2:49 am - 08/10/2018

24K members got robbed in France, ask fans for help on Twitter

24K members Hongseob and Jinhong got robbed in France.

On August, through 24K’s official Twitter account, members Hongseob and Jinhong shared a very shocking and heartbreaking incident that has happened to them recently.

Both members were robbed in their hotel rooms in Paris, France. It was said that between 2am to 7am, someone barged into their rooms, and stole their personal phones, wallets, and Hongseob’s orange hip bag, which contains some of his personal documents.









sources: kpopviral, @24K__OFFICIAL, @24K__UK 1, 2
jaequeeragenda 10th-Aug-2018 01:50 am (UTC)
oh fuck that really sucks :( and its so invasive ugh
modestgoddess79 10th-Aug-2018 02:08 am (UTC)
That’s terrifying
vintage_boom 10th-Aug-2018 02:22 am (UTC)
shit their passports :( I hope they can get to the embassy ok.
senshicalico 10th-Aug-2018 06:56 am (UTC)
good lord how common is this in france? this is not the first time I've heard something like this happening to people, let alone foreigners (isn't this kinda what happened to kim kardashian?) Even my friend (on a bike) was in a hotel where this happened to her neighbor across the hall!

I hope they're able to recoup their documents at least and will be okay :( That sounds so terrifying.
audiograms 10th-Aug-2018 09:43 am (UTC)
Why do I think its stalker fans
adlyeith 10th-Aug-2018 12:53 pm (UTC)
Because this sounds exactly like something they'd do.
tewwteww 10th-Aug-2018 12:41 pm (UTC)
I’m a bit surprised about this. Robberies in hotel rooms are not common in France...
I wonder what was the hotel. I’m sure they chose something quite classy so I’m even more surprised.
kyokomurasaki 10th-Aug-2018 01:01 pm (UTC)
I know one of the members posted on instagram this morning that they'd all gotten to the Czech Republic ok, so hopefully the issue with their passports got resolved. They're one of the groups that really have to hustle overseas because their domestic fanbase is fucked for multiple reasons so the fact that something like this happened makes me feel so bad for them :(
nekobot 10th-Aug-2018 02:48 pm (UTC)
This sort of thing happens a lot in Paris but they actually stole their items from their rooms?? And at those hours...were they actually in their rooms when it happened? That's so terrifying. I would think only stalker fans would do that idk if they have that many and can't imagine why they would be interested in stealing their passports...
nadesico_chan 12th-Aug-2018 05:51 pm (UTC)
I kind of agree with you. In France, people are targeted in the streets, or at airports, but stealing in a hotel seems like something someone who was also at the hotel would do. I don't know in what type of hotel they stayed, but it doesn't sound like ordinary thievery.
nekobot 12th-Aug-2018 09:55 pm (UTC)
Yeah it's very strange. While the stolen items do match up with what's usually taken (documents, wallets, phones) and they do fit the usual target profile (people that look like tourists) these things are normally taken by pickpocketing gangs which have more than enough targets out on the streets near tourist attractions or yes, train stations and airports. I can't imagine they'd take such a huge risk breaking into hotel rooms at times when most guests would be in there sleeping - the time is as much a weird detail as the fact that they broke into their rooms.

It's a very weird situation, I wonder if it's someone that knew them and if they were maybe staying in an Airbnb or something rather than an actual hotel. The fact that they were keeping their phones unlocked too, yikes, you'd think this sort of thing has happened to enough celebs in Europe by now for them to at least know to lock your phone, imagine what people can do with that!
This page was loaded Dec 17th 2018, 6:11 am GMT.