11:40 am - 07/09/2018

Twice - Dance The Night Away MV

Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
kimbafierce 9th-Jul-2018 09:49 am (UTC)
The video is beautiful, but the song is boring. I didn't like Signal when it was first released but at least I had a strong feeling towards it. This is meh.

Everyone looks so good tho, Jihyo especially (I love that hair color so much), Jeong, and Momo were the standouts to me.

Edited at 2018-07-09 09:50 am (UTC)
chenetic 9th-Jul-2018 10:08 am (UTC)
IA. The song itself just wasn’t interesting. Maybe the choreography will make it more memorable
juhli 9th-Jul-2018 09:52 am (UTC)
They hit the mark with this summer track! All the girls look gorgeous as well.
717cm 9th-Jul-2018 09:56 am (UTC)
i love it!! didn't like how the teasers sounded so i wasnt expecting much but its fun and cute and everyone looks amazing as usual ❤️__❤️ happy
sjtaazrz 9th-Jul-2018 10:01 am (UTC)
Everyone looks good, and the song is alright.

I feels...quirky? compared to their other releases. Like the entire chorus and choreography could've gone to Momoland instead. It's a lot more arm flapping and jumping than usual. But I like how it's a more straightforward video instead everyone having their own vignette or genre this time.
staaan 9th-Jul-2018 10:01 am (UTC)
it's cute and all but probably my least favorite single from them
topismine 9th-Jul-2018 10:04 am (UTC)
A litter underwhelmed ngl. I've liked all Twice songs up until this point. Something about this just sounds rushed and disjointed. Like a b-side track someone convinced JYP could be a single.

Also, I was hoping for one of their classic ~suprise Twice video plots~ like how Cheer Up, TT, Signal, and What is Love videos surprised us with the pop culture, Halloween, alien, and movie concepts but I guess not. It would have at least made up for the song.

Honestly, I just want Signal 2.0. It was great step in the right direction (I love their cute sound but for you cute-intolerant girlies out there it had zero of their shout singing vocals and no one was being forced to sing out of their range. The production was even a little more mature sounding) but everyone banished that to hell.

Now that we're on the subject, they could have released the Fantasy Park version of Signal and I would've been happy tbh.



Edited at 2018-07-09 10:08 am (UTC)
carazhan 9th-Jul-2018 10:11 am (UTC)
signal was truly done dirty. it remains one of my favourite twice tracks, and potentially my favourite choreo. i wonder if time will make it more bearable for people sort of how igab became more well-loved with time.

also thanks for reminding me that performance exists.
carazhan 9th-Jul-2018 10:06 am (UTC)
the song is.. meh, but the video is pretty. momo especially is super gorgeous. i'm not sure if i like the dance, but that part may grow on me once i see the entire choreo.
tjmok125 9th-Jul-2018 10:16 am (UTC)
Twice usually comes through with the quirky beats and rythmns. This is way too slow and boring for me. Something faster would have been perfect for summer too, too bad😥
jasmineakaiumi 9th-Jul-2018 04:41 pm (UTC)
mte, like it's missing that ear-worm quality i tend to expect from twice songs?
kyulkyung 9th-Jul-2018 10:21 am (UTC)
don't care about the song but the choreo looks fun! looking forward to the live stages.
gathyou 9th-Jul-2018 10:25 am (UTC)
Everyone looks amazing! I like the MV, apart from the camera work that was too much at times and the cheesy dolphins lol. Loved the colours too.
I'm not totally sold on the song yet. It's cute and fun but not much else for now
The choreo looks fun!

Edited at 2018-07-09 10:28 am (UTC)
torontok 9th-Jul-2018 11:13 am (UTC)
Song is cute but not quite hitting all the marks for me yet.

This is Jeongyeon's era but also Jihyo remains the world's most beautiful woman.

Who the fuck did Chaeyoung piss off to get that jersey-tutu number while everyone else had dresses
2ne1generation 9th-Jul-2018 11:20 am (UTC)
Honestly,a week ago i thought about stanning twice casually but....this song is boring.
If a girl group with a small fandom came out with this,no one would remember.
nana_the_dwarf 9th-Jul-2018 11:28 am (UTC)
How lucky for them to have landed on the only abandoned island with electricity!
Lol, couldn’t help myself.

Song is not to my liking as most of their songs, but Jihyo looks gorgeous.
benihime99 9th-Jul-2018 11:42 am (UTC)
Pretty girls, pretty locations, nice styling (some of it)
but the song is terrible (some part sound like a bad karaoke)
cxxl 9th-Jul-2018 11:51 am (UTC)
This is such a filler moment. Like. The song isn’t bad or even one of their worst, but I feel like once the year has come to an end it won’t get recognized as even happening because...yeah.
It happened, they will more than likely be successful with it. I hope that if they come back one last time this year it will be good.
They look great and Jihyo is really that girl.
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2018, 5:07 am GMT.