5:00 pm - 09/22/2018

VIXX LR Adds Another Tour Date + Ken On Immortal Songs 2


VIXX LR Eclipse in Bangkok (2018.11.17)

VIXX LR Eclipse Bangkok.jpg


Ken On Immortal Songs 2

The embedded video won't play, so the video has to be watched directly on YouTube:

Ken On Immortal Songs 2 (2018.09.15)


Why are the dates getting announced one by one like this, lol

Source: vixx_stargram, KBSKpop
wafflesnmilk 22nd-Sep-2018 10:26 pm (UTC)
JELPI WHAT WE NEED IS A WORLD TOUR and I can live with majority asian dates followed by 3-4 token europe/america dates , just make it happen :’)
lightframes 22nd-Sep-2018 11:16 pm (UTC)
I know... I feel so disrespected ;;
amazonstorm 24th-Sep-2018 03:12 am (UTC)
I don't think we're going to get one before enlistment at this rate. It makes me sad because I've never gotten to see them live. I always miss the kcons and they came to Otakon BEFORE I was into them.
dull_and_wicked 22nd-Sep-2018 10:51 pm (UTC)
Why are the dates getting announced one by one like this, lol

bc jelpi's playing chicken with whenever leo gets called up to enlist and can't plan too far ahead tbh
lightframes 22nd-Sep-2018 11:16 pm (UTC)
I was shocked when the first date even got announced like... they're going to be cutting it close. Doesn't he have to go before the end of the year?
dull_and_wicked 22nd-Sep-2018 11:33 pm (UTC)
there must be a cutoff point each month for finding out when his upcoming date will be, it seems like they just keep booking one more gig whenever they find out his time isn't within a certain date range

jelpi can't multitask for shit and now that they're pushing verivery and said there's no new gugudan until next year, it's obvious they have absolutely no plans for any ot6 things before him and hakyeon enlist (rip north american and european starlights)

Edited at 2018-09-22 11:33 pm (UTC)
lightframes 22nd-Sep-2018 11:53 pm (UTC)
there's no new gugudan until next year

This hurt my feelings lol

Yeah as soon as that rule change about enlistment dates was confirmed a couple of months ago I knew there wasn't going to be enough time left for any real touring. Hopefully Leo gets some time to rest/visit family before he enlists.
amazonstorm 24th-Sep-2018 03:14 am (UTC)
JELPI is as bad at multitasking as SM is (even worse in some aspects). I find it surprising that VIXX has yet to do a world tour of any sort, just Japan and Korea shows. Do they think there's not an audience to support them outside of Asia?
dull_and_wicked 24th-Sep-2018 04:06 am (UTC)
they're incapable of managing multiple active schedules, which is probably why most of their pre-vixx ballad singers left as soon as their contracts ran out over the last few years lol their poor planning has shown a lot over the past few years imo

[jelpi rant incoming lol]
jelpi overpacked 2016 with 3 korean releases, 2 japanese releases, and a chinese performance competition show in between all of that and exhausted them to the point where there was a 6 month break until shangri-la. by the time shangri la came out spring of last year, it became more beneficial for them to concentrate on establishing everyone's solo careers/projects before hakyeon and leo enlist so now we're closing out this year with no activities with the whole group and absolutely no chances for tours outside of sk and jpn
amazonstorm 24th-Sep-2018 04:23 am (UTC)
This doesn't make me excited for upcoming contract negotiations....
lightframes 24th-Sep-2018 04:56 am (UTC)
Yes. I love 2016 for giving us Conception but they should not have scheduled all those international activities in between.

The break between The Closer and Shangri-La didn't bother me at the time since so much happened in 2016 but the break between Shangri-La and Scentist (with LR and individual stuff in between) was a lot.
921227 22nd-Sep-2018 11:36 pm (UTC)
Kens performance was absolutely magical. I've been wanting a proper appearance from him and this was truly the best! I appreciate his song choice too, it suited him so well. Plus, he looked ultra adorbs in that sweater vest
lightframes 22nd-Sep-2018 11:57 pm (UTC)
He sounded like heaven! And that high note at 3:52 >>>>>>
softboys 23rd-Sep-2018 08:45 am (UTC)
I'm still clinging to the hope of a 6VIXX comeback before Hakyeon and Taekwoon enlist. They can't /leave/ us like this.

Jelpi is so fucking messy these days, what with no 6VIXX CB, no Gugudan CB, Hyeyeon still being MIA, and debuting their baby fishes.

I mean..hire more people so each group can have their own promotional team or whatever, just, fix your mess!!
lightframes 23rd-Sep-2018 06:00 pm (UTC)
Super Special was cute. I liked the early '90s vibe.
softboys 23rd-Sep-2018 07:50 pm (UTC)
Super Special sounds a little bit dated, but in a good way? It's an easy listen and a cute bop! I can't wait to see what they'll debut with, and I'm also excited for their road trip-thingy, even though it sounds like an VIXX OFD-rip off.

A part of me wishes that Jelpi would have done this for Gugudan too but... Girl groups can't really..win against boy groups :(
lightframes 23rd-Sep-2018 09:44 pm (UTC)
At first I thought they were doing well with all the Semina stuff having English subs (since they seem to have given up on subbing for VIXX's international fans), but if they're not going to let gugudan have a full come back until next year I'm afraid they're going to lose momentum.
This page was loaded Sep 15th 2019, 4:44 pm GMT.