1:20 am - 09/18/2018

Zico's contract with Seven Seasons will end in November, he won't do Block B activities afterwards



Source: Naver via OH_mes
jyushimatsu 17th-Sep-2018 11:32 pm (UTC)
RIP Block B :/
strawberry_efeu 18th-Sep-2018 12:23 am (UTC)
I kind of expected this... I'm not a fan so I don't know a ton about them but I saw them on weekly idol a while ago and Zico was so frustrated with at least one of the members because they couldn't sing/remember their part I think? But I really got the feeling that he felt fed up with it and like he was doing all the work and the other member(s?) didn't appreciate it. I hope Taeil can still sing and imo P.O will do variety and Kyung will still rap but idk about the others. I guess we'll have to see.
petecarl 18th-Sep-2018 12:26 am (UTC)
Some of the others have done musicals and had small acting roles. Nobody's broke, so I think they'll be fine if they have to take some time to figure out where they're going from here.
sub_divided 18th-Sep-2018 12:56 am (UTC)
Kyung also writes/produces, so I'd expect him to continue with music... I think P.O. and UKWON are performers and will try to keep performing if they can.

Zico does a lot in general, the workload was probably a little too much.
petecarl 18th-Sep-2018 12:24 am (UTC)
Bleh. I don't mind people moving on from their groups when their contracts end, but I wish he had lead and participated in his group more during the contract time, especially cause the group was dependent upon him for comebacks, and he caused a majority of the group's scandals. I'm not saying he did nothing for the group, but once his popularity blew up, he focused a lot more on his solo career instead of the group. At least most of the group seem to have carved out a place in the industry, so they won't be without work.
ChulaSinMoolah 18th-Sep-2018 01:38 am (UTC)
mte
rainstormraider 18th-Sep-2018 04:34 am (UTC)
This.

Like it was always obvious from the start that he was the main attraction, but he didn’t do much to bring equal attention to the whole group.

Not surprised that he is leaving.
edanz_castle 19th-Sep-2018 11:50 pm (UTC)
But is it his responsibility to have brought more attention to each individual? Zico already produced/wrote most of their music and worked hard to help the group succeed. I think that he did all that he could for the members while they were together including when they did their own solo projects.
dior_chic 18th-Sep-2018 01:19 pm (UTC)
Mte - I forgot he was part of Block B, it definitely came off as he wanted to be a soloist more.
pepsi_twist9 18th-Sep-2018 01:12 am (UTC)
Lowkey I kind of always forget about Block B. Not that they aren't memorable but Zico is such a namesake Block B is such an afterthought.
kukamine 18th-Sep-2018 01:38 am (UTC)
I'm not surprised
I always lowkey thought he wanted to leave after his solo career blew up and when he got more recognition as a producer
also the fact that block b slowed down on comebacks since like 3 years ago
yuwkon 18th-Sep-2018 01:41 am (UTC)
should i prepare myself for a possible heartbreak?

rip to my all time favorite boy group that changed my life and help me up with my high school depression. :

Edited at 2018-09-18 01:43 am (UTC)
thebloomroom 18th-Sep-2018 01:45 am (UTC)
Oh damn. Block B makes good music, that’s sad. I love PO, Kyung, and Taeil, hope they can find some success.
ramenhime 18th-Sep-2018 02:46 am (UTC)
yas
sra_interesante 18th-Sep-2018 03:08 am (UTC)
well, block b is one of those groups i have to keep reminding myself that arent on hiatus

in my head all members have their own activities and tbh sometimes i forget they're in a boyband, specially zico ... so this isnt surprising or bad news, i honestly think every one of them will be okay following their own path like they've been doing for a while


Edited at 2018-09-18 03:10 am (UTC)
shawarmafordays 18th-Sep-2018 05:12 am (UTC)
I'm not surprised since he's carved such a huge career in the industry out of the group. It's good to know the others will be keeping busy with stuff, but yeah, his group always felt like an afterthought after he blew up
dior_chic 18th-Sep-2018 01:43 pm (UTC)
I’ll be honest that’s why I’m pretty happy with Twice not doing solos or subunits yet because I feel like with majority of groups that pursue that route, it leads to certain members becoming way more popular than the others and like you said some fans treat the rest of the group like an after thought. I always think about Hyuna eclipsing 4minute and Taeyeon’s solo prioritized over SNSD (just using as examples, I know each example differs with each group and has different context)
shawarmafordays 19th-Sep-2018 07:05 am (UTC)
I agree with you. I've noticed this with BTS as well, they're marketing them as you get all of us or you don't us. While I'm all for members branching out and carving careers for them when they begin hitting their peak and they can afford it, it becomes hard to serve two masters so to speak.

A part of me feels that JYP and BH are doing this with their artists now to prevent the attention from being on a certain member as opposed to the whole group. Hyuna is a big example because everyone called 4minute, Hyuna and friends :(

But yeah, Block B as felt like that for a while now and I'm like urrr okay, what about your group, mate? Where are the bangers? :c
gathyou 18th-Sep-2018 07:31 am (UTC)
RIP Block B. Once he got success as a soloist/producer, it was clear Block B wasn't his priority anymore and well, who can blame him. I think all members have something of their own so they'll be fine, even if it won't be the same level of success. Good luck!
921227 18th-Sep-2018 04:24 pm (UTC)
Can Taeil have a solo album now like, I need that before he's gotta enlist
bauci 19th-Sep-2018 05:01 am (UTC)
I will always remember the first 2 years of Block B fondly. I do have to say that Zico's later scandals ruined the band for me, which is unfair on the band, lbh. So maybe I can listen to some of their future singles now <3
dewi_matahari 19th-Sep-2018 01:52 pm (UTC)
Save Taeil!
This page was loaded Sep 21st 2019, 3:43 pm GMT.