8:48 pm - 08/06/2018

RED VELVET - Power Up MV



Source SMTown Youtube

i can already see that choreo being a problem with those short dresses, will their stylists never learn
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
sunlight_kisses 6th-Aug-2018 12:53 pm (UTC)
oh my god i hate this so much i cant believe sm is doing me dirty like this after delivering the MASTERPIECE that was bad boy

i get that they wanna come back with a "red" concept and red flavour was a bop but this ....... this .......................... makes Rookie seem good ...........................
existingisfunny 6th-Aug-2018 01:54 pm (UTC)
"makes rookie seem good" +1
goshipgurl 6th-Aug-2018 12:57 pm (UTC)
Finally a post for this... Choice

First: prayer circle for 27 year old Irene bae who still has to sing banana nana

This is probably one of their most childish songs (with rookie) yet. The verses aren't that bad, but the chorus and the banana part... Wtf? I mean yeah, its catchy, but these girls are in their 20s/Irene is turning 30 in 3 years. Major step back from bad boy & peek a boo which were age appropriate.

The iyeah-iyeah dance move reminds me of xtina's genie in a bottle.
goshipgurl 6th-Aug-2018 12:58 pm (UTC)
Korea seems to eat this shit up tho, its the song with the most listeners within the first hour, beating BP and DDDD
pikapika217 6th-Aug-2018 01:02 pm (UTC)
it's not bad so much as just weird?? Like I don't hate it or anything but it just hits me oddly.
ggumd 6th-Aug-2018 01:02 pm (UTC)
yeah not feeling this track but overall this mini album >>> their previous "red" mini album, all the other tracks are bops!
maagdenpalm 6th-Aug-2018 04:48 pm (UTC)
agreed. I wonder why they have power up to begin with... did they lose a bet with NCT Dream?

I think this is one of their strongest albums and I'm not even a reveluv... maybe I should become one though.
ironicmustache 6th-Aug-2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
the only part i like is the ba-ba-banana-na-na part, oop.

it's similar to red flavor for me, the chorus is kinda fun/interesting but the rest of the song puts me to sleep.
torontok 6th-Aug-2018 01:13 pm (UTC)
It really feels like SM tried to recreate Red Flavour imo and it was a mistake, everything about this feels rehashed.
dior_chic 6th-Aug-2018 01:04 pm (UTC)
It’s a love it or hate it song, I love it lol

Seulgi looks amazinggggg with her hair down, she looks like a classic Hollywood starlet
weneedmedicine 6th-Aug-2018 01:05 pm (UTC)
This is the first time I’ve been disappointed with a RV lead track. They could have kept this loud mess...
daceymormont 6th-Aug-2018 01:12 pm (UTC)
It's so bland which amazes me because the mv teaser made the song seem like it would be an even worse rookie.
Idek what sm is doing with red velvet. I've not loved anything they put out recently :/
theweebdream 6th-Aug-2018 01:51 pm (UTC)
Same tho, the last song of theirs I liked was Red Flavor. I’ll keep checking for them but I shouldn’t have any expectations at this point.
torontok 6th-Aug-2018 01:12 pm (UTC)
Wow guys, it's been so long since Red Velvet came back, I miss them. Can't wait to see what their follow up to Bad Boy will be!
gathyou 6th-Aug-2018 01:15 pm (UTC)
It's childish and not my favourite single but damn it's working on my brain lol, it's stuck and I totally see myself replaying it over and over again this month XD The sudden change between pre-chorus and chorus made me think of jpop a little bit for some reason? Anyway, I can see this doing well!
I wish they had longer outfits for their dance shoots.
I like better when Red Velvet's MV have creepy undertones, but they all look amazing and all the colours pop out so much! Also I relate so much to the first half where it's so hot everything is melting lmao
921227 6th-Aug-2018 03:19 pm (UTC)
The melting really had me thinking this mv was gonna be them like, hallucinating into fruit because of the heat or something fun
xoxkenzxox 6th-Aug-2018 01:20 pm (UTC)
yeah....gonna pass on this.
dropthecrates 6th-Aug-2018 01:21 pm (UTC)
seulgi looks great.
adenar 6th-Aug-2018 01:25 pm (UTC)
Idg where this is worse than Rookie. I feel like time has lessened the shock of how bad Rookie was. This is just Red concept at its most watered down and generic. I think Korea will eat it up. It's not bad just bland.

I love Joy's styling but also she would look great in trousers or a longer skirt or longer safety shorts or ANYTHING MORE APPROPRIATE FOR DANCING IN

I feel like I barely saw Yeri in this. Wendy was selling it.
pourtant 6th-Aug-2018 01:28 pm (UTC)
uninspired song saved by great music production value (same thing for the MV, the concept and aesthetic is not nearly as strong as their previous releases). it's catchy but it's not something i'd willingly play on my own, and i'm speaking as someone who loved that banana allergy monkey song from oh my girl lol. i'm glad it's doing well on kcharts though!! thank u korean gp, at least this is more tolerable than dddd

Edited at 2018-08-06 01:32 pm (UTC)
kenziekinz09 6th-Aug-2018 01:28 pm (UTC)
Ok I actually enjoy this lol. It kind of reminds me of Soshi’s Blue Jeans. But I like that RV always does something quirky rather than sticking to one style.

Also it’s got an all kill so
Page 1 of 5
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] [5] >>
This page was loaded Oct 20th 2018, 8:42 am GMT.