SMTOWN@coexartium official website (www.smtownland.com) and though the SMTOWN THEATRE app. Tickets on the site show dates up until April 8th. No mention if this is a limited engagement. On March 17th they will be giving away free disposable fan lights and have a photo shoot.




source: SMTOWN, SMTOWN Theater


Anyone planning to go to this? Anyone optimistically hoping they may add more tour dates on?
I'm honestly surprised they are doing this while the concerts still going on.
cosmicdaze 7th-Mar-2018 09:04 am (UTC)
if i lived in korea i'd be so broke because i'd be constantly going to these things
mewgical 7th-Mar-2018 10:36 am (UTC)
Me too. It seems like the best way to view a concert if you can't attend the actual thing.
vintage_boom 7th-Mar-2018 11:46 am (UTC)
i'm hoping for NA dates but idk if that'll happen this year tbh apparently the Elyxion Dot will be in like august which leaves a lot of time but I'd rather they not be super jetlagged and rushed like last year. Guess i gotta keep saving up money to catch a show in asia.
cosmicdaze 7th-Mar-2018 12:00 pm (UTC)
august?!?! omg this is perfect for me, i'll have time to save money!!
vintage_boom 7th-Mar-2018 02:20 pm (UTC)
that's not confirmed but I know I saw somewhere they were still going to be doing Elyxion shows until at least June. So dot is either in July or August.
mewgical 7th-Mar-2018 05:39 pm (UTC)
Even though I can't go I'm hoping for it too, but their schedule is crazy. They were looking a little tired at points during the Singapore concert from the footage I saw. And I feel bad for CBX. They'll still be doing some dates for Elyxion and then SMTOWN live, then jump into their own concert series.

I'm wondering if the Elyxion Dot is in August when the comeback will be. I know a lot of people speculated around the same time as The War. It will definitely be a year of a lot of first if they don't do a NA tour dates and no comeback.

I feel conflicted. I want content but at the same time I feel like one them is going to break with this schedule. They need some time off.
vintage_boom 7th-Mar-2018 08:36 pm (UTC)
I was thinking about releases/comebacks and I think maybe a mini album before Dot and then a big comeback in the second half of the year, with Lay, if it's possible. I know half are filming projects rn and CBX is gearing up for a comeback and PCY is playing basketball apparently so it won't be for a while at least.

Though the only confirmation was a promoter posting about a possible Hong Kong date in June and that's not SM confirming it so maybe things will change. I can't see them not having an album released this year in some capacity because SM needs the income before they start enlisting.
mewgical 8th-Mar-2018 07:30 am (UTC)
PCY is playing basketball apparently

This made me laugh more than it should have.

I feel like they are waiting for Lay in some ways, the way they've been hesitant and adding on concert dates slowly. But maybe that's just SM's style? I wasn't a hardcore fan during the third concert series so I am not sure if that's how they did it then? I'm just used to groups announcing at least a full line up of dates and then adding some on here and there. ngl if Lay could comeback and have a concert with them one time before Minseok enlisted I'd be super happy.

I think that's what makes me worry is not having a full album as Exo before Minseok enlist. And I'm not sure if they would wait until 2019 for an album seeing as he has to enlist by March next year. I'm not sure how much RV or NCT makes them, but I do remember from the figures from 2017 that Exo is SM's top cash cow.
vintage_boom 8th-Mar-2018 03:51 pm (UTC)
PCY being the only one without an announced solo activity rn is both wonderful and concerning cuz he's been hyper focusing on hobbies to the point of obsession.

They did the date release the same last tour too where it was slowly being added in different countries, that's basically how SM does it.

I think Minseok has more time than that tbh they went on record saying Suho will enlist first most likely so I don't see them going in until at least 2020 (but could be wrong idk their business lol) that's also me being hopeful that I can see them in concert before enlistments start ;)

I think it's Exo, Suju, Shinee, and Taemin that were the top earners for SM in the last two years. idt NCT has broke even yet, RV might have not that they're doing full concerts. I think that's partly why they're pushing CBX to tour as well cuz then they'll have a second touring revenue stream from exo for the next little while.

Edited at 2018-03-08 03:53 pm (UTC)
mewgical 8th-Mar-2018 04:34 pm (UTC)
I seriously hope he's composing or writing something. I feel like when he gets in the mood he can do such great music. But it seems rare for him.

I don't know why I am ever surprised that SM is a damn mess and unorganized.

He'll be 29 on the 26th of this month, so next year he'll be 30 and have to enlist. I mean I know with G Dragon got around 7 extra months after he turned 30. But I thought that once you were thirty you had to enlist right then. I do know with that law they passed last year the MMA now hold the right to enlist them and when they do no extensions will be granted. I think SM knows he going to have to go in next year and that's why they gave him a push this last album and this year. I could see them having Suho and Minseok going at the same time though. I wish they'd honestly all enlist together, but I know SM won't let that happen. But maybe if he's lucky like G Dragon he'll get that extra time and do one last concert with them. I really want to see him in concert too but that won't be happening for me.

