12:00 am - 05/15/2018

Jea reveals the expensive reality behind "celebrity diets"



"I gained a lot of weight after 'Produce 101' so I spent a ton of money on trying to lose weight as fast as possible. I took pilates which was $80 a session along with a personal trainer who cost $55 per session and then spent $90 on a work out device. I barely met anyone for a month and a half and focused all my time on losing weight. I ended up with a $30,000 bill at the end of it all."

Article: Jea reveals the real price of a 'celebrity diet'
Source: Segye Ilbo via Nate


1. [+1,832, -20] Probably the most honest out of any celebrity diet advice

2. [+1,621, -20] She's so honest

3. [+1,585, -36] I wonder how many celebrities are willing to be so honest? I knew they did all that stuff but hearing it in person like that makes me feel so betrayed ㅠㅠ even dieting costs so much money ㅠㅠ

4. [+131, -5] The biggest lies told by celebrities #1 "I didnt get surgery" #2 "The only skincare I use is lotion" #3 "I didn't spend any money on dieting"

5. [+112, -4] The more money you spend, the faster you lose weight... The speed at which I lost weight when I worked out at the gym and had a personal chef and trainer changed the game for me. I didn't even get yoyo..

6. [+111, -6] Money's a must for celebrities who want a great body in a a short time

7. [+105, -2] If you want to lose weight in a way that looks good, you have to spend money on getting massages that loosen up your muscles after work outs, go to skin facials because losing weight fast damages your skin... Jea is still only revealing the tip of the iceberg.

8. [+85, -2] Yeah, all those celebrities who talk about only eating two boiled eggs and half a sweet potato are lying

9. [+77, -2] Losing weight fast doesn't cost much but if you want to do it in a way that looks good, then yeah, it takes a lot of money. Female celebrities do all sorts of things from flying yoga to pilates to personal trainers to massages to skin facials... it's not an expense that the average person can handle.

10. [+53, -1] Well even if they spend $30,000 on dieting, they use their new hot bodies to go out and make $50,000... I'd have an easier time dieting too if I knew that my weight loss brought in more money and popularity.

11. [+46, -2] Yup, stuff like pilates is super expensive. Celebrity agencies usually pay for all this stuff in conjunction with a clinic. Everything from carboxy shots to vitamin shots to brighten the skin... it takes a lot of effort on the days they're not working to look good for the days that they are. Anyone can look good if they have the money for it.

12. [+43, -2] I always figured that ㅋㅋ their physical appearance is so important for their career, I'm sure they have no problem slathering themselves in money since they'll earn it all back once they look hotter

sources: netizenbuzz, nate
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
daynr 14th-May-2018 11:01 pm (UTC)
Hmm.
vintage_boom 14th-May-2018 11:15 pm (UTC)
I mean yea having access to money makes difficult things easier. Number 10...who's gonna tell em they figured out how society works :S
premonitioner 14th-May-2018 11:29 pm (UTC)
I mean, she could have probably saved on the pilates because I know for sure it ain't that expensive, but I guess if you're a celebrity you gotta get a 1-1 instructor in Gangnam or smth
camouflagecat 15th-May-2018 04:55 am (UTC)
It's crazy how much it can affect you (just following kpop etc) even just subconciously. Most of the time I'm ok with how I look until there's those days where I'm not and things like proportions and not having the perfect curves suddenly bother you a lot and I know it's bc of kpop.
lulufairybubble 15th-May-2018 01:03 am (UTC)

Losing weight is free tho. Eat well(you need to eat so I'm not gonna say thats a cost), take up running, look at different workout routines on YouTube.

dumpyfledgling 15th-May-2018 02:38 pm (UTC)
Some people need more of a push. Yeah, i tried watching what i ate and the free resources but i only maintained weight and didnt gain. I didn't start losing until I paid for personal training sessions.
scionofawhisper 15th-May-2018 02:15 am (UTC)
The spread of kpop actually scares me a bit, because of the beauty standard it has...
donutism 15th-May-2018 02:35 am (UTC)
god damn is pilates that expensive there? its like 35$ where I live for reformer pilates, but she probably gets 1 on 1 sessions tho

mjspice 15th-May-2018 03:56 am (UTC)
I'm not even shocked.
xlovexlessxtyx 15th-May-2018 04:15 am (UTC)
The way the Idol industry approaches weight loss is so strange to me. They completely omit proper nutrition and exercise that would actually work towards healthy weight loss.

AND WHAT'S WRONG WITH THE GIRLS TONING UP?! When Twice debuted I was hype that Momo had visible muscle, but even she's admitted that JYPE got on her to lose weight and I just... SHE IS LITERALLY THE PICTURE OF HEALTH! WHY CHANGE THAT?!
camouflagecat 15th-May-2018 04:57 am (UTC)
Mte, it boggles my mind every time.
aures 15th-May-2018 06:56 am (UTC)
but why didn't she just do youtube pilates videos and eat healthy? that would've cost nothing except of course the food, electricity and internet
timetobegin 15th-May-2018 07:56 am (UTC)
Getting a personal trainer and a nutritionist involved can teach you alot about healthy habits and living an active lifestyle, but it certainly comes with a price tag. Kpop idols are always going to the extreme with these things though.
tsuyoi_hikari 15th-May-2018 08:56 am (UTC)
Why would you do that? Just stop eating carbs and only eat fruit, vegetable, and protein and just cycle 24 hours (since you have the time). You literally can lose weight faster and free of charge. This is excessive spending imo.
kori_ya 15th-May-2018 09:07 am (UTC)
That's a huge amount for all the things she could have done alone and not spend anything at all. Maybe except that work out device, that could have been cool. And a workout DVD for pilates (I have one, is great), maybe.

Also, manage yourself, if you know, that's what the industry wants after all, so you don't have to go crazy with the spending here. And just how much did she eat and not workout, to even get a crazy amount of weight gain?

I'm glad she's honest about it though. I hope not all of them do this, it's just so so so MUCH money.

Also, after all this time as an idol, has she not learnt the ways of working out to get good results?? She must have done that for years. o_o
typhlogirl 15th-May-2018 10:52 am (UTC)
Jea sis.....it's called Youtube
yakuniku_8 15th-May-2018 11:41 am (UTC)
I'm surprised at the amount of people saying she could have done it for free. What about motivation guys ? If it was so easy everybody could do it. I know I can't.
Moreover there's so much shit on internet and on YouTube. You really need to read and to listen to a lot of things before making an objective opinion about what is healthy or not. Plus, all bodies are different. If I had money I would ask a professional for sure.
miyozari 15th-May-2018 01:00 pm (UTC)
mte

If I were rich, I'd hire a personal trainer and a nutritionist, too. It'd save me a lot of time and they could motiviate me. There's a lot of misinformation on the internet.

Working out alone in a gym or at home sucks.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Aug 16th 2018, 5:44 pm GMT.