2:22 am - 07/11/2018

GOT7's interview for Billboard




[GOT7 on Billboard instagram story]



Source: Billboard / haetbitmark

So they did a bunch of interviews back to back today but some of them are being released later. This one is pretty great as well, their achievements on western charts are mentioned, they talk about their tour, their newest album etc, the usual (with some bonus surprise questions like who goes to the gym most, what songs they sing in the shower (lol)). It seems like they didn't have a translator so Mark and Jackson had to translate for the ones who didn't speak in English. I appreciate esp Jackson, Mark and Bambam talking so much and in English through-out the whole thing, but also the others trying it (except JB seems to wanna stick to strictly Korean so far) .

previous US interviews:
the J-14 interview w/ Liam McEwan

@mods sorry take this one instead please!
camouflagecat 10th-Jul-2018 11:47 pm (UTC)
Also this isn't about Jinyoung (shocker, right) but I wanna bring up this quote bc it makes me appreciate Bambam in a way in which I don't appreciate him enough tbh, this kid's got such a kind soul underneath all that bravado and funny quips








Edited at 2018-07-10 11:54 pm (UTC)
daynr 11th-Jul-2018 06:09 am (UTC)
Yes. underneath his fuckboi affectations he seems like a nice guy. Also important, your man looked and sounded tasty in his little instragram, at like double his usual rate. While still wearing clothes! Very impressive.
camouflagecat 11th-Jul-2018 08:38 am (UTC)
Bambam's whole image is like 90% bravado lol.

My man's had everyone swerving into his lane during yesterday's tapings, as they should, the well-tailored business casual look is really his forte (esp in angles where his cheeks magically disappear into a chiseled jawline, idk how his face works but it keeps doing that) (also this is really reminding me now of my Big Bang days again and T.O.P never showing skin but still considered one of the hottest men in kpop. It has been done and can be done again!).

And his voice has always been tasty, his improved English just accentuates that, yum.




veep_throat 11th-Jul-2018 01:21 pm (UTC)
ugh cant wait for him to take over jyp! get that hag outta here!

Edited at 2018-07-11 01:22 pm (UTC)
daynr 11th-Jul-2018 04:22 pm (UTC)
Listen, my friend, I support you bringing all the love to Jinyoung, because he seems like a nice, thoughtful, considerate young man. But do NOT encourage the excess modesty and drive towards comfort clothing. He needs to adopt a little Mark 'tude, with his indifference to showing skin (but no drive to grandstand his abs (Jackson.)) Especially with his gym habit.

I'm just saying, don't curse us other fans by accepting a correctable flaw.
mikachi613 11th-Jul-2018 05:18 pm (UTC)
+1
camouflagecat 11th-Jul-2018 05:56 pm (UTC)
LISTEN, you speak as if I have a choice in the matter??



I'm merely trying to to see the current situation in the most positive light I can.


(Aww but honestly I don't mind it too much, I've learned that it's not his style and it's totally fine. He makes up for it by being very good at his brand of tease and the whole "leave it to the imagination" which sometimes works even better for me lol)


yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 05:33 pm (UTC)
omg fuckkkkk that slow motion
camouflagecat 11th-Jul-2018 05:59 pm (UTC)
I know, like was that necessary?? the answer seems to be yes, hell yes, a thousand times yes

yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 06:54 pm (UTC)
of course it is!!!!!

every picture and every video of him from yesterday is a gift 🙏
yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 12:40 pm (UTC)
this was really such a wonderful thing to say of him!!
pepsi_twist9 11th-Jul-2018 12:07 am (UTC)
I liked that they don't feel pressured to speak English - it's one of the things that always made the BTS interviews really awkward. I mean I totally get why they would choose not to speak Korean but it def limits them.

I liked this interview, it was cute and lots of the answers are well thought out.
sub_divided 11th-Jul-2018 12:36 am (UTC)
JB said his album release was a "secret" in English, haha.

But yeah I agree this was a great interview, the interviewer obviously did a ton of research beforehand, even pulled out songs from their previous albums to answer an unplanned question.

I appreciate them teasing each other about translation and throwing the questions to each other, esp host Bam Bam & official translator Mark. And I also appreciate Jackson for trying to make the interview more fun and less formal by turning everything back around on the interviewer lol.

Edited at 2018-07-11 12:40 am (UTC)
mikachi613 11th-Jul-2018 05:19 pm (UTC)
Billboard's interviewers usually know a decent amount about the artist before the interview, they're super professional (and often fanboys/girls themselves like this guy)
haetbitmark 11th-Jul-2018 01:53 am (UTC)
I don't particularly think JB wants to stick strictly to Korean either but the boys keep tossing him questions in which he can't answer in English (like concept of tour, why they chose to do music lol). It took him a while to open up to us in using English and that seems to me like he's quite strict on himself in using a language before he feels confident enough. So that feeling probably amplified considering the scale of these interviews.