I have a feeling that is why they are getting a concert, I'm just surprised they didn't announce domestic dates for it too. I'm also surprised knets didn't throw a fit like they usually do w/ Japan only concerts w/ no Korean dates. If SM is smart they'll be forming the next subunit, but they are not so we get nothing. But I can totally see a Baek solo album coming early 2019.

Edited at 2018-03-08 04:37 pm (UTC)
vintage_boom 8th-Mar-2018 05:48 pm (UTC)
idt it's SM being unorganized but planning the best countries for revenue lol. Now that I really think about it when they announced the NA dates they did all 3 and for Japan they usually announce all of them at once. It's the other asian country dates they do slowly.

I believe there's extensions for if you're studying and finishing a degree but yea that law passed so who knows what will happen. I'd feel like they'll prob go in by 3s. Minseok & Suho/Beagle Line/Youngest 3 but I guess that would depend on what other sub units and solos SM has planned.

SM's weird with concert debuts. Taemin's solo debut was in Japan first too.
mewgical 8th-Mar-2018 06:18 pm (UTC)
Yeah I guess. I just wonder why no NA tour this year? They have come every year save for the first concert. Last concert Mexico and CA sold really well. NJ sold pretty shitty, only 50% of the seats.

I know he's getting his PhD but the new law makes it seem like nope when they call you come, no exceptions. But it's weird that they gave GD such an long time. I really thought it was 30 you had to report. It's confusing. And I wonder why they haven't slammed more idols and forced them in faster. I think the only solo they'll do is Baek. He's the Taeyeon of Exo. I think they'll push Kai and Sehun into more acting gigs, maybe some station songs or songs for the dramas they do. DO of course will act. I see him going over to that full time. I have no clue what they'll do with Chanyeol. Maybe part time Tommy model, full time hobby enthusiast. They should go Heechul route and get him a part as a regular on a variety.
vintage_boom 8th-Mar-2018 07:18 pm (UTC)
I think they were here in April? so there's still maybe time since the whole year's tour schedule this time is later than Exordium was. Maybe they'll skip NYC and do Toronto instead.

They've been hinting at a Kai solo for so long now tbh and I'm still convinced the three solo/units they previewed at that LOVE con are legit their future plans, especially since CBX is confirmed now. Jongdae wants to do something solo too but he wants to write his projects so it'll be a bit if it happens. I'm interested to see how Sehun does on the Netflix variety show. None of his projects have been released so I have no idea what he's capable of.

PCY..who knows lol he love to produce so I can see him maybe doing that more than anything. He'll prob jump around trying things for a long time then settle back into music. Maybe A&R.
hibaalhadid 8th-Mar-2018 07:20 pm (UTC)
Late reply but with TVXQ coming back, their income will increase and EXO can have time to rest
misspoirot 7th-Mar-2018 01:49 pm (UTC)
unrelated, but does anyone know what picture did the EXO official Twitter use? The news broke out when I was at work so I couldn't see the pic but damn am i curious. If anyone has it, please just PM me. I have no intention of spreading/uploading/sharing it anywhere so rest assured!
vintage_boom 7th-Mar-2018 02:26 pm (UTC)
didn't see it either and it's weird that whatever it is has just vanished. usually people on twitter and tumblr are sloppier than this lol
smilla_sini 7th-Mar-2018 02:45 pm (UTC)
It's still in one of the answers under this tweet because some iexols dgaf
https://twitter.com/weareoneEXO/status/970938226138537984
misspoirot 7th-Mar-2018 05:53 pm (UTC)
Man now im annoyed
what the heck was that
It does not look like its edited at first glance but is the staff working remotely?? Cant they just use whatever is available on SM computer? So unnecessary
smilla_sini 7th-Mar-2018 06:22 pm (UTC)
I honestly don't know how it was even possible to upload that pic by mistake. Makes you wonder.
daynr 7th-Mar-2018 07:12 pm (UTC)
Ugh, I want to see this! Wish it was around when I was there!
mewgical 8th-Mar-2018 07:33 am (UTC)
Exo keeps teasing you with almost letting you see Exo. Maybe if you are lucky prices will dip for plane tickets to Japan, you can see CBX then hop to SK to see this, then hop to Thailand for food. Or maybe start playing the lotto and hope to win enough cash to do this.
daynr 9th-Mar-2018 03:36 am (UTC)
I need to play and win the lotto!
This page was loaded Sep 24th 2018, 11:28 pm GMT.