4:11 pm - 03/12/2018

First round of artists announced for the 2018 KTMF

So far, Park Hyunbin, Lee Eun Mi, Chu Ga-yeoul, Baek Ji-young, BtoB, John Park, Jinjo Crew, Rose Motel, and NCT127 have been added to the show. The lineup usually goes to at least 15 artists, so a few more will be announced in the coming weeks.





The Korean Music Festival key element of success is a result of the all-star casting of the artists whose fan base virtually covers all generations. In close cooperation with its broadcasting partners in Korea, the Korea Times has been able to invite artists that are reflective of all generations.

The Korean Music Festival’s patrons will enjoy the best ensemble of contemporary Korean music from traditional trot singers to teenage idol groups along with spectacular fireworks.The Korean Music Festival provides a night of harmony that is often difficult to achieve among generations. It is the perfect night to bring the family together for a night that the whole family can enjoy.


The seats are $30-$300 (I'm so surprised the ticket prices have remained the same all these years), with the $300 tix sold out. The 16th Korea Times Music Festival will take place on April 28th at the Hollywood Bowl. Tickets and more info can be found at the source.

source: ktmf
setsuna16 13th-Mar-2018 12:23 am (UTC)
The first time I could have seen BoA live was at the KTMF, but I was in college and broke as fuck. It was a sad time.

I'd buy a ticket to see her now, though. Alas, I wouldn't get the best ticket... which is how I try and see BoA.

Any Omona members who go, I hope you have a lot of fun!
neongoldtooth 13th-Mar-2018 12:44 am (UTC)
....yeahhhh thats a hard pass for me.
i wish i would have gone when all my favs were playing.
have fun to all who go!
boredpikachu 13th-Mar-2018 01:34 am (UTC)
OP EXID were also announced to come btw

yawn at the idol lineup though, I imagine it's getting harder to get certain groups these days but the one of the last times I went it was when Luhan and Kris were still in EXO and then EXID's first time there lol
luxelet 13th-Mar-2018 02:21 am (UTC)
nct 127 were in the lineup last year i didn't think they would go again!!! fml now i wanna go ;;
shinychopstick 13th-Mar-2018 04:26 am (UTC)
yessss finally I can see BTOB perform in CA. I got tickets for the middle section and was contemplating getting closer seats but didn't feel like shelling out more for a 15 min set (also bought a ticket for my bf as a gift too). I was excited to see EXID too but too bad they pulled out of the lineup :(

this also marks the 10 year anniversary of my missed opportunity to see db5k at the hollywood bowl in 2008
waves_of_light 13th-Mar-2018 05:29 am (UTC)
OMG i still think about missing fetus BigBang there back in 06 or 07!
babyjenkski 13th-Mar-2018 07:16 pm (UTC)
Yey for you!
blue_ant 14th-Mar-2018 10:29 pm (UTC)
I lived anywhere near LA I would totally shell out good money to see Jinjo Crew in person. But, alas, I live in Michigan.
dropit87 15th-Mar-2018 01:08 am (UTC)
Someone go watch NCT for me lol
This page was loaded Jun 24th 2018, 5:06 pm GMT.