Also it seems like the company decided to do away with a translator completely for the US/Canada tour and I wonder why.. The responsibility now falls on the English-speaking members and Youngjae didn't even seem to know there would be no translator during the Toronto(? If I recall correctly) stop.

Anyway, while I do wish they could have a little break in between stops, I think they do enjoy these interviews since they are new learning experiences for them. Glad things are going well for them during this tour :)
yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 12:54 pm (UTC)
i agree with your point about jb maybe not wanting to stick to korean all the time and i've been thinking that with jinyoung, it almost seems like the other way around. i feel like he wants to answer questions in english so much that he doesn't speak at all when he doesn't know how, you know? like sometimes during these last two interviews with liam and jeff, he seemed like he wanted to say something but couldn't because he lacked the vocab which makes me wish that in those instances he was more like jb and just spoke in korean lmao :') but i mean i appreciate all their efforts either way!
camouflagecat 11th-Jul-2018 02:13 pm (UTC)
Oooh this is an interesting and good point. I def agree that JB doesn't seem to want to speak English because he's not (in his own mind) eloquent enough in it to express his thoughts, but I think Jinyoung's method of just speaking is better, isn't it lol (it's like how Jackson used to talk about him learning Korean, it's all about using the language instead of not using it bc you're afraid of making mistakes)? But ia that it's wouldn't hurt to have him say some things in Korean just so he can get his sentiment across better (and he often has so much meaningful things to say), but he managed to convey some good things as well which shows that he's working hard on his expressing himself in English.


[(and this isn´t just about the interviews but his eng ments in concerts really showcase that as well!)]


yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 05:47 pm (UTC)
i feel like for jb it's also a matter of needing to get comfortable first before jumping into speaking english hahah! i definitely agree that more often than not, he declines to speak english because he himself feels like he's not fluent enough but i think that if they were given some more time in the us, like maybe even just a few days, he would warm up to it and speak much more regardless of any potential linguistic mistakes. oh and yes, jinyoung's method is probably better but i can very much relate to jb in that sense because i don't feel comfortable talking in a language unless i have reached a certain level of fluency either lmao! so i don't really fault him for it.

i LOVE jinyoung's english!!!!!!!!! king of being fluent in english, king of english pronounciation, king of sounding like a native english speaker lkshfdlkjgh he's so talented
mortkero 11th-Jul-2018 07:57 pm (UTC)
It's so difficult when you don't feel confident in your language skills, and I think as a leader he is possibly more mindful of not being an embarrassment or of saying something wrong perhaps.
It is about confidence and being brave enough to make mistakes.

But you can only learn by speaking it, so I am loving English speaking Jinyoung!!
daynr 11th-Jul-2018 05:52 am (UTC)
I keep getting distracted by how it looks like the interviewer is Tiny Tim in an oversized chair. It looks so funny!

Also, I can't figure out if Mark wants to talk some of the time but everyone is so used to his silence that they (BamBam) rolls through the moment ... I mean, clearly some of the time he is like 'me again?'

Edited at 2018-07-11 06:07 am (UTC)
yuujinchous 11th-Jul-2018 12:35 pm (UTC)
idk about jeff, he seems kind of fake but anyway! it was a nice interview regardless. it's kind of amazing to see how much their dynamics have shifted throughout the years during interviews. i love listening to mark speak english, i'm glad that he has found his own place in these settings.

one of my favorite things to watch is everyone else being busy with their antics and jb sitting somewhere and laughing to himself. he does it several times in this interview and it's the cutest thing! i love him, and all fandom characterization aside, i love how dad-like he really seems to be sometimes. :')

yay for that shout-out to their concert in paris! it was such an amazing night and all that stomping left me in awe as well! jackson's face at 5:37 after jinyoung says "like horses" kills me so much LMAO "now everyone needs to top france" true!!

on the one hand i'm like, why didn't they get a translator but on the other hand, it's super cute to watch them struggle to come up with appropriate translations among themselves lmao what a cute interview overall! they did so many things yesterday which i'm sure must have been stressful as hell but they seem to have fun with these interviews so i'm glad. so proud of them!!
mortkero 11th-Jul-2018 08:29 pm (UTC)
Loving these interviews so far.
I think I am a bit tired of forced arguing, so seeing two interviews without any of that has been refreshing

I'm now going to click on all those Jinyoung clips...
This page was loaded Jul 19th 2018, 7:30 pm GMT.