7:41 pm - 08/09/2018

K-netz react to I-netz comments on Hyuna's instagram following dating news



[enter-talk] FOREIGNERS' COMMENTS ON HYUNA'S INSTAGRAM

(+58, -0) ㅋㅋ They're so hypocrite ㅋㅋ When this female foreign singer got caught into a controversy dating someone overseas, they all wen to terrorize on the articles that were up, they even shot a singer over dating news, but they act like only Korea is like that ㅋㅋ

(+39, -0) It's so true when I hear the words "fans attack, muggles forgive". Seriously if Hyuna and Edawn wanted to receive the support from their fans they should've have went of their reality show and acted like "I'm the bachelor" and say stuff like "We do a lot of skinship scenes, but we don't have any feelings, it's hard but we're professionals" in interviews. They should've nuanced what they said a bit more. More than that, their company went on and hid everything, then now that they revealed it, the company went on and cancelled all the schedules, they shouldn't have done that either. Even as another group's fan, I can see how they're trying to market the "sunbae-hobae" friendship image. That's why when the fans learned the truth, they were turned off because they were consuming another image. If they want to get acknowledged by the public, they have to take the criticism and stick together. If they're not even confident about that, they shouldn't date in the first plac e. Seriously as a fan if I attended their fansign, it's as if I received a big f*ck you? If you looked at the couples that are loved by the general public like Taeyang-Min Hyorin, they look after each other, but they also know to act moderately. I just feel like this couple act like "he's my man, so you better not touch him".

(+15, -10) Seriously would they flirt each other on stage like that? Don't they know that fans are sensitive about dating? (I'm just curious)

(+13, -0) F*cking hilarious ㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋㅋ Yah okay so they probably think "Idols are humans too~ they can date all they want^^ That's right, but fans are humans too, and as humans, we hate to be backstabbed, so it's also our free will to quit the fandom;; They can date all they want and we can quit the fandom all we want, why are those people nitpicking and attacking Koreans?

(+9, -0) Those f*ckers, they can't even add anything to the situation themselves and use Korea as a punching bag ㅠㅠㅠ

sources: pannchoa, pann
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
petecarl 9th-Aug-2018 08:19 pm (UTC)
What? Who got shot over dating?

And yeah, you can quit the fandom, but it's sad that they claim to care about their fave until their company forced image is broken and instead of blaming the company for forcing them to promote a fake image of chastity they blame the idol when the idol says the reason why they came forward about the relationship is because they wanted to be true with their fans, not fake. You'd think they'd appreciate that. Anyway, it shows that they don't really care about the artist's work they just care that he's a cute guy they feel they can't fantasize about because he's in a public relationship.
vintage_boom 9th-Aug-2018 08:25 pm (UTC)
I had to google cuz I couldn't remember either but they might be talking about Christina Grimmie which if it is she was killed by an obsessed male fan not over dating news at all and it's wildly inappropriate for them to bring it up in this context.
nana_the_dwarf 9th-Aug-2018 08:23 pm (UTC)
Backstabbed? Quit the fandom if you by some stupid ass reason feel betrayed, but don't act like idols are your personal property.

I can't understand their way of thinking at all.
pepsi_twist9 9th-Aug-2018 08:32 pm (UTC)
It's so childish to think that being confronted with dating news is some type of backstabbing. Like grow up if you think an idol really breathes and lives this chaste life - it's so completely unreasonable. Do they get mad when an actor plays his role? Why are you so gullible to think being an idol is not acting just the same?
sayuridoll 9th-Aug-2018 08:34 pm (UTC)
Someone got shot over dating? When? Who? What? Where?

I don't think they should have come out and said it so early into E'dawn's career, so he might be fucked forever. Hyuna is okay because she's so established. I don't know what E'dawn was thinking tbh. Especially knowing that they have such a controversial group already. Like, they should already know how kfans take dating news?

Almost always horribly.

Or at least waited until after his comeback or something like... horrible timing.

Edited at 2018-08-09 08:35 pm (UTC)
veep_throat 9th-Aug-2018 08:34 pm (UTC)
"We do a lot of skinship scenes, but we don't have any feelings, it's hard but we're professionals" in interviews."

omg did they really say that laksfhal...... this oscar worthy acting until a few days ago!
vintage_boom 9th-Aug-2018 08:42 pm (UTC)
idt they ever said anything close to it. they've always just said "we're really close and we're friends" which like not a lie.
cosmicdaze 9th-Aug-2018 08:38 pm (UTC)
kpop fans are so weird like...as long as my faves aren't hurting anyone i literally could not care less what they do when they're not at a fansign, concert, performance, etc. i don't need to know about every second of their lives or who they're dating nor do i care. you pay for your faves time when they're working, you're not entitled to anything else.
dior_chic 9th-Aug-2018 11:01 pm (UTC)
Mfte
babyjenkski 9th-Aug-2018 08:42 pm (UTC)
Because of this Hyojong-Hyuna dating, there's been an on-going issue with kfans and ifans. It even came to a point that kfans are saying that ifans are more understanding because ifans are mostly multi-fandom. Since Pentagon is not really on the top faves, so they care less. On the other hand, kfans are loyal to Pentagon that's why they are more hurt. That's how they explained it.
thebloomroom 9th-Aug-2018 10:17 pm (UTC)
Lmaoo I saw that mess on IG, they were dragging us for liking more than one group at a time and not spending crazy amounts of money to support them. Like... ??? First of all, there is a physical barrier to us spending money on anything besides albums and I'm not going to buy myself a $4,000 sweater, much less a stranger, and 2nd of all, just WHAT? How is it bad to support more than one group, this is a whole genre with 1010319082310923 groups and artists. It's really as simple as a cultural difference, bc dating does not affect US celebs and tbh all of them date each other half the time and people ship it. We are used to it. We know they are dating and fucking constantly. So we don't care.
thomaswilmoore 9th-Aug-2018 10:02 pm (UTC)
i seriously hope those comments came from 12 year olds
evilcoc0nut 9th-Aug-2018 10:12 pm (UTC)
Istg just when I think they can't get dumber... Their explanations are so terrible I legit hope they're children bc there is no excuse. They've been together already for two years and it didn't hurt your dumbasses until you found out.
angela_derp_otp 9th-Aug-2018 10:18 pm (UTC)
Korean fan culture is shit and artist/companies are shit too by enabling this behavior.
It's toxic and dangerous.
dropthecrates 9th-Aug-2018 10:39 pm (UTC)
i... okay
lightframes 9th-Aug-2018 10:47 pm (UTC)
I just feel like this couple act like "he's my man, so you better not touch him".

I kind of like this as a concept, though lol
senshicalico 9th-Aug-2018 11:44 pm (UTC)
lmao right? like gimme that fierce bit tbh. Hyuna is perfect for it!
kyulkyung 9th-Aug-2018 10:49 pm (UTC)
pannchoa is netizenbuzz 2.0 at this point.. no better than allkpop or koreaboo imo
dior_chic 9th-Aug-2018 11:24 pm (UTC)
What’s the best site to get kpop news?
existingisfunny 10th-Aug-2018 04:29 am (UTC)
idk maybe the only solution would be to stop treating fans like your partners or friends. i can see why it would feel like a betrayal if you're spending all your time and money on some group and making this like dependable relationship but then they hide part of their life. i'm not saying the anger isn't wrong but i am saying kpop IS emotionally manipulative and i don't wanna forget that a lot of these fans are younger and a crush on an idol when you're young can feel real. this anger is the result of not being able to balance between on stage/off stage, what's fake/what's not. maybe it'd be easier if everyone remembered all idols are working a job and making you care abt them is just a sign of being good at their job. it's all fake and it's all real and it's confusing sometimes but i also doubt as much as ppl say let idols date, if every idol was dating each other what would you actually think
ostsiberia 10th-Aug-2018 05:43 pm (UTC)
I agree. Kpop is emotionally manipulative. And everyone knows that so I guess i can see how it would be viewed as selfish to seem like you dont care about the image you, your group, your fans and your prod team have spent years cultivating. How it would feel to fans who have been loyal and to fellow group members who need everyone to do their best?

While i do want idols to date because I want them to be happy, ill admit i would def feel twinges of jealousy. I wouldnt leave the fandom, or send hate messages, but a teeny tiny part of me would feel the green eyed burn for a short while.

Now that ive thought about it, the knetz are kinda right. Westerners dont treat celebs any better. While dating isnt going to destroy someones career, westerners treat celebs like gum. Chew chew until the flavor is gone, then spit them out. A lot of western celebs seem to go through mental breakdowns at later points in their careers in part because of how theyre viewed idk if that makes any sense

Edited at 2018-08-10 05:48 pm (UTC)
maagdenpalm 11th-Aug-2018 05:28 pm (UTC)
do knetz get obsessive over actors, or is it just idols?
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Dec 10th 2018, 1:13 am GMT.