12:35 am - 03/12/2018

The plagiarism curse strikes again: Is Mamamoo's new song a copy?

Looks like K-Pop haven't had enough plagiarism scandals this year, cause some people claim that Starry Night sound quite similar to the 2014 bop Prayer in C by German DJ Robin Schulz.


Starry Night


Prayer in C



Sources: yt 1theK, robin schulz, meme producer
queenhinata 12th-Mar-2018 04:45 am (UTC)
apparently it's not because the remix is a cover https://onehallyu.com/topic/658503-why-is-no-one-talking-about-mamamoos-potential-plagiarism/page-2

"Prayer in C" is a song by French-Israeli folk pop duo Lilly Wood and the Prick, originally released on their album Invincible Friends in 2010.

In 2014, German DJ and record producer Robin Schulz remixed the song, and the remix was re-released on June 2014. Schulz re-mixed the song, using a CD of Invincible Friends as the source. He initially made his remix available as a free download, to the consternation of the copyright owners, Wagram Music. (((Wikipedia)))
goshipgurl 12th-Mar-2018 08:19 am (UTC)
Is it a cover when its a official remix?
miss_suunshinee 12th-Mar-2018 05:15 am (UTC)
mmmmhh .... all i got from this both songs belong to the same genre of music

and kpop industry changed music video game for the better
annayism 12th-Mar-2018 05:42 am (UTC)
hmmm i love prayer in c but i didn't even notice the similarity on first listen of mamamoo's song

the chords might be the same but the notes leading up to each chord are what make the songs different imo. and there are a billion songs with the same chords so that doesn't warrant plagiarism concerns tbh...
dbsked 12th-Mar-2018 05:42 am (UTC)
Prayer in C is such a bop~~
ajin 12th-Mar-2018 08:45 am (UTC)
I immediately thought of this song when I heard the chorus. It's not even subtle similarities so I was hoping they bought the sample or at least got permission to use it.
I haven't seen Mamamoo or anyone from their company addressing the issue so I don't know what to think about it.
senshicalico 12th-Mar-2018 08:50 am (UTC)
sounds like a similar / remixed sample
benihime99 12th-Mar-2018 09:05 am (UTC)
In the past few years (2 or 3) I think the only case of sampling (not even plagiarism) that has been recognized is GD's failed attempt to make a good song using a DP sample (which he did credit after being called on it)

The producer of prayer in C putting the song out to download for free might play in the matter

That being said, the song sounds the same (I know I was the one to point it out) but it's not 'exactly' the same so I guess that's not 'legal' plagiarism??



On a side note, I kinda find it funny that two different users made the exact same post
sra_interesante 12th-Mar-2018 12:05 pm (UTC)
really? that's funny but kinda expected since omona hates mamamoo guts lol
benihime99 12th-Mar-2018 12:14 pm (UTC)
I mean, a first user made the post, then it was deleted (probably because the response on OH wasn't what they expected), then someone else remade the same post. Idk, that's a lot of dedication to a group one doesn't like
hitthoselightz 12th-Mar-2018 11:25 pm (UTC)
i deleted both posts. on here and oh bc someone linked a video of someone playing a piano so i stand corrected and wasnt bothered anymore (i actually regretted submitting the post bc i found out i was wrong way earlier than the post was approved so the second it got approved i deleted it)

i admit my mistake so
benihime99 13th-Mar-2018 09:06 am (UTC)
That's a good attitude
And yeah the piano video is pretty explicit but I guess it doesn't matter (people don't care about the facts only the allegations)
saemcrh 12th-Mar-2018 12:04 pm (UTC)
Mamamoo increasing the collection of -isms in their name.
sra_interesante 12th-Mar-2018 12:11 pm (UTC)
idk i dont listen any consistent similarities ...


just random comparision like that dupe yt account comparing every iu song to taylor swift lmao
benihime99 12th-Mar-2018 12:15 pm (UTC)
every iu song to taylor swift
lol, what?
benihime99 @ OP12th-Mar-2018 01:23 pm (UTC)
The base line that holds similarities was already in the original song
So let's ot credit DJ Robin Schulz for something he sampled from Lilly Wood & The Prick original song (my french ass would love some recognition for the original song, cocorico!!!)

Edited at 2018-03-12 01:24 pm (UTC)
yixingsforehead 12th-Mar-2018 03:21 pm (UTC)
ok so i remembered seeing the post title here, but i don't normally care for the topic to come into here...
but now i had youtube on autoplay, and i was like, why the hell does it start to play prayer in c when i only listen to kpop on this pc? and i open the browser while mamamoo starts singing.

wow, this one isn't too subtle! lol
scionofawhisper 12th-Mar-2018 11:14 pm (UTC)
The sampling seems super obvious to me. :x In parts it just sorta like a Korean Prayer in C or something.. xD
hitthoselightz 12th-Mar-2018 11:27 pm (UTC)
lol i made this post but deleted it the sec it got approved bc its just not worth it/waste of time
xoxkenzxox 13th-Mar-2018 03:04 am (UTC)
Whoever owns the beat....it's nice. I enjoy it.
lil_poisonfrog 13th-Mar-2018 06:13 am (UTC)
Like most K-pop "plagiarism" controversies, I conclude two things:

1) Even if the songs aren't quite close enough to legally meet the standard for plagiarism, the K-pop producer almost certainly ripped off the other song, which is lazy.

2) IDGAF at the end of the day bc the K-pop version is better. 🤷

Side note but I can't stand Prayer in C and it's fake deep EDM lyrics lmao. It's the kind of boring throwaway song that's been clogging up western pop for the past few years, in place of actual bops from actual pop stars. Not that MMM's ver. is all that exciting either, but at least they're serving vocals and a catchy chorus.
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2018, 10:28 pm GMT.