9:17 pm - 09/24/2018

BTS speaks at the 73rd @UN General Assembly in NYC




source: GMA
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
bethmai 24th-Sep-2018 11:17 pm (UTC)
awwww I'm so proud of them. Namjoon's concentrated pronunciation started grating on me a little bit but my ears are sensitive and here's this guy speaking unbelievably eloquently in his 2nd language - so I'm the stupid one here. He did an amazing job.
youtubelargo 24th-Sep-2018 11:28 pm (UTC)
"Gender identity".

I'm going to spend all day crying. I'm used to getting fucking nothing if I don't get transphobic vitriol, and here Namjoon is, saying he wants to hear all about me and people like me in front of the whole world. I don't even know that I can put whatever this feeling is into words.
modestgoddess79 25th-Sep-2018 12:41 am (UTC)
🐢🐢🐢*hugs* 🐢🐢🐢
fadeintoyou 24th-Sep-2018 11:54 pm (UTC)

wow. Just wow. Namjoon did a great job. You can tell he was concentrating and making sure every word and syllable was enunciated clearly. That just makes me love and appreciate him even more because this is a huge deal and he clearly understands what a big responsibility this is.

The message itself.. signed sealed and delivered. Heard it loud and clear.

jaelissi 25th-Sep-2018 12:22 am (UTC)
"Yesterday's me is still me" I sat up in my seat when he said that part. So proud to be his fan
aquariuslover 25th-Sep-2018 01:47 am (UTC)
Agree!!!!

He has a wonderful way with words. He knows nobody is perfect, but they can try to be better.

I think he is amazing!
jazzygyu 25th-Sep-2018 12:42 am (UTC)
“I wanna hear your voice, I wanna hear your conviction. No matter where you're from, skin color, gender identity, just speak yourself.” - it’s kinda hard for me to believe the words he’s saying here when black army’s wrote big hit about the anti-blackness said within the army fandom and didn’t get a response back from them or the countless times we’ve asked for apologies for something one of the members has said or did and got nothing... I’m sorry but I’ve never felt “heard” as a black army or as he says regardless of my skin color.

Edited at 2018-09-25 12:43 am (UTC)
scionofawhisper 25th-Sep-2018 01:08 am (UTC)
And they also have ties with and work with male producers like supreme boi who writes about raping people and stuff. He must be making a ton of money off of royalities from bts' music. It's hard to take BTS seriously about topics like 'end violence' unless women don't count. :P

Edited at 2018-09-25 01:09 am (UTC)
eomie 25th-Sep-2018 12:46 am (UTC)
I'm still pretty overwhelmed at his speech and how well written and executed it was.

But I'm so proud of him and all the members.

And I've already seen people saying "oh bare minimum twitter fans are going to salivate over the whole 'gender identity' thing".

But I've been consuming korean media since I was about 12, ever since I started to want to learn about my heritage, and Namjoon saying anything about "being different" is huge when it comes to idol groups.

And I know I'm not the only person who feels that way.

But anyway, I'm super proud of them and all they've accomplished and I hope they get through the rest of their tour and get home safely.

Edited at 2018-09-25 12:52 am (UTC)
goshipgurl 25th-Sep-2018 01:04 am (UTC)
I mean, good for them for getting the chance to do this and promote their campaign, but I feel like their woke image will sooner or later bite them in the butt.
welljustguess 25th-Sep-2018 01:11 am (UTC)

Aw but hmm. Maybe I'm getting used to speaking-english-Namjoon in casual interviews or speech, so this time his way of delivering speech looks too much for me

premonitioner 25th-Sep-2018 01:18 am (UTC)
you've talked the talk, now let's see you walk the walk. wish I could be hopeful that this is a sign of progress in kpop but been burned too many times
infj23 25th-Sep-2018 01:30 am (UTC)
I was so would proud for them, especially Namjoon. You could tell he was involved in writing the speech and he delivered it so sincerely and without awkwardness. I want to hug him and give him a large ice-cold beer, too, because I'm sure he needed it afterwards lol
merlugd 25th-Sep-2018 01:37 am (UTC)
I hope everyone can take from this whatever is good for you and makes you happy.
To the rest I want to say: dont panic! Maybe someone already wrote a post about NCT going to Kimmel.
wafflesnmilk 25th-Sep-2018 02:00 am (UTC)
Is there a need to be so dismissive lol?

One doesn’t have to be a supporter of another group to be critical of the speech given their track record.
jyusou 25th-Sep-2018 01:45 am (UTC)


well, they did that. good luck with your image management afterwards.
friedchickeneu 25th-Sep-2018 03:02 am (UTC)
lmao at all these people dismissing this event. stay pressed, stay bitter, i guess.

anyway

i still can't believe this event is/was real. i'm really glad they were able to speak at such a platform considering there are millions of us who listen to them. i really hope people actually take their words to heart and stop fucking discriminating one race from another, which has been prevalent for the past couple of years, and just love and accept one another. it seems unrealistic since there are so many immature fans, but hey, a girl's gotta believe what she wants to believe. (can bts also stop working with problematic people pls k tnx)

i'm extremely proud of namjoon, of his speech, and of bts for coming this far. his words made me tear up since it was something i really needed to hear at this point in my life. <3
jyusou 25th-Sep-2018 03:36 am (UTC)
ur icon :(((((
chikage_chan 25th-Sep-2018 03:48 am (UTC)
As a fan, I want to be completely positive about this. But since I’m also a researcher, I’ll have to be critically positive lol
I appreciate the words, and I’m sure they will reach a lot of people that need this comfort, as we already saw happening in this post. However, I want the boys and the company to do more than that, if they want to embrace what they are saying.

It’s great that you say that people can learn with their mistakes and become better, but you also need to acknowledge and apologize for your wrongs before you can grow, not delete all the evidence, stop mentioning it and swipe it under the rug.
Plus, as it has already been discussed in this post and in the others about the Akimoto debacle, let’s not be selective about which douchebag are we going to work with, okay? If you choose to not work with people just because it will affect your sales or your popularity in your home country, not because of their actual wrongdoings, it kinda kills the whole idea.
violoncelliste 25th-Sep-2018 04:21 am (UTC)
well i'm happy for them and namjoon said some great stuff but i really wish big hit wasn't as dismissive of concerns and critique as they are.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
This page was loaded Nov 19th 2019, 8:27 pm GMT.