5:01 am - 06/15/2018

BLACKPINK – “뚜두뚜두 (DDU-DU DDU-DU)” m/v

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
violoncelliste 15th-Jun-2018 09:12 am (UTC)
give me 3 listens and i'll be obsessed with this song

can jisoo please step on me thx
benihime99 15th-Jun-2018 09:16 am (UTC)
Lisa rap improved so much and I actally enjoyed it a lot
The transiction between her part and Rosé is... nowhere to be found, but this is a thing apparently so ok

The MV is visually pleasing but in a very boring way.
It's pretty but now it's bland.
The choreo is meh but that DDU-DU DDU-DU ,move will become iconic




The song is ok, I'm sure it'll do very well but it won't be on my playlist

PS: anyone want icons, I'll be giffing the MV later today
violoncelliste 15th-Jun-2018 09:19 am (UTC)
can I ask for jisoo at 1:50? ;3;
timetobegin 15th-Jun-2018 09:17 am (UTC)
I love it but I wish YG and Teddy did more to set them apart from 2NE1, etc. etc. etc.
bananaclaw 18th-Jun-2018 01:18 am (UTC)
Agree.

I kept cringing when I saw Jennie in MV scenes reminiscent of CL (with the fennec, on the tank, etc)
musuu 15th-Jun-2018 09:21 am (UTC)
i want that chandelier with the swing on it

song is forgettable

they look great except the ugly dance outfits
150daysoffall 15th-Jun-2018 09:21 am (UTC)
Ok I LOVE Forever Young WAYYYYY more. Hope for a video to accompany~
violoncelliste 15th-Jun-2018 09:25 am (UTC)
'you say life's a bitch but mine's a movie' (i think that's more or less what she says?) is an incredible line lmao
aridnili 15th-Jun-2018 09:30 am (UTC)
They look fantastic, I love the aesthetic, the clothes are to die for, but the whole setting reminds me way too much of 2NE1. The song is kinda bland, it reminds me too much of a slow Boombaya I think? Kinda a bummer since AIIYL was one of the best gg songs from last year. Oh and I like that the hit me in the DDDD gives purpose to their light stick kekeke

Edited at 2018-06-15 09:34 am (UTC)
camified 15th-Jun-2018 09:35 am (UTC)
i literally can't tear my eyes off lisa in every frame she's in. and like the scenes for her first verse?? godly

love all their looks except maybe jennie's outfit in the 2nd chorus. obviously we need to confiscate yg's bindi supply.
kashiyaek 15th-Jun-2018 09:38 am (UTC)
yoikes at jennie's bindi, yg is back on their bullshit lol
torontok 15th-Jun-2018 10:28 am (UTC)
It's a rite of passage, we had Dara doing this mess twice so Blackpink are one down, one to go
showminomoney 15th-Jun-2018 09:39 am (UTC)
My girls did THAT!! It's such a cool MV!! They're so beautifullll! Fave parts are all of Jisoo's scenes, that Jennie's bedazzled tank, Rosé Goddess moment, and Lisa with her katana. I love their individual parts, but as a whole the song itself is a grower.
bloodtaki2 15th-Jun-2018 09:46 am (UTC)

They are gorgeous but this song is such a letdown. I don't mind disjointed but I don't see myself jamming to any part of this song. The chorus especially is very flat and boring. The bridge had potential but that's about it.

asnindie 15th-Jun-2018 09:58 am (UTC)
They look good but the song is generic. Teddy losing his touch??? How can you go from bop after bop to this??
jongslay 15th-Jun-2018 10:00 am (UTC)
Truly the only gang running this game in high heels
agjingi 15th-Jun-2018 10:02 am (UTC)

Rosé ohmygoooooood 😍

Jen killed it!

torontok 15th-Jun-2018 10:26 am (UTC)
I can see why some people were saying YG uses a similar aesthetic for all their MVs,parts of this seemed like it could be spliced into whistle but it's still gorgeous and well produced. Plus their styling! Mess at Jennie's bindi making it in,.

The song's transition from the pre-chorus to the chorus is a bit messy for me but it's still a solid jam
veep_throat 15th-Jun-2018 11:17 am (UTC)
selena gomez quaking

they shouldve just turned the color smoke bomb shit into a holi festival! new concept alert!

Edited at 2018-06-15 11:27 am (UTC)
a_suitcase 15th-Jun-2018 10:49 am (UTC)
I love this, I'm a sucker for a proper bass. It's so catchy, and the raps have really improved. I still love Rose's voice, and Jisoo is just flawless.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Oct 18th 2019, 9:42 pm GMT.