12:48 am - 09/21/2018

Amber - White Noise MV



Source: smtown
scionofawhisper 21st-Sep-2018 01:54 am (UTC)
The lyrics are kinda cheesy but I love her for that, haha. This is a bop, I love the drop.

Edited at 2018-09-21 01:54 am (UTC)
love_keiko 21st-Sep-2018 02:22 am (UTC)
sounds dated af, she looks good tho
theweebdream 21st-Sep-2018 02:28 am (UTC)
It sounded good till the drop and then I stopped watching, like the song didn’t need that sis
lightframes 21st-Sep-2018 03:53 am (UTC)
I like the sound she's going for.
jaequeeragenda 21st-Sep-2018 05:15 am (UTC)
the comments are so conflicting lol
jaequeeragenda 21st-Sep-2018 05:19 am (UTC)
im probs projecting but the mv felt like a coming out (not saying she is or ever will or is gay etc etc)
myungung 21st-Sep-2018 02:24 pm (UTC)
The cafe meeting scene seems like, but other than that it didn’t feel so I suppose?
921227 21st-Sep-2018 05:35 am (UTC)
She looks so good omg The shots of her in white are A+ && I liked it! It def is on brand for her solo stuff which i think weve established is p polarizing considering how....inoffensive it trends to be. I was surprised to see it on SMs channel tho --wonder what that means
hibaalhadid 21st-Sep-2018 08:30 pm (UTC)
hmm, but her other songs are on SM channel
jeliza 21st-Sep-2018 09:08 pm (UTC)
I'm a cynic, so I'm going to guess that she's gotten just enough success with her indie solo stuff that SM wants a cut. I'm assuming they get a cut of tour profits, too, so giving it a miniscule push is probably worth their time.
benihime99 21st-Sep-2018 08:33 am (UTC)
Basically ganna repeat what I sid on ontd, but I just wish her songs were better
This sounds very amateurish
921227 21st-Sep-2018 02:41 pm (UTC)
If SM cared theyd be hooking her up with some producers/lyricists/etc so she can progress, but she creates music w the same ppl/her friends & stagnates
broadcities 21st-Sep-2018 12:27 pm (UTC)
im generally not a fan of her solo stuff musically but i'm happy that she's consistently working on things she loves.
myungung 21st-Sep-2018 02:26 pm (UTC)
The edm sound and beat drop are dated as everyone has mentioned, but at least it sounds better than the previous bunch of releases. Just glad she’s out hustling
kcaomei 21st-Sep-2018 02:40 pm (UTC)
i was feeling the chill vibe before the beat drop lol hoping one day she'll drop a serious bop but for now i'm left bored with her releases
chibiyunie 21st-Sep-2018 02:47 pm (UTC)
I love her as a part of f(x) but as a solo she really doesn't do anything for me.

I won't try to defend SM in any way but I feel like her solo music is just never getting anywhere with the public. She got more opportunities to release content compared to other - more deserving - people in SM and I feel like I only remember her whining about not getting anything.
anabelstars 21st-Sep-2018 03:29 pm (UTC)
elmo fire .gif

I agree it sounds a bit dated, but at this point i'll take anything that has to do with f(x) babies
sub_divided 22nd-Sep-2018 12:33 am (UTC)
I was like, what are you guys talking about this is good... until the beat drop. Sigh. Maybe next time.

sub_divided 22nd-Sep-2018 12:35 am (UTC)
There's some A+ cute boyband member styling going on in this MV though.
myrrhcat 24th-Sep-2018 04:41 pm (UTC)
amber i love you but your lyrics are the w o r s t. they always sound like the song was originally written in another language and then someone tried to cover it in english. who knows, maybe that's the case. song is ok though, the dated sound doesn't bother me lol
This page was loaded Sep 16th 2019, 12:32 pm GMT.