1:26 pm - 08/07/2018

Sunye in talks to sign with Polaris and Return To Industry



Industry representatives reported that she is starting up activities again with Polaris Entertainment. She has reportedly already started filming for some programs. (OP note: rumors say KOMS??)

In response, Polaris Entertainment commented, “Regarding an exclusive contract with Sunye, [both sides] are positively considering.”

sources: @soompi, Hanguk Ilbo, Xsports News via soompi

Are you looking forward to Sunye's comeback?
adenar 7th-Aug-2018 11:30 am (UTC)
This...makes me really emotional, considering the love exchanged between her and Ladies' Code back when LC debuted/released Pretty Pretty. Imagine the girls getting a company senior like Sunye? I'm just imagining all the cool LC/Sunye material we /could/ get out of this. This is pushing all of my warm and fuzzy buttons but also a few sad ones because I wish Rise and Eunbi were around to experience it
dior_chic 7th-Aug-2018 11:36 am (UTC)
Aww this is really sweet :) I didn’t know they bonded like that! She has good taste lol :)
pikapika217 7th-Aug-2018 11:47 am (UTC)
I made a post on it myself LOL

essentially she said it reminded her of WG's early days and was extremely positive about it/the group
dior_chic 7th-Aug-2018 11:37 am (UTC)
Really???? I’m shocked by this for some reason, I thought I’d never hear about her again tbh since she became a mom/devoted her life to religion
horichansenpai 7th-Aug-2018 12:05 pm (UTC)

Loved her in WG but I already accepted she wasn't gonna go back to music after starting family life so this surprised me. Hope she does okay I guess?? I miss her singing.

pseudo_shigure 8th-Aug-2018 04:51 am (UTC)
mte. my first reaction was 'uh-oh'... but i hope everything is fine with her and her family
daceymormont 7th-Aug-2018 12:31 pm (UTC)
Yes I couldn't be happier :') labelmates with ladies code 💜💜💜
921227 7th-Aug-2018 01:21 pm (UTC)
This is surprising, but definitely amazing to hear! She is without doubt one of the best vocalist in kpop so the potential for music after all this time is highly exciting. And music with Yeeun, be still my heart!

&& I went to her wiki to see if it said how old her kids were (5 and 2) & shes listed as being a missionary which....ok....
pikapika217 7th-Aug-2018 01:54 pm (UTC)
This would be incredible?! Sunye was my first ever bias and while I respected her walking away on her own terms I'd love to see her again!! I know she has insta but it's so clearly a regular person/non idol one I felt awkward looking at it much less following it.
aleksu7 7th-Aug-2018 02:38 pm (UTC)
No way! Really? OMG 😲
ashdevilrun23 7th-Aug-2018 03:12 pm (UTC)
I didn't think she would ever come back wow
i'd love to see her with ladies code!!
premonitioner 7th-Aug-2018 03:13 pm (UTC)
idk, I'm very conflicted. leaving wg was a huge blow and I missed her........until she decided that she had to help vulnerable and poor Haitians to learn the 'true' gospel.

but I'd also like to see her interact with her old members again, so... again, idk.
goshipgurl 7th-Aug-2018 03:44 pm (UTC)
This is me. I'm sure that she's a lovely person, and I'm happy that she got married to a person she loves. But she left WG to "spread the gospel" to people in Haiti when they truly need other stuff (like food and water) and not the bible.
premonitioner 7th-Aug-2018 03:51 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty against missionaries in general bc it feels like manipulating truly vulnerable people who need help OR trying to convert people who are doing just fine but just aren't white 'civilised' or Christian enough.
digitalqueen 7th-Aug-2018 04:24 pm (UTC)
and she said something super dumb about being embarrassed of herself seeing people die without knowing the bible bc that's what matters i guess. if people starve to death at least she read them some quotes! (not to mention, most haitians are catholic anyway so?)
premonitioner 7th-Aug-2018 04:26 pm (UTC)
Catholic?! not the right kind of Christian!
goshipgurl 8th-Aug-2018 01:23 am (UTC)
i looked up the old post about it cause i didnt fully remember her statement, and it really is... a trip.

As I saw the people of Haiti dying out without knowing a single Gospel from the Bible, I became embarrassed of myself for having focused only on my personal success.

So I decided to live my life spreading the Gospel to people who do not know of it.

I became more determined as I got married and had a child and now I will begin my second life with my husband as we make an NGO to spread the Gospel.


https://omonatheydidnt.livejournal.com/12889446.html
oppameansit 7th-Aug-2018 04:40 pm (UTC)
that was so embarrassing for her

around 90% of the country is christian and catholicism is the official state religion. who exactly was she teaching the bible to?
juhli 7th-Aug-2018 06:49 pm (UTC)
omg, long time no see!
premonitioner 8th-Aug-2018 05:46 am (UTC)
like i said above, pretty sure that Catholic ain't the right kind of Christian to Sunye
jyusou 7th-Aug-2018 05:54 pm (UTC)
My thoughts exactly @ Haiti. It was a very eyeroll-worthy.
senshicalico 7th-Aug-2018 07:36 pm (UTC)
it's all i can think about when I see her name (I only got into WG after she left, lol!)
belintuchiha 7th-Aug-2018 03:33 pm (UTC)
When Jesus doesn't pay the bills anymore! lol this is amusing, hope she does well.
even though some of her past comments about celebrity life etc were like wtf
xlovexlessxtyx 7th-Aug-2018 05:36 pm (UTC)
I hope it's what she wants.

Honestly, my hope for her is a ton of OSTs and ballads. Snatch Taeyeon's crown!
jinkiestabi 8th-Aug-2018 01:37 am (UTC)
So she’s done being a white savior? Did she save all those po’ Black people with Jesus?????
frequency 8th-Aug-2018 03:07 am (UTC)
her missionary thing was questionable and a waste tbh, but i won't exactly say no to hearing her sing again t(ツ)_/¯
jillyjellly 8th-Aug-2018 07:32 am (UTC)
is this what jesus wants tho
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2018, 5:37 am GMT